Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Melton, in numbers

All statistics: Melton

Melton local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Melton local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 46,211 people in 1996; 54,694 people in 2025. 18.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 46,211 to 54,694 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 772 more people (1.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Melton local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199646,211
199746,372
199845,882
199947,047
200047,515
200147,875
200248,080
200348,429
200448,618
200548,605
200648,724
200749,153
200849,287
200949,481
201050,077
201150,495
201250,814
201350,891
201450,990
201551,013
201651,146
201751,113
201851,331
201951,470
202051,583
202151,756
202252,406
202353,221
202453,922
202554,694
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Melton local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £530 a month in January 2015; £806 a month in August 2026. 52.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £530 to £806 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £53 more a month (7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Melton local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015530
February 2015531
March 2015532
April 2015533
May 2015534
June 2015535
July 2015536
August 2015536
September 2015536
October 2015536
November 2015537
December 2015544
January 2016546
February 2016547
March 2016541
April 2016542
May 2016543
June 2016544
July 2016541
August 2016539
September 2016537
October 2016538
November 2016538
December 2016539
January 2017540
February 2017541
March 2017543
April 2017545
May 2017547
June 2017547
July 2017548
August 2017549
September 2017551
October 2017551
November 2017552
December 2017552
January 2018552
February 2018552
March 2018553
April 2018555
May 2018557
June 2018558
July 2018558
August 2018560
September 2018561
October 2018563
November 2018564
December 2018565
January 2019566
February 2019567
March 2019570
April 2019573
May 2019575
June 2019576
July 2019576
August 2019576
September 2019577
October 2019579
November 2019581
December 2019583
January 2020584
February 2020586
March 2020589
April 2020598
May 2020606
June 2020613
July 2020605
August 2020598
September 2020593
October 2020595
November 2020599
December 2020600
January 2021599
February 2021598
March 2021599
April 2021600
May 2021601
June 2021603
July 2021605
August 2021609
September 2021610
October 2021611
November 2021612
December 2021612
January 2022611
February 2022611
March 2022613
April 2022617
May 2022626
June 2022632
July 2022637
August 2022637
September 2022637
October 2022647
November 2022667
December 2022679
January 2023681
February 2023674
March 2023667
April 2023662
May 2023655
June 2023656
July 2023652
August 2023648
September 2023644
October 2023643
November 2023641
December 2023639
January 2024641
February 2024643
March 2024645
April 2024644
May 2024691
June 2024738
July 2024785
August 2024786
September 2024759
October 2024732
November 2024707
December 2024711
January 2025721
February 2025729
March 2025738
April 2025742
May 2025745
June 2025746
July 2025748
August 2025753
September 2025759
October 2025769
November 2025780
December 2025789
January 2026793
February 2026791
March 2026790
April 2026790
May 2026791
June 2026794
July 2026796
August 2026806
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Melton local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £59,522 in August 1996; £282,521 in July 2026. 374.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £55,000 to £283,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 more per home (1.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Melton local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199555,395
February 199553,136
March 199553,224
April 199554,019
May 199556,300
June 199557,860
July 199557,660
August 199556,292
September 199555,327
October 199554,743
November 199555,401
December 199555,293
January 199655,458
February 199656,859
March 199657,715
April 199657,257
May 199656,814
June 199656,946
July 199659,763
August 199659,522
September 199661,529
October 199663,653
November 199664,054
December 199663,197
January 199758,169
February 199757,854
March 199757,675
April 199759,188
May 199760,644
June 199760,098
July 199761,454
August 199760,636
September 199761,345
October 199761,419
November 199765,055
December 199767,266
January 199870,278
February 199868,681
March 199868,761
April 199865,384
May 199865,857
June 199865,858
July 199867,911
August 199866,887
September 199867,409
October 199867,731
November 199866,229
December 199864,466
January 199962,887
February 199964,118
March 199964,363
April 199966,137
May 199966,832
June 199969,284
July 199969,746
August 199971,132
September 199969,956
October 199972,476
November 199976,358
December 199979,630
January 200077,442
February 200075,793
March 200075,939
April 200077,170
May 200078,260
June 200079,017
July 200080,769
August 200079,806
September 200081,800
October 200081,164
November 200084,303
December 200081,347
January 200183,468
February 200182,018
March 200185,980
April 200187,264
May 200188,929
June 200188,253
July 200189,037
August 200188,908
September 200189,861
October 200190,769
November 200195,251
December 200196,719
January 200298,659
February 200298,342
March 2002100,299
April 2002101,650
May 2002105,935
June 2002109,243
July 2002111,061
August 2002112,391
September 2002114,590
October 2002117,473
November 2002118,380
December 2002117,098
January 2003121,180
February 2003122,757
March 2003124,547
April 2003122,168
May 2003131,425
June 2003133,578
July 2003142,034
August 2003136,697
September 2003141,923
October 2003141,631
November 2003143,393
December 2003144,986
January 2004144,409
February 2004147,279
March 2004148,289
April 2004150,624
May 2004152,485
June 2004154,524
July 2004158,603
August 2004165,933
September 2004170,291
October 2004168,644
November 2004167,440
December 2004165,842
January 2005159,412
February 2005152,829
March 2005153,313
April 2005158,303
May 2005164,276
June 2005164,928
July 2005166,320
August 2005168,783
September 2005169,449
October 2005171,033
November 2005171,579
December 2005170,232
January 2006169,801
February 2006159,656
March 2006159,331
April 2006164,273
May 2006171,880
June 2006175,361
July 2006174,031
August 2006173,267
September 2006168,421
October 2006171,120
November 2006176,384
December 2006181,139
January 2007186,502
February 2007188,442
March 2007190,691
April 2007186,103
May 2007183,631
June 2007188,886
July 2007192,944
August 2007200,561
September 2007201,013
October 2007196,256
November 2007192,161
December 2007187,081
January 2008187,434
February 2008180,718
March 2008183,618
April 2008181,945
May 2008185,232
June 2008181,027
July 2008178,484
August 2008178,860
September 2008175,786
October 2008176,065
November 2008169,136
December 2008168,813
January 2009162,456
February 2009159,718
March 2009155,179
April 2009156,253
May 2009154,274
June 2009155,533
July 2009159,416
August 2009160,445
September 2009162,087
October 2009163,486
November 2009166,472
December 2009169,036
January 2010165,393
February 2010167,495
March 2010168,152
April 2010172,228
May 2010171,921
June 2010170,140
July 2010168,317
August 2010167,395
September 2010166,772
October 2010168,172
November 2010171,592
December 2010170,711
January 2011174,649
February 2011169,654
March 2011171,238
April 2011168,452
May 2011167,125
June 2011164,596
July 2011163,514
August 2011169,602
September 2011175,065
October 2011176,670
November 2011171,690
December 2011167,854
January 2012166,929
February 2012167,069
March 2012169,811
April 2012168,744
May 2012171,077
June 2012173,859
July 2012175,722
August 2012177,104
September 2012177,587
October 2012177,834
November 2012179,587
December 2012176,267
January 2013173,318
February 2013168,430
March 2013170,678
April 2013169,578
May 2013167,412
June 2013163,925
July 2013165,906
August 2013171,616
September 2013172,519
October 2013177,629
November 2013178,554
December 2013180,012
January 2014174,483
February 2014177,117
March 2014174,034
April 2014177,622
May 2014175,811
June 2014182,909
July 2014185,507
August 2014189,440
September 2014189,687
October 2014191,458
November 2014190,961
December 2014190,405
January 2015190,010
February 2015187,930
March 2015186,352
April 2015185,952
May 2015188,957
June 2015194,198
July 2015197,363
August 2015198,214
September 2015199,095
October 2015198,538
November 2015198,700
December 2015196,823
January 2016193,232
February 2016197,273
March 2016199,222
April 2016203,758
May 2016203,666
June 2016204,376
July 2016207,504
August 2016208,146
September 2016212,226
October 2016207,861
November 2016212,247
December 2016209,786
January 2017216,327
February 2017216,753
March 2017219,815
April 2017220,843
May 2017216,639
June 2017217,389
July 2017215,359
August 2017218,834
September 2017221,952
October 2017223,638
November 2017220,904
December 2017215,863
January 2018217,264
February 2018222,942
March 2018222,506
April 2018222,720
May 2018224,105
June 2018226,064
July 2018232,154
August 2018236,297
September 2018239,927
October 2018231,378
November 2018222,938
December 2018223,740
January 2019226,672
February 2019229,426
March 2019228,969
April 2019229,737
May 2019229,156
June 2019230,019
July 2019229,948
August 2019232,705
September 2019228,971
October 2019230,801
November 2019230,178
December 2019231,941
January 2020231,852
February 2020228,758
March 2020229,481
April 2020220,740
May 2020222,312
June 2020222,909
July 2020234,824
August 2020242,357
September 2020243,648
October 2020248,382
November 2020245,578
December 2020254,617
January 2021249,818
February 2021251,223
March 2021244,757
April 2021249,526
May 2021246,315
June 2021254,753
July 2021247,000
August 2021253,755
September 2021252,638
October 2021260,151
November 2021257,867
December 2021258,078
January 2022257,742
February 2022255,918
March 2022253,116
April 2022253,250
May 2022257,914
June 2022262,260
July 2022269,351
August 2022277,939
September 2022281,976
October 2022281,596
November 2022282,184
December 2022278,584
January 2023277,710
February 2023271,876
March 2023272,588
April 2023272,001
May 2023270,991
June 2023265,229
July 2023262,542
August 2023265,952
September 2023276,716
October 2023279,024
November 2023279,094
December 2023270,285
January 2024265,571
February 2024257,347
March 2024255,831
April 2024255,168
May 2024261,038
June 2024259,828
July 2024261,938
August 2024260,527
September 2024263,826
October 2024265,376
November 2024269,514
December 2024273,990
January 2025287,889
February 2025291,730
March 2025295,443
April 2025286,289
May 2025285,822
June 2025277,770
July 2025278,284
August 2025275,148
September 2025286,175
October 2025291,081
November 2025293,442
December 2025292,018
January 2026288,123
February 2026293,945
March 2026292,907
April 2026295,547
May 2026288,096
June 2026283,575
July 2026282,521
Source →

People aged 65 or over

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Melton local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,160 out of 51,752.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Melton local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

2,061 out of 51,752.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

51,752

21 March 2021 · Melton local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

51,752 out of 51,752.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Melton local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,349 out of 42,946.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.9%

21 March 2021 · Melton local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,608 out of 22,597.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Melton local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,981 out of 22,597.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Melton local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

16,579 out of 42,948.

Source and method →

Average home price

£283,000

July 2026 · Melton local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £282,521.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Melton local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,468 out of 42,948.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Melton local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,100 out of 42,948.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

3,137

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Melton local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£806

August 2026 · Melton local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Melton local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,034 out of 42,946.

Source and method →

People living in the area

54,694

Mid-2025 · Melton local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Melton local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,881 out of 22,599.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Melton local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

11,652 out of 42,948.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Melton local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,416 out of 22,599.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Melton local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

901 out of 42,948.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →