Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Harborough, in numbers

Your area: Harborough

Harborough local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.1% to 18.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.1% in Dunton to 18.2% in Market Harborough-Little Bowden — a gap of 9.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dunton9.1%991,088
Thurnby & Houghton9.1%3373,689
Broughton Astley-Primethorpe & Sutton9.2%1892,055
Ullesthorpe10.5%1321,263
Fleckney11.5%2802,428
Kibworths12.7%4603,626
Glen13.2%3142,377
Misterton13.2%1581,196
Broughton Astley South & Leire13.5%2822,091
Lutterworth West13.5%2942,177
Lubenham13.6%1391,021
Market Harborough-Welland14.5%5473,781
Bosworth14.6%2001,367
Billesdon & Tilton14.8%1661,119
Lutterworth East15.4%3662,383
Nevill15.4%1801,166
Market Harborough-Logan16.2%4112,542
Market Harborough-Great Bowden & Arden17.1%4662,722
Market Harborough-Little Bowden18.2%4242,328
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 5.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Broughton Astley South & Leire to 5.3% in Lubenham — a gap of 3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broughton Astley South & Leire2.3%1245,388
Dunton2.4%662,696
Misterton2.4%732,980
Glen2.9%1695,880
Bosworth3.1%1063,411
Market Harborough-Little Bowden3.3%1865,694
Billesdon & Tilton3.3%862,622
Kibworths3.5%3058,709
Lutterworth West3.6%1955,467
Market Harborough-Welland3.6%3218,856
Fleckney3.7%2165,842
Thurnby & Houghton3.7%3509,337
Broughton Astley-Primethorpe & Sutton3.9%1934,900
Nevill4%1152,871
Ullesthorpe4.2%1303,084
Market Harborough-Great Bowden & Arden4.6%2745,933
Lutterworth East4.7%2535,363
Market Harborough-Logan5.2%2895,592
Lubenham5.3%1602,995
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.1% to 28.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.1% in Broughton Astley South & Leire to 28.6% in Market Harborough-Logan — a gap of 13.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broughton Astley South & Leire15.1%8135,388
Misterton19.5%5812,983
Lubenham19.7%5892,996
Market Harborough-Welland19.9%1,7638,856
Lutterworth East20.6%1,1035,360
Market Harborough-Little Bowden20.7%1,1775,697
Bosworth21.5%7353,411
Kibworths22%1,9188,708
Fleckney22.1%1,2935,841
Thurnby & Houghton22.4%2,0929,338
Glen22.5%1,3255,878
Broughton Astley-Primethorpe & Sutton22.6%1,1094,900
Lutterworth West22.7%1,2435,467
Ullesthorpe23.5%7243,085
Market Harborough-Great Bowden & Arden23.5%1,3965,935
Dunton24%6472,694
Nevill24.5%7032,870
Billesdon & Tilton26%6822,622
Market Harborough-Logan28.6%1,6015,591
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.9% to 16.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.9% in Broughton Astley South & Leire to 16.6% in Broughton Astley-Primethorpe & Sutton — a gap of 6.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broughton Astley South & Leire9.9%4264,307
Misterton10.8%2652,462
Kibworths10.9%7717,051
Nevill11.1%2682,414
Market Harborough-Little Bowden11.4%5244,598
Glen11.5%5524,805
Lubenham12.4%3262,636
Dunton12.7%2882,271
Billesdon & Tilton12.9%2872,219
Bosworth13.1%3702,816
Thurnby & Houghton13.3%1,0157,633
Ullesthorpe14.3%3722,597
Market Harborough-Welland15%1,0757,176
Fleckney15.2%7334,817
Market Harborough-Logan15.8%7614,807
Market Harborough-Great Bowden & Arden15.8%7794,917
Lutterworth East16.4%7214,406
Lutterworth West16.4%7314,449
Broughton Astley-Primethorpe & Sutton16.6%6724,045
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.2% to 45.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 28.2% in Broughton Astley-Primethorpe & Sutton to 45.9% in Nevill — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broughton Astley-Primethorpe & Sutton28.2%1,1424,045
Lutterworth East30.8%1,3564,406
Fleckney32.9%1,5864,817
Lutterworth West34.1%1,5154,449
Broughton Astley South & Leire34.5%1,4884,307
Market Harborough-Welland35.8%2,5717,176
Dunton36.2%8212,271
Market Harborough-Great Bowden & Arden36.2%1,7794,917
Lubenham38%1,0012,636
Ullesthorpe38.1%9892,597
Bosworth38.9%1,0962,816
Market Harborough-Logan39%1,8774,807
Thurnby & Houghton40.2%3,0657,633
Misterton41.1%1,0122,462
Kibworths41.6%2,9367,051
Billesdon & Tilton41.7%9262,219
Market Harborough-Little Bowden42.8%1,9694,598
Glen44.7%2,1484,805
Nevill45.9%1,1082,414
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.4% to 15.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.4% in Misterton to 15.7% in Market Harborough-Great Bowden & Arden — a gap of 8.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Misterton7.4%881,195
Dunton8%871,093
Market Harborough-Little Bowden8%1872,332
Nevill8.1%951,166
Broughton Astley South & Leire8.2%1722,091
Billesdon & Tilton9.3%1041,119
Glen9.4%2232,374
Lubenham10.2%1041,021
Bosworth10.6%1451,370
Thurnby & Houghton10.6%3913,689
Kibworths10.8%3933,626
Fleckney11.3%2752,428
Ullesthorpe11.9%1501,264
Broughton Astley-Primethorpe & Sutton12%2472,056
Lutterworth West12%2622,177
Market Harborough-Welland12.7%4783,778
Market Harborough-Logan14.3%3642,542
Lutterworth East15.2%3612,381
Market Harborough-Great Bowden & Arden15.7%4282,719
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.8% to 19.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.8% in Market Harborough-Little Bowden to 19.8% in Lutterworth East — a gap of 17.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Market Harborough-Little Bowden2.8%652,328
Broughton Astley South & Leire2.9%612,091
Dunton4.7%511,088
Thurnby & Houghton5.7%2103,689
Nevill5.9%691,166
Fleckney6.3%1532,428
Misterton6.5%781,196
Glen6.6%1572,377
Lutterworth West7.1%1552,177
Billesdon & Tilton7.4%831,119
Lubenham7.5%771,021
Bosworth8.6%1181,367
Broughton Astley-Primethorpe & Sutton9.4%1932,055
Market Harborough-Logan9.8%2492,542
Market Harborough-Welland9.9%3743,781
Ullesthorpe10.1%1271,263
Kibworths10.8%3933,626
Market Harborough-Great Bowden & Arden16.3%4432,722
Lutterworth East19.8%4732,383
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Billesdon & TiltonBosworthBroughton Astley-Primethorpe & SuttonBroughton Astley South & LeireDuntonFleckneyGlenKibworthsLubenhamLutterworth EastLutterworth WestMarket Harborough-Great Bowden & ArdenMarket Harborough-Little BowdenMarket Harborough-LoganMarket Harborough-WellandMistertonNevillThurnby & HoughtonUllesthorpe
19 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.