Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Harborough, in numbers

All statistics: Harborough

Harborough local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Harborough local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 72,401 people in 1996; 106,577 people in 2025. 47.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 72,401 to 106,577 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,958 more people (1.9% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Harborough local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199672,401
199772,903
199873,388
199973,941
200075,320
200176,818
200278,226
200379,118
200479,860
200580,486
200681,492
200782,593
200883,417
200984,132
201084,849
201185,699
201286,350
201387,346
201487,991
201589,402
201690,610
201791,718
201892,648
201993,661
202095,288
202198,254
2022100,625
2023102,885
2024104,619
2025106,577
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Harborough local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £611 a month in January 2015; £973 a month in August 2026. 59.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £611 to £973 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £36 more a month (3.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Harborough local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015611
February 2015612
March 2015613
April 2015614
May 2015617
June 2015619
July 2015622
August 2015623
September 2015624
October 2015625
November 2015625
December 2015626
January 2016626
February 2016628
March 2016631
April 2016637
May 2016640
June 2016645
July 2016649
August 2016652
September 2016654
October 2016654
November 2016656
December 2016658
January 2017660
February 2017663
March 2017665
April 2017667
May 2017669
June 2017670
July 2017671
August 2017672
September 2017674
October 2017676
November 2017680
December 2017685
January 2018688
February 2018689
March 2018690
April 2018691
May 2018692
June 2018694
July 2018695
August 2018696
September 2018698
October 2018698
November 2018699
December 2018700
January 2019701
February 2019703
March 2019703
April 2019704
May 2019705
June 2019706
July 2019707
August 2019707
September 2019708
October 2019709
November 2019710
December 2019711
January 2020712
February 2020714
March 2020715
April 2020716
May 2020716
June 2020716
July 2020716
August 2020716
September 2020717
October 2020719
November 2020721
December 2020723
January 2021724
February 2021724
March 2021724
April 2021724
May 2021726
June 2021727
July 2021729
August 2021730
September 2021731
October 2021731
November 2021733
December 2021734
January 2022735
February 2022735
March 2022741
April 2022749
May 2022757
June 2022762
July 2022763
August 2022766
September 2022767
October 2022767
November 2022768
December 2022769
January 2023772
February 2023774
March 2023775
April 2023777
May 2023780
June 2023784
July 2023788
August 2023791
September 2023793
October 2023796
November 2023806
December 2023818
January 2024830
February 2024838
March 2024845
April 2024851
May 2024858
June 2024865
July 2024886
August 2024902
September 2024916
October 2024916
November 2024922
December 2024929
January 2025936
February 2025941
March 2025944
April 2025942
May 2025938
June 2025935
July 2025936
August 2025937
September 2025939
October 2025942
November 2025947
December 2025952
January 2026956
February 2026958
March 2026960
April 2026961
May 2026962
June 2026962
July 2026963
August 2026973
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Harborough local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £62,044 in August 1996; £347,010 in July 2026. 459.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £63,000 to £347,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £27,000 more per home (8.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Harborough local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199563,362
February 199564,522
March 199562,189
April 199561,470
May 199559,599
June 199562,356
July 199561,763
August 199562,802
September 199561,911
October 199562,478
November 199561,510
December 199560,305
January 199659,290
February 199658,749
March 199659,479
April 199660,617
May 199661,483
June 199661,076
July 199661,433
August 199662,044
September 199661,734
October 199661,589
November 199661,737
December 199664,040
January 199765,362
February 199764,782
March 199764,287
April 199764,497
May 199767,387
June 199768,103
July 199768,577
August 199768,811
September 199769,398
October 199770,658
November 199771,592
December 199772,948
January 199872,785
February 199874,944
March 199874,707
April 199874,563
May 199873,513
June 199872,885
July 199874,040
August 199872,954
September 199873,615
October 199873,628
November 199872,359
December 199874,716
January 199975,070
February 199976,128
March 199975,386
April 199975,554
May 199978,563
June 199979,377
July 199980,722
August 199980,957
September 199980,367
October 199980,150
November 199979,971
December 199981,422
January 200084,419
February 200086,586
March 200087,710
April 200086,917
May 200086,466
June 200087,176
July 200088,423
August 200090,646
September 200094,194
October 200094,129
November 200094,208
December 200092,163
January 200191,883
February 200192,227
March 200193,110
April 200196,862
May 200197,884
June 200199,748
July 200198,891
August 200199,481
September 200198,234
October 200199,717
November 2001101,171
December 2001103,733
January 2002103,552
February 2002102,865
March 2002105,553
April 2002108,382
May 2002112,156
June 2002113,771
July 2002119,524
August 2002124,363
September 2002127,873
October 2002129,504
November 2002131,662
December 2002133,913
January 2003136,135
February 2003137,600
March 2003143,449
April 2003142,487
May 2003147,927
June 2003146,448
July 2003155,343
August 2003154,741
September 2003156,783
October 2003153,262
November 2003155,399
December 2003155,414
January 2004159,257
February 2004162,153
March 2004165,618
April 2004166,438
May 2004168,243
June 2004169,977
July 2004175,550
August 2004175,769
September 2004179,076
October 2004181,288
November 2004180,833
December 2004180,417
January 2005177,667
February 2005179,451
March 2005177,757
April 2005177,910
May 2005181,402
June 2005185,337
July 2005188,479
August 2005188,189
September 2005188,921
October 2005184,701
November 2005182,017
December 2005181,682
January 2006184,665
February 2006184,898
March 2006185,667
April 2006186,859
May 2006189,284
June 2006189,472
July 2006191,799
August 2006196,328
September 2006196,866
October 2006195,683
November 2006192,568
December 2006196,524
January 2007196,795
February 2007202,494
March 2007205,703
April 2007210,698
May 2007209,273
June 2007207,036
July 2007206,249
August 2007209,009
September 2007211,853
October 2007208,901
November 2007207,393
December 2007206,679
January 2008210,209
February 2008209,600
March 2008206,035
April 2008208,690
May 2008208,321
June 2008207,918
July 2008200,710
August 2008195,455
September 2008194,047
October 2008194,282
November 2008193,319
December 2008185,633
January 2009171,733
February 2009165,516
March 2009164,650
April 2009171,931
May 2009176,392
June 2009177,853
July 2009179,261
August 2009176,165
September 2009177,876
October 2009180,035
November 2009184,215
December 2009184,983
January 2010184,638
February 2010185,024
March 2010187,790
April 2010189,056
May 2010189,633
June 2010194,361
July 2010197,157
August 2010200,305
September 2010198,606
October 2010199,289
November 2010197,938
December 2010193,387
January 2011192,385
February 2011193,253
March 2011194,293
April 2011193,259
May 2011192,932
June 2011195,306
July 2011193,775
August 2011191,582
September 2011189,311
October 2011191,023
November 2011188,499
December 2011192,732
January 2012187,504
February 2012193,988
March 2012189,336
April 2012192,265
May 2012187,514
June 2012190,235
July 2012193,222
August 2012193,951
September 2012194,626
October 2012197,501
November 2012199,490
December 2012200,464
January 2013194,551
February 2013191,980
March 2013192,539
April 2013195,737
May 2013197,396
June 2013193,574
July 2013193,704
August 2013193,539
September 2013197,339
October 2013196,798
November 2013199,697
December 2013197,613
January 2014201,526
February 2014205,943
March 2014206,979
April 2014209,452
May 2014214,097
June 2014220,149
July 2014222,569
August 2014221,860
September 2014222,844
October 2014223,468
November 2014223,422
December 2014224,292
January 2015222,892
February 2015225,104
March 2015223,402
April 2015226,939
May 2015227,272
June 2015230,671
July 2015230,082
August 2015228,387
September 2015228,767
October 2015233,827
November 2015237,733
December 2015241,447
January 2016238,938
February 2016238,454
March 2016235,497
April 2016233,772
May 2016230,520
June 2016231,995
July 2016238,768
August 2016243,622
September 2016246,177
October 2016243,749
November 2016245,183
December 2016246,705
January 2017246,726
February 2017245,958
March 2017243,685
April 2017245,108
May 2017247,037
June 2017251,711
July 2017254,970
August 2017255,234
September 2017257,440
October 2017257,423
November 2017263,567
December 2017265,992
January 2018268,138
February 2018264,803
March 2018261,234
April 2018265,605
May 2018269,722
June 2018273,115
July 2018269,054
August 2018266,625
September 2018267,009
October 2018271,986
November 2018280,240
December 2018282,786
January 2019283,624
February 2019278,166
March 2019278,437
April 2019277,106
May 2019282,380
June 2019285,545
July 2019283,320
August 2019284,999
September 2019285,616
October 2019288,302
November 2019283,822
December 2019285,138
January 2020288,688
February 2020285,450
March 2020282,843
April 2020281,729
May 2020283,690
June 2020284,438
July 2020282,635
August 2020289,685
September 2020299,785
October 2020304,079
November 2020307,261
December 2020300,462
January 2021297,835
February 2021295,068
March 2021293,644
April 2021294,575
May 2021291,728
June 2021296,349
July 2021296,427
August 2021296,997
September 2021295,932
October 2021305,564
November 2021308,968
December 2021311,672
January 2022306,745
February 2022308,496
March 2022312,256
April 2022322,760
May 2022323,746
June 2022322,139
July 2022314,627
August 2022318,843
September 2022324,670
October 2022332,128
November 2022337,354
December 2022337,607
January 2023334,046
February 2023329,406
March 2023323,968
April 2023328,293
May 2023329,476
June 2023331,433
July 2023327,743
August 2023326,884
September 2023325,416
October 2023324,027
November 2023325,443
December 2023322,239
January 2024315,885
February 2024315,150
March 2024319,158
April 2024327,949
May 2024326,862
June 2024322,606
July 2024320,098
August 2024324,612
September 2024330,938
October 2024333,467
November 2024333,683
December 2024336,740
January 2025339,080
February 2025333,848
March 2025332,698
April 2025325,916
May 2025323,205
June 2025315,183
July 2025319,903
August 2025325,665
September 2025331,818
October 2025335,232
November 2025337,922
December 2025340,470
January 2026337,461
February 2026331,418
March 2026333,168
April 2026337,967
May 2026347,895
June 2026346,695
July 2026347,010
Source →

People aged 65 or over

22%

21 March 2021 · Harborough local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,498 out of 97,626.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Harborough local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,612 out of 97,627.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

97,625

21 March 2021 · Harborough local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

97,625 out of 97,625.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Harborough local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

30,387 out of 80,428.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Harborough local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,023 out of 40,413.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Harborough local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,551 out of 40,413.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Harborough local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

30,112 out of 80,427.

Source and method →

Average home price

£347,000

July 2026 · Harborough local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £347,010.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Harborough local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

48,770 out of 80,427.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Harborough local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,809 out of 80,427.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

4,737

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Harborough local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£973

August 2026 · Harborough local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Harborough local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

10,937 out of 80,428.

Source and method →

People living in the area

106,577

Mid-2025 · Harborough local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Harborough local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,439 out of 40,414.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Harborough local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

20,669 out of 80,427.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Harborough local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,531 out of 40,414.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Harborough local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,545 out of 80,427.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →