Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Melton Newport · Melton

Melton Newport: your neighbourhood

Melton Newport electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 11% across Melton (3.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28% here, compared with 31.1% across Melton (3.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 17% across Melton (2.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Melton Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,375 out of 5,381.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Melton Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

209 out of 5,382.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,382

21 March 2021 · Melton Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,382 out of 5,382.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28%

21 March 2021 · Melton Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,252 out of 4,469.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Melton Newport

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,204 out of 2,490.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Melton Newport

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

322 out of 2,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Melton Newport

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,772 out of 4,474.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Melton Newport

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,611 out of 4,474.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Melton Newport

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

113 out of 4,474.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Melton Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

710 out of 4,469.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Melton Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

483 out of 2,487.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30%

21 March 2021 · Melton Newport

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,343 out of 4,474.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Melton Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

178 out of 2,487.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Melton Newport

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

91 out of 4,474.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Melton Newport ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

306 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 381 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Melton Newport ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Melton Newport
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024292
October 2024293
November 2024364
December 2024322
January 2025273
February 2025333
March 20254712
April 2025354
May 2025252
June 2025323
July 20253214
August 2025249
September 2025432
October 2025193
November 2025276
December 2025184
January 2026321
February 2026185
March 2026306
April 2026203
May 2026162
June 2026343
July 2026258
August 2026248
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Melton Newport
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime135
shoplifting49
criminal damage arson29
public order27
drugs17
other theft16
vehicle crime13
other crime7
burglary5
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Melton →