Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Melton, in numbers

Your area: Melton

Melton local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.3% to 42.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.3% in Melton Sysonby to 42.5% in Wymondham — a gap of 34.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Melton Sysonby8.3%1882,265
Asfordby12.3%2011,633
Bottesford12.4%2031,639
Long Clawson and Stathern13.2%2381,799
Old Dalby13.7%114833
Gaddesby13.8%102741
Frisby-on-the-Wreake13.9%111796
Somerby14.1%110779
Melton Warwick15.7%2361,501
Waltham-on-the-Wolds16.5%120727
Melton Newport19.4%4832,487
Melton Egerton20%3431,717
Melton Dorian21.1%5272,493
Melton Craven22.3%3831,714
Croxton Kerrial28.9%223771
Wymondham42.5%297699
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 5.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Frisby-on-the-Wreake to 5.3% in Melton Craven — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Frisby-on-the-Wreake2.4%451,886
Somerby3.3%601,812
Melton Sysonby3.4%1865,539
Long Clawson and Stathern3.5%1494,214
Gaddesby3.6%611,701
Melton Dorian3.6%1985,515
Old Dalby3.8%731,943
Bottesford3.8%1423,689
Melton Newport3.9%2095,382
Wymondham4%621,563
Asfordby4.2%1533,601
Waltham-on-the-Wolds4.5%811,793
Melton Egerton4.6%1904,120
Croxton Kerrial4.7%851,818
Melton Warwick4.9%1793,634
Melton Craven5.3%1873,538
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

18.5% to 29.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 18.5% in Melton Egerton to 29.4% in Bottesford — a gap of 10.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Melton Egerton18.5%7604,118
Melton Dorian20.2%1,1145,515
Melton Sysonby20.2%1,1195,537
Asfordby21.2%7643,605
Melton Warwick23.1%8413,635
Old Dalby23.6%4581,943
Long Clawson and Stathern23.6%9954,211
Croxton Kerrial23.8%4331,820
Melton Craven24.1%8533,537
Frisby-on-the-Wreake24.9%4701,887
Melton Newport25.6%1,3755,381
Wymondham25.8%4041,563
Somerby26.1%4731,815
Waltham-on-the-Wolds29%5211,795
Gaddesby29.1%4961,702
Bottesford29.4%1,0833,685
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.2% to 21.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.2% in Frisby-on-the-Wreake to 21.3% in Melton Egerton — a gap of 12.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Frisby-on-the-Wreake9.2%1511,637
Long Clawson and Stathern12.4%4343,492
Gaddesby12.8%1891,475
Croxton Kerrial13.5%2111,566
Somerby13.6%2111,549
Waltham-on-the-Wolds15%2271,510
Melton Sysonby15.1%6774,475
Bottesford15.5%4793,087
Wymondham15.5%2061,326
Melton Newport15.9%7104,469
Old Dalby15.9%2571,616
Melton Dorian18.5%8364,524
Asfordby19.3%5692,946
Melton Craven19.5%5873,015
Melton Warwick19.9%6013,017
Melton Egerton21.3%6893,236
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9% to 42.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.9% in Melton Egerton to 42.1% in Frisby-on-the-Wreake — a gap of 20.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Melton Egerton21.9%7103,236
Melton Dorian23.6%1,0674,524
Melton Craven24.3%7343,015
Asfordby25.8%7602,946
Melton Sysonby27.6%1,2374,475
Melton Newport28%1,2524,469
Melton Warwick30.5%9213,017
Old Dalby34.8%5631,616
Bottesford36.1%1,1133,087
Wymondham37.6%4981,326
Waltham-on-the-Wolds37.7%5691,510
Croxton Kerrial37.9%5931,566
Somerby38.8%6011,549
Gaddesby40.1%5911,475
Long Clawson and Stathern41.5%1,4503,492
Frisby-on-the-Wreake42.1%6891,637
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7% to 18.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7% in Frisby-on-the-Wreake to 18.3% in Melton Craven — a gap of 11.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Frisby-on-the-Wreake7%56797
Waltham-on-the-Wolds9.4%68727
Somerby9.5%74780
Long Clawson and Stathern10.6%1911,799
Gaddesby10.9%81740
Wymondham11.5%80696
Old Dalby12%100833
Bottesford12.1%1981,639
Croxton Kerrial12.8%99771
Melton Newport12.9%3222,490
Melton Sysonby13%2942,265
Asfordby14%2281,631
Melton Dorian14.3%3562,494
Melton Egerton16%2741,717
Melton Warwick16.3%2451,503
Melton Craven18.3%3151,717
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.9% to 19.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.9% in Frisby-on-the-Wreake to 19.2% in Melton Egerton — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Frisby-on-the-Wreake3.9%31796
Wymondham4.1%29699
Croxton Kerrial6.1%47771
Gaddesby6.7%50741
Melton Newport7.2%1782,487
Waltham-on-the-Wolds7.3%53727
Somerby7.4%58779
Old Dalby7.8%65833
Bottesford7.8%1281,639
Long Clawson and Stathern8.4%1511,799
Melton Dorian11.2%2802,493
Melton Warwick12.7%1911,501
Melton Sysonby14.3%3232,265
Asfordby14.8%2411,633
Melton Craven15.2%2611,714
Melton Egerton19.2%3291,717
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AsfordbyBottesfordCroxton KerrialFrisby-on-the-WreakeGaddesbyLong Clawson and StathernMelton CravenMelton DorianMelton EgertonMelton NewportMelton SysonbyMelton WarwickOld DalbySomerbyWaltham-on-the-WoldsWymondham
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.