Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Leicestershire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £283,000 in Leicestershire.

Leicestershire County Council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Leicestershire county services cover towns and villages around Leicester, which is a separate council area. The opened Melton road, bookable rural transport and family hubs address different kinds of access. Their value depends on whether residents can reach work, services and support.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Leicestershire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £53,487 in August 1996; £283,205 in July 2026. 429.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £50,000 to £283,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Leicestershire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,295
February 199550,800
March 199551,192
April 199551,869
May 199552,519
June 199552,763
July 199552,941
August 199553,018
September 199553,094
October 199552,839
November 199552,605
December 199552,452
January 199652,277
February 199651,971
March 199652,079
April 199652,367
May 199652,665
June 199652,718
July 199653,172
August 199653,487
September 199653,789
October 199654,462
November 199654,786
December 199655,249
January 199754,842
February 199754,327
March 199754,453
April 199755,334
May 199756,635
June 199757,305
July 199757,507
August 199758,097
September 199758,653
October 199758,948
November 199759,533
December 199759,402
January 199859,944
February 199859,553
March 199859,646
April 199859,646
May 199860,094
June 199860,578
July 199861,037
August 199861,443
September 199861,886
October 199862,017
November 199861,417
December 199861,682
January 199961,766
February 199962,019
March 199961,560
April 199962,505
May 199963,723
June 199964,967
July 199965,597
August 199966,279
September 199966,585
October 199967,093
November 199968,245
December 199969,576
January 200069,885
February 200069,303
March 200069,521
April 200070,070
May 200071,825
June 200072,781
July 200073,848
August 200074,327
September 200075,491
October 200075,725
November 200076,820
December 200076,970
January 200177,568
February 200177,714
March 200178,053
April 200179,372
May 200180,423
June 200182,198
July 200183,029
August 200183,543
September 200184,077
October 200185,129
November 200186,521
December 200187,841
January 200288,940
February 200289,839
March 200291,436
April 200292,803
May 200295,014
June 200297,153
July 2002100,553
August 2002104,310
September 2002106,266
October 2002108,142
November 2002110,630
December 2002113,298
January 2003115,519
February 2003116,759
March 2003118,644
April 2003120,961
May 2003123,983
June 2003125,382
July 2003128,156
August 2003129,435
September 2003132,165
October 2003133,778
November 2003135,207
December 2003135,421
January 2004135,846
February 2004136,112
March 2004137,937
April 2004139,677
May 2004143,104
June 2004145,839
July 2004148,943
August 2004151,641
September 2004155,270
October 2004156,832
November 2004156,115
December 2004154,904
January 2005154,031
February 2005154,510
March 2005153,313
April 2005154,049
May 2005155,427
June 2005158,291
July 2005158,721
August 2005158,648
September 2005158,827
October 2005159,027
November 2005159,885
December 2005159,786
January 2006159,642
February 2006158,531
March 2006157,939
April 2006159,183
May 2006160,618
June 2006162,992
July 2006164,342
August 2006166,784
September 2006166,243
October 2006166,606
November 2006166,287
December 2006168,801
January 2007169,397
February 2007170,598
March 2007171,324
April 2007172,734
May 2007172,987
June 2007174,052
July 2007175,671
August 2007177,754
September 2007179,540
October 2007178,765
November 2007177,571
December 2007175,882
January 2008174,134
February 2008172,870
March 2008171,376
April 2008172,883
May 2008173,071
June 2008171,571
July 2008169,962
August 2008167,707
September 2008165,586
October 2008161,960
November 2008158,204
December 2008154,338
January 2009148,848
February 2009145,973
March 2009144,768
April 2009146,450
May 2009147,163
June 2009148,270
July 2009149,278
August 2009150,587
September 2009152,933
October 2009155,040
November 2009156,552
December 2009157,079
January 2010157,610
February 2010157,926
March 2010158,039
April 2010156,845
May 2010157,606
June 2010159,774
July 2010161,931
August 2010163,270
September 2010161,888
October 2010161,795
November 2010160,638
December 2010159,861
January 2011159,474
February 2011159,527
March 2011158,551
April 2011158,089
May 2011157,354
June 2011158,460
July 2011159,218
August 2011160,223
September 2011160,041
October 2011159,274
November 2011157,327
December 2011157,278
January 2012156,377
February 2012156,568
March 2012156,395
April 2012157,468
May 2012157,841
June 2012159,000
July 2012160,118
August 2012160,345
September 2012159,864
October 2012158,925
November 2012159,766
December 2012159,754
January 2013159,728
February 2013158,847
March 2013158,229
April 2013157,582
May 2013157,438
June 2013158,835
July 2013160,134
August 2013161,623
September 2013161,542
October 2013162,578
November 2013163,690
December 2013164,977
January 2014165,708
February 2014166,494
March 2014167,216
April 2014168,465
May 2014170,136
June 2014172,117
July 2014174,006
August 2014175,582
September 2014176,640
October 2014177,627
November 2014177,665
December 2014177,637
January 2015176,561
February 2015176,048
March 2015176,431
April 2015177,551
May 2015179,369
June 2015180,789
July 2015181,622
August 2015182,897
September 2015183,650
October 2015185,372
November 2015186,619
December 2015188,114
January 2016187,545
February 2016187,455
March 2016187,594
April 2016189,363
May 2016189,841
June 2016190,154
July 2016191,562
August 2016192,719
September 2016193,838
October 2016194,404
November 2016195,466
December 2016196,393
January 2017196,811
February 2017197,720
March 2017198,603
April 2017200,139
May 2017200,427
June 2017202,087
July 2017204,241
August 2017207,202
September 2017208,503
October 2017208,961
November 2017209,758
December 2017210,874
January 2018210,928
February 2018211,319
March 2018211,928
April 2018214,621
May 2018215,334
June 2018216,821
July 2018216,668
August 2018218,024
September 2018219,160
October 2018220,559
November 2018221,994
December 2018222,550
January 2019222,033
February 2019220,516
March 2019219,143
April 2019218,219
May 2019219,529
June 2019220,929
July 2019221,897
August 2019223,916
September 2019225,562
October 2019227,168
November 2019226,390
December 2019224,934
January 2020225,285
February 2020223,814
March 2020223,966
April 2020223,569
May 2020224,763
June 2020225,682
July 2020227,131
August 2020229,917
September 2020232,795
October 2020235,617
November 2020237,640
December 2020239,889
January 2021239,650
February 2021239,686
March 2021239,795
April 2021240,490
May 2021240,570
June 2021244,732
July 2021244,401
August 2021246,173
September 2021245,924
October 2021251,175
November 2021253,995
December 2021254,577
January 2022255,772
February 2022256,845
March 2022259,551
April 2022262,108
May 2022264,095
June 2022267,406
July 2022270,365
August 2022275,165
September 2022277,625
October 2022280,262
November 2022280,681
December 2022280,116
January 2023278,275
February 2023275,725
March 2023273,065
April 2023271,460
May 2023270,725
June 2023271,560
July 2023272,711
August 2023273,863
September 2023274,291
October 2023273,622
November 2023274,230
December 2023270,831
January 2024268,531
February 2024266,684
March 2024267,405
April 2024267,895
May 2024268,635
June 2024270,075
July 2024270,125
August 2024271,924
September 2024273,767
October 2024276,426
November 2024277,168
December 2024277,271
January 2025278,778
February 2025278,631
March 2025279,758
April 2025277,185
May 2025275,952
June 2025273,229
July 2025275,633
August 2025277,892
September 2025280,535
October 2025281,534
November 2025282,811
December 2025284,084
January 2026283,607
February 2026283,636
March 2026285,088
April 2026286,571
May 2026286,177
June 2026284,146
July 2026283,205
Source →

People living in the area

752,448

Mid-2025 · Leicestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£283,000

July 2026 · Leicestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £283,205.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Find the story where you live

Blaby District Council

Blaby →

Blaby is combining leisure and community services at Huncote while budgeting for temporary housing. The former landfill land around the leisure centre requires its own safety work.

£289,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Blaby local authority area

17 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Charnwood Borough Council

Charnwood →

Charnwood’s Loughborough investment programme has delivered skills and cultural space, but Wood Brook flood work remained unfinished when the Town Deal board handed oversight to the council.

£274,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Charnwood local authority area

24 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Harborough District Council

Harborough →

Harborough’s community grants address specific access problems in parks and support local repair skills. The records below are funding awards, not claims that all the work has finished.

£347,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Harborough local authority area

19 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council

Hinckley and Bosworth →

Hinckley and Bosworth combines an established town-centre leisure development with proposed council homes and long-term habitat work. Housing approval and biodiversity commitments still require delivery evidence.

£260,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

16 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Melton Borough Council

Melton →

Melton is redeveloping its Stockyard while maintaining market activity and supporting farmers’ health. Temporary trading changes, including the loss of the Sunday market, are part of the delivery picture.

£283,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Melton local authority area

16 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

North West Leicestershire District Council

North West Leicestershire →

North West Leicestershire has started new council housing in Measham, but its waste-collection change has been delayed. Local transport training is already producing licensed drivers, with wider service effects still to be measured.

£281,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

38 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Oadby and Wigston Borough Council

Oadby and Wigston →

Oadby and Wigston has opened accessible play facilities, tennis courts and a free weekly park event. The next test is whether these facilities remain usable and reach people who face barriers to activity.

£251,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Oadby and Wigston local authority area

10 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Measure what changed after Pork Pie Way opened

The council confirms the Melton road is open.

A completed road makes before-and-after checks possible.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Check whether bookable transport meets real journeys

FoxConnect adds destinations and family-hub stops.

People need a usable booking when services or appointments are open.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Join transport and family support

Family hubs and new bus stops can make help easier to reach.

Clear information and suitable journeys reduce practical access barriers.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

North and east Melton Mowbray

Pork Pie Way around Melton Mowbray

A new road includes walking and cycling facilities around the town.

Council records opening on 17 May 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Leicestershire County Council

What the source says: The current project page records opening. Reduced congestion and housing-related benefits need outcome evidence after opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

North and East Melton Mowbray Distributor Road scheme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Measure what changed after Pork Pie Way opened →

Plan for continuing services after initial investment →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

North West Leicestershire

FoxConnect links to Ashby and Coalville family hubs

The on-demand bus service announced new destinations and community stops.

Route expansion announced for 15 July 2026; current availability needs service check · evidence dated 2026-07-09

Responsible body: Leicestershire County Council

What the source says: Journeys can be booked by telephone as well as an app. A listed stop is not a guarantee of a booking at every requested time.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

FoxConnect Zone 11 expansion →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Check whether bookable transport meets real journeys →

Join transport and family support →

Plan for continuing services after initial investment →

How to track delivery →

Leicestershire County Council area

Family hubs and early support

The county partnership describes an established network offering advice and connections to help.

Established service network; individual sessions and opening hours vary · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Leicestershire County Council

What the source says: Family hubs provide support from pregnancy into young adulthood. The current partnership page links to local services and its 2026–29 early-years plan.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Leicestershire Children and Families Partnership →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Join transport and family support →

Plan for continuing services after initial investment →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

7 district areas to explore

Ward comparisons sit with each district. Choose your council area to see its neighbourhood figures and local projects.

Read the neighbourhood evidence →

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.