Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Oadby St Peter's · Oadby and Wigston

Oadby St Peter's: your neighbourhood

Oadby St Peter's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 8% across Oadby and Wigston (6.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 16% across Oadby and Wigston (6.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25% here, compared with 21.3% across Oadby and Wigston (3.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25%

21 March 2021 · Oadby St Peter's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,137 out of 4,551.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Oadby St Peter's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

271 out of 4,551.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,551

21 March 2021 · Oadby St Peter's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,551 out of 4,551.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35%

21 March 2021 · Oadby St Peter's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,295 out of 3,696.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Oadby St Peter's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,106 out of 2,000.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Oadby St Peter's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

392 out of 2,000.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Oadby St Peter's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,755 out of 3,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.8%

21 March 2021 · Oadby St Peter's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,841 out of 3,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Oadby St Peter's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

161 out of 3,694.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Oadby St Peter's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

774 out of 3,696.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Oadby St Peter's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

443 out of 2,000.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Oadby St Peter's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,084 out of 3,694.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Oadby St Peter's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

288 out of 2,000.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Oadby St Peter's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

98 out of 3,694.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Oadby St Peter's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

399 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 406 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Oadby St Peter's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Oadby St Peter's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024414
October 2024494
November 2024293
December 2024236
January 2025392
February 2025237
March 20253810
April 2025324
May 2025385
June 2025262
July 2025344
August 2025348
September 2025285
October 20252512
November 2025345
December 2025216
January 2026217
February 20262511
March 2026299
April 2026359
May 2026369
June 2026487
July 2026396
August 2026589
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Oadby St Peter's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime161
public order49
criminal damage arson37
other theft32
shoplifting32
burglary26
vehicle crime23
drugs15
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons6
theft from the person5
other crime5
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Oadby and Wigston →