Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Hinckley and Bosworth, in numbers

Your area: Hinckley and Bosworth

Hinckley and Bosworth local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.5% to 30.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.5% in Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton to 30.2% in Hinckley Castle — a gap of 21.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton8.5%3123,677
Groby9.7%2822,895
Twycross and Witherley with Sheepy10.3%1371,324
Ratby, Bagworth and Thornton10.7%3363,137
Burbage Sketchley and Stretton11%5004,554
Burbage St Catherines and Lash Hill11.2%3022,698
Markfield, Stanton and Fieldhead11.3%3112,758
Ambien13.1%2061,575
Barlestone, Nailstone and Osbaston13.6%1921,408
Hinckley Trinity13.9%4323,115
Cadeby, Carlton and Market Bosworth with Shackerstone14.6%2301,573
Earl Shilton16.2%7564,653
Hinckley De Montfort16.4%7694,690
Hinckley Clarendon16.8%6844,071
Barwell16.9%6904,071
Hinckley Castle30.2%9793,246
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 6.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Burbage Sketchley and Stretton to 6.2% in Burbage St Catherines and Lash Hill — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Burbage Sketchley and Stretton3.4%35710,459
Groby3.5%2396,809
Ambien3.8%1423,762
Hinckley Clarendon4.1%3839,322
Ratby, Bagworth and Thornton4.1%3147,605
Cadeby, Carlton and Market Bosworth with Shackerstone4.2%1543,684
Hinckley De Montfort4.2%44510,519
Barlestone, Nailstone and Osbaston4.6%1513,260
Twycross and Witherley with Sheepy4.8%1493,101
Hinckley Castle4.8%3397,029
Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton5.1%4548,875
Markfield, Stanton and Fieldhead5.2%3146,039
Hinckley Trinity5.5%4047,347
Earl Shilton5.7%60310,630
Barwell5.9%5449,152
Burbage St Catherines and Lash Hill6.2%3766,049
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.8% to 30.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.8% in Hinckley Clarendon to 30.3% in Cadeby, Carlton and Market Bosworth with Shackerstone — a gap of 14.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hinckley Clarendon15.8%1,4729,323
Hinckley Castle16.8%1,1847,031
Hinckley Trinity17.8%1,3117,348
Ratby, Bagworth and Thornton18.5%1,4077,605
Earl Shilton20.6%2,18810,628
Barwell21%1,9239,155
Hinckley De Montfort22.6%2,38210,519
Burbage Sketchley and Stretton23.3%2,43710,459
Ambien24.1%9063,765
Barlestone, Nailstone and Osbaston24.4%7953,262
Groby25.6%1,7466,809
Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton25.8%2,2858,872
Burbage St Catherines and Lash Hill27.4%1,6596,047
Markfield, Stanton and Fieldhead28.1%1,6986,036
Twycross and Witherley with Sheepy29.3%9113,104
Cadeby, Carlton and Market Bosworth with Shackerstone30.3%1,1183,685
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13% to 21.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13% in Cadeby, Carlton and Market Bosworth with Shackerstone to 21.9% in Barwell — a gap of 8.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cadeby, Carlton and Market Bosworth with Shackerstone13%3973,061
Burbage Sketchley and Stretton14.9%1,2818,625
Ambien15.2%4853,190
Twycross and Witherley with Sheepy16%4302,687
Groby16.1%9085,627
Hinckley De Montfort17.2%1,5258,855
Ratby, Bagworth and Thornton17.5%1,0586,045
Hinckley Clarendon17.5%1,3287,574
Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton17.7%1,2867,276
Markfield, Stanton and Fieldhead18.5%9455,103
Barlestone, Nailstone and Osbaston19.5%5362,747
Hinckley Castle20%1,1585,789
Hinckley Trinity20.5%1,2215,946
Burbage St Catherines and Lash Hill21.5%1,0885,063
Earl Shilton21.7%1,9008,756
Barwell21.9%1,6617,578
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.8% to 43.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.8% in Barwell to 43.6% in Cadeby, Carlton and Market Bosworth with Shackerstone — a gap of 21.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barwell21.8%1,6537,578
Earl Shilton23.1%2,0208,756
Hinckley Trinity23.7%1,4085,946
Barlestone, Nailstone and Osbaston26.7%7342,747
Hinckley Castle26.8%1,5495,789
Hinckley Clarendon27.2%2,0627,574
Burbage St Catherines and Lash Hill27.9%1,4145,063
Ratby, Bagworth and Thornton28.9%1,7456,045
Markfield, Stanton and Fieldhead30.1%1,5355,103
Hinckley De Montfort30.4%2,6958,855
Groby32.9%1,8525,627
Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton33%2,3987,276
Ambien35.1%1,1193,190
Twycross and Witherley with Sheepy35.8%9622,687
Burbage Sketchley and Stretton36.5%3,1488,625
Cadeby, Carlton and Market Bosworth with Shackerstone43.6%1,3363,061
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.5% to 19.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.5% in Cadeby, Carlton and Market Bosworth with Shackerstone to 19.7% in Burbage St Catherines and Lash Hill — a gap of 10.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cadeby, Carlton and Market Bosworth with Shackerstone9.5%1501,574
Burbage Sketchley and Stretton10.1%4594,554
Groby11.1%3202,895
Ambien11.2%1761,575
Twycross and Witherley with Sheepy11.4%1511,326
Ratby, Bagworth and Thornton13.2%4133,138
Hinckley De Montfort13.7%6444,692
Markfield, Stanton and Fieldhead13.8%3812,757
Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton14%5163,681
Hinckley Clarendon14.4%5884,072
Barlestone, Nailstone and Osbaston16.4%2311,407
Barwell18.4%7484,073
Hinckley Castle18.5%6023,246
Earl Shilton18.6%8664,655
Hinckley Trinity19.2%5983,115
Burbage St Catherines and Lash Hill19.7%5312,700
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4% to 19.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4% in Burbage Sketchley and Stretton to 19.9% in Burbage St Catherines and Lash Hill — a gap of 15.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Burbage Sketchley and Stretton4%1834,554
Groby4.8%1392,895
Hinckley De Montfort6.2%2904,690
Cadeby, Carlton and Market Bosworth with Shackerstone6.6%1041,573
Ambien6.7%1051,575
Twycross and Witherley with Sheepy7.6%1011,324
Markfield, Stanton and Fieldhead7.7%2132,758
Hinckley Castle9.1%2963,246
Barlestone, Nailstone and Osbaston9.9%1401,408
Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton10.5%3873,677
Hinckley Clarendon11.2%4544,071
Barwell13.3%5434,071
Ratby, Bagworth and Thornton13.7%4293,137
Hinckley Trinity13.8%4293,115
Earl Shilton15%7004,653
Burbage St Catherines and Lash Hill19.9%5372,698
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AmbienBarlestone, Nailstone and OsbastonBarwellBurbage St Catherines and Lash HillBurbage Sketchley and StrettonCadeby, Carlton and Market Bosworth with ShackerstoneEarl ShiltonGrobyHinckley CastleHinckley ClarendonHinckley De MontfortHinckley TrinityMarkfield, Stanton and FieldheadNewbold Verdon with Desford and PeckletonRatby, Bagworth and ThorntonTwycross and Witherley with Sheepy
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.