Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Hinckley and Bosworth, in numbers

All statistics: Hinckley and Bosworth

Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 98,485 people in 1996; 118,240 people in 2025. 20.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 98,485 to 118,240 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,628 more people (1.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199698,485
199799,019
199898,700
199999,761
200099,749
2001100,202
2002100,482
2003101,210
2004101,953
2005102,431
2006102,996
2007103,450
2008104,179
2009104,473
2010104,734
2011105,328
2012105,955
2013106,415
2014107,468
2015108,609
2016109,920
2017111,431
2018112,245
2019112,688
2020113,051
2021113,653
2022114,285
2023115,267
2024116,612
2025118,240
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £555 a month in January 2015; £934 a month in August 2026. 68.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £555 to £934 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £31 more a month (3.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015555
February 2015557
March 2015559
April 2015559
May 2015560
June 2015561
July 2015563
August 2015565
September 2015566
October 2015568
November 2015568
December 2015568
January 2016567
February 2016569
March 2016571
April 2016575
May 2016577
June 2016579
July 2016579
August 2016580
September 2016581
October 2016583
November 2016585
December 2016588
January 2017592
February 2017594
March 2017595
April 2017596
May 2017597
June 2017598
July 2017601
August 2017602
September 2017603
October 2017605
November 2017608
December 2017611
January 2018614
February 2018617
March 2018621
April 2018623
May 2018624
June 2018625
July 2018625
August 2018627
September 2018627
October 2018628
November 2018628
December 2018629
January 2019630
February 2019633
March 2019635
April 2019637
May 2019639
June 2019640
July 2019641
August 2019643
September 2019645
October 2019646
November 2019648
December 2019650
January 2020651
February 2020653
March 2020656
April 2020660
May 2020663
June 2020664
July 2020665
August 2020665
September 2020667
October 2020668
November 2020668
December 2020668
January 2021668
February 2021671
March 2021674
April 2021678
May 2021679
June 2021680
July 2021681
August 2021681
September 2021682
October 2021683
November 2021684
December 2021686
January 2022691
February 2022695
March 2022699
April 2022705
May 2022711
June 2022718
July 2022724
August 2022728
September 2022729
October 2022726
November 2022726
December 2022729
January 2023731
February 2023732
March 2023735
April 2023737
May 2023739
June 2023741
July 2023744
August 2023746
September 2023746
October 2023752
November 2023770
December 2023789
January 2024804
February 2024814
March 2024823
April 2024830
May 2024832
June 2024835
July 2024841
August 2024847
September 2024852
October 2024855
November 2024862
December 2024869
January 2025875
February 2025877
March 2025879
April 2025879
May 2025884
June 2025890
July 2025898
August 2025903
September 2025907
October 2025911
November 2025913
December 2025915
January 2026916
February 2026918
March 2026920
April 2026922
May 2026926
June 2026929
July 2026933
August 2026934
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £47,951 in August 1996; £260,187 in July 2026. 442.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £35,000 to £260,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 more per home (1.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199534,643
February 199539,302
March 199540,981
April 199545,987
May 199547,127
June 199546,914
July 199545,482
August 199545,988
September 199547,042
October 199546,368
November 199546,161
December 199545,888
January 199646,013
February 199644,177
March 199644,905
April 199645,656
May 199647,031
June 199646,919
July 199647,687
August 199647,951
September 199647,517
October 199648,598
November 199648,934
December 199649,783
January 199748,767
February 199748,220
March 199748,736
April 199749,507
May 199750,201
June 199750,763
July 199750,991
August 199751,423
September 199751,785
October 199751,943
November 199753,110
December 199752,524
January 199852,682
February 199851,217
March 199850,461
April 199851,585
May 199852,379
June 199853,573
July 199853,014
August 199854,470
September 199854,899
October 199855,644
November 199854,612
December 199855,437
January 199954,682
February 199954,359
March 199953,047
April 199953,905
May 199955,018
June 199956,272
July 199957,651
August 199958,466
September 199959,126
October 199959,299
November 199961,809
December 199962,701
January 200062,770
February 200059,391
March 200059,756
April 200060,929
May 200064,684
June 200065,876
July 200065,341
August 200064,955
September 200066,516
October 200067,841
November 200070,054
December 200069,962
January 200171,771
February 200172,507
March 200171,467
April 200170,601
May 200170,063
June 200171,860
July 200173,193
August 200173,147
September 200174,337
October 200175,472
November 200177,288
December 200178,627
January 200279,192
February 200281,513
March 200282,660
April 200284,170
May 200284,631
June 200285,830
July 200288,660
August 200292,693
September 200296,097
October 200297,705
November 200298,879
December 2002101,683
January 2003104,521
February 2003105,950
March 2003105,296
April 2003108,170
May 2003110,095
June 2003110,542
July 2003109,599
August 2003112,128
September 2003115,657
October 2003117,213
November 2003116,674
December 2003116,653
January 2004116,964
February 2004116,829
March 2004119,548
April 2004122,162
May 2004125,566
June 2004127,420
July 2004130,639
August 2004133,800
September 2004139,383
October 2004140,973
November 2004141,619
December 2004137,885
January 2005136,953
February 2005135,925
March 2005135,877
April 2005140,110
May 2005140,740
June 2005144,536
July 2005140,466
August 2005142,906
September 2005142,276
October 2005145,917
November 2005147,859
December 2005146,080
January 2006143,110
February 2006140,690
March 2006143,873
April 2006148,095
May 2006151,492
June 2006151,630
July 2006150,985
August 2006149,325
September 2006148,183
October 2006149,352
November 2006150,525
December 2006153,451
January 2007154,187
February 2007155,300
March 2007154,853
April 2007154,731
May 2007153,178
June 2007153,858
July 2007156,556
August 2007160,281
September 2007163,470
October 2007162,402
November 2007159,996
December 2007159,763
January 2008155,073
February 2008154,934
March 2008152,908
April 2008155,284
May 2008154,481
June 2008149,090
July 2008148,736
August 2008147,496
September 2008148,787
October 2008143,499
November 2008141,749
December 2008139,684
January 2009133,531
February 2009126,229
March 2009123,476
April 2009129,006
May 2009131,031
June 2009130,859
July 2009133,110
August 2009136,284
September 2009139,056
October 2009139,099
November 2009140,216
December 2009139,700
January 2010137,472
February 2010137,340
March 2010136,552
April 2010136,791
May 2010137,637
June 2010141,660
July 2010143,233
August 2010143,750
September 2010142,198
October 2010141,643
November 2010140,042
December 2010139,547
January 2011135,179
February 2011135,039
March 2011132,233
April 2011137,089
May 2011135,714
June 2011136,491
July 2011136,892
August 2011138,960
September 2011139,854
October 2011138,035
November 2011137,322
December 2011137,388
January 2012137,793
February 2012136,629
March 2012134,605
April 2012136,509
May 2012138,174
June 2012140,705
July 2012140,851
August 2012140,309
September 2012138,373
October 2012136,358
November 2012138,074
December 2012139,687
January 2013141,919
February 2013141,096
March 2013140,100
April 2013138,878
May 2013137,043
June 2013137,402
July 2013138,649
August 2013139,872
September 2013141,894
October 2013140,903
November 2013142,404
December 2013142,939
January 2014144,050
February 2014144,959
March 2014147,632
April 2014150,127
May 2014150,831
June 2014149,861
July 2014151,368
August 2014153,003
September 2014152,572
October 2014151,898
November 2014151,235
December 2014154,057
January 2015154,408
February 2015155,031
March 2015153,592
April 2015153,273
May 2015154,256
June 2015155,820
July 2015157,766
August 2015160,490
September 2015160,962
October 2015162,134
November 2015162,825
December 2015163,201
January 2016161,633
February 2016158,761
March 2016161,414
April 2016165,497
May 2016167,807
June 2016166,857
July 2016166,080
August 2016166,168
September 2016166,599
October 2016168,007
November 2016169,329
December 2016172,539
January 2017172,899
February 2017175,873
March 2017175,693
April 2017178,484
May 2017179,998
June 2017181,531
July 2017184,290
August 2017186,955
September 2017188,462
October 2017188,258
November 2017187,304
December 2017188,935
January 2018187,518
February 2018188,362
March 2018190,386
April 2018194,292
May 2018192,820
June 2018192,607
July 2018192,297
August 2018195,737
September 2018197,830
October 2018199,983
November 2018198,975
December 2018196,920
January 2019192,842
February 2019194,168
March 2019193,133
April 2019195,965
May 2019197,104
June 2019199,386
July 2019198,566
August 2019198,836
September 2019202,703
October 2019203,944
November 2019204,284
December 2019197,050
January 2020196,817
February 2020195,532
March 2020199,480
April 2020199,149
May 2020199,685
June 2020199,545
July 2020201,280
August 2020203,599
September 2020207,553
October 2020211,586
November 2020212,979
December 2020214,112
January 2021213,793
February 2021216,195
March 2021217,445
April 2021216,212
May 2021216,802
June 2021222,025
July 2021222,748
August 2021224,065
September 2021224,779
October 2021233,305
November 2021237,898
December 2021238,617
January 2022241,634
February 2022242,234
March 2022242,823
April 2022239,856
May 2022241,447
June 2022248,533
July 2022254,354
August 2022262,322
September 2022260,510
October 2022260,881
November 2022257,480
December 2022256,235
January 2023256,659
February 2023250,908
March 2023246,551
April 2023243,421
May 2023243,838
June 2023249,220
July 2023249,501
August 2023252,755
September 2023254,939
October 2023257,672
November 2023257,697
December 2023252,424
January 2024250,405
February 2024248,059
March 2024245,586
April 2024245,754
May 2024244,809
June 2024249,469
July 2024248,762
August 2024252,255
September 2024253,254
October 2024255,109
November 2024253,476
December 2024250,840
January 2025250,011
February 2025253,772
March 2025256,848
April 2025259,839
May 2025255,246
June 2025254,177
July 2025255,839
August 2025259,274
September 2025259,537
October 2025257,598
November 2025258,304
December 2025260,425
January 2026261,272
February 2026265,487
March 2026264,717
April 2026263,908
May 2026259,094
June 2026261,952
July 2026260,187
Source →

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,410 out of 113,640.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,366 out of 113,640.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

113,642

21 March 2021 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

113,642 out of 113,642.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

27,630 out of 93,918.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,024 out of 49,445.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,367 out of 49,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

35,972 out of 93,916.

Source and method →

Average home price

£260,000

July 2026 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £260,187.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

55,885 out of 93,916.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,907 out of 93,916.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,648

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£934

August 2026 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

17,207 out of 93,918.

Source and method →

People living in the area

118,240

Mid-2025 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,114 out of 49,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,021 out of 93,916.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,049 out of 49,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,059 out of 93,916.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →