Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Hinckley Castle · Hinckley and Bosworth

Hinckley Castle: your neighbourhood

Hinckley Castle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 14% across Hinckley and Bosworth (15.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.8% here, compared with 22.4% across Hinckley and Bosworth (5.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.5% here, compared with 14.9% across Hinckley and Bosworth (3.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,184 out of 7,031.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

339 out of 7,029.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,029

21 March 2021 · Hinckley Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,029 out of 7,029.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,549 out of 5,789.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,712 out of 3,246.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

602 out of 3,246.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,990 out of 5,787.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.5%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,616 out of 5,787.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

266 out of 5,787.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,158 out of 5,789.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

979 out of 3,246.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,140 out of 5,787.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

296 out of 3,246.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Hinckley Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

181 out of 5,787.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hinckley Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,020 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,153 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hinckley Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 104 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hinckley Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410411
October 20249610
November 2024884
December 202410710
January 202510910
February 2025807
March 20257317
April 202510315
May 202510515
June 2025956
July 20259313
August 202510020
September 20259112
October 202510018
November 20258616
December 20258312
January 20267911
February 20267712
March 20269610
April 20267217
May 20267321
June 2026848
July 20269620
August 20268321
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hinckley Castle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime438
criminal damage arson120
public order115
shoplifting90
other theft69
burglary51
drugs48
vehicle crime32
robbery23
other crime18
theft from the person6
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hinckley and Bosworth →