Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Thurnby & Houghton · Harborough

Thurnby & Houghton: your neighbourhood

Thurnby & Houghton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 13% across Harborough (4.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 9% across Harborough (3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.2% here, compared with 37.8% across Harborough (2.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Thurnby & Houghton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,092 out of 9,338.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Thurnby & Houghton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

350 out of 9,337.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,337

21 March 2021 · Thurnby & Houghton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,337 out of 9,337.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Thurnby & Houghton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,065 out of 7,633.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Thurnby & Houghton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,581 out of 3,689.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Thurnby & Houghton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

391 out of 3,689.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Thurnby & Houghton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,910 out of 7,640.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Thurnby & Houghton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,590 out of 7,640.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Thurnby & Houghton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 7,640.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Thurnby & Houghton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,015 out of 7,633.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Thurnby & Houghton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

337 out of 3,689.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Thurnby & Houghton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,992 out of 7,640.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Thurnby & Houghton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

210 out of 3,689.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Thurnby & Houghton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

140 out of 7,640.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thurnby & Houghton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

534 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 588 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thurnby & Houghton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thurnby & Houghton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024473
October 2024698
November 2024492
December 2024474
January 2025734
February 2025489
March 2025394
April 2025464
May 2025433
June 20254414
July 20253818
August 2025457
September 2025555
October 2025448
November 2025515
December 2025284
January 2026787
February 20264512
March 2026445
April 2026328
May 2026282
June 2026292
July 2026449
August 20265612
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thurnby & Houghton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime185
shoplifting84
criminal damage arson69
public order51
vehicle crime37
burglary36
other theft34
other crime18
possession of weapons7
drugs7
robbery5
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Harborough →