Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Leicestershire Counts / Council areas / Hinckley and Bosworth / Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton

Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton · Hinckley and Bosworth

Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton: your neighbourhood

Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 14% across Hinckley and Bosworth (5.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33% here, compared with 29.4% across Hinckley and Bosworth (3.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25.8% here, compared with 22.4% across Hinckley and Bosworth (3.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,285 out of 8,872.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

454 out of 8,875.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,874

21 March 2021 · Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,874 out of 8,874.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33%

21 March 2021 · Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,398 out of 7,276.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.7%

21 March 2021 · Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,719 out of 3,681.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14%

21 March 2021 · Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

516 out of 3,681.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,005 out of 7,263.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,119 out of 7,263.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

175 out of 7,263.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,286 out of 7,276.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

312 out of 3,677.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,232 out of 7,263.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

387 out of 3,677.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139 out of 7,263.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

471 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 475 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 61 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024472
October 2024337
November 2024345
December 2024504
January 2025472
February 2025331
March 2025339
April 2025503
May 2025518
June 2025382
July 2025307
August 2025296
September 2025283
October 2025452
November 2025347
December 2025225
January 2026358
February 2026346
March 2026412
April 2026397
May 2026389
June 2026478
July 20264722
August 20266116
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime200
shoplifting52
public order48
criminal damage arson46
burglary40
other theft30
vehicle crime22
other crime19
drugs9
robbery2
theft from the person2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hinckley and Bosworth →