Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Oadby and Wigston, in numbers

Average home prices reached £251,000 in Oadby and Wigston.

Oadby and Wigston local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Oadby and Wigston has opened accessible play facilities, tennis courts and a free weekly park event. The next test is whether these facilities remain usable and reach people who face barriers to activity.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Oadby and Wigston local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £51,319 in August 1996; £251,253 in July 2026. 389.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £251,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 less per home (4.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Oadby and Wigston local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,696
February 199550,254
March 199550,729
April 199550,473
May 199552,129
June 199551,867
July 199551,628
August 199550,836
September 199551,209
October 199550,973
November 199550,127
December 199549,845
January 199650,620
February 199651,967
March 199652,669
April 199652,916
May 199652,357
June 199651,963
July 199650,563
August 199651,319
September 199651,255
October 199652,637
November 199652,323
December 199652,359
January 199753,611
February 199752,019
March 199753,556
April 199753,615
May 199756,191
June 199756,379
July 199756,557
August 199758,243
September 199759,772
October 199759,965
November 199760,869
December 199757,575
January 199859,210
February 199857,373
March 199859,846
April 199858,995
May 199859,594
June 199859,930
July 199859,223
August 199860,460
September 199860,294
October 199860,584
November 199859,837
December 199860,282
January 199961,037
February 199960,893
March 199962,027
April 199962,819
May 199963,673
June 199962,603
July 199963,230
August 199963,654
September 199964,718
October 199964,499
November 199965,412
December 199965,980
January 200066,945
February 200067,470
March 200069,082
April 200070,348
May 200071,702
June 200073,103
July 200073,127
August 200071,689
September 200072,259
October 200073,555
November 200075,513
December 200074,441
January 200174,344
February 200173,780
March 200174,004
April 200175,851
May 200178,914
June 200182,393
July 200182,884
August 200184,360
September 200184,836
October 200184,929
November 200186,034
December 200186,697
January 200288,416
February 200287,689
March 200289,575
April 200290,017
May 200291,847
June 200294,174
July 200297,145
August 2002100,532
September 2002102,620
October 2002104,323
November 2002107,882
December 2002110,613
January 2003114,165
February 2003116,904
March 2003118,433
April 2003121,292
May 2003121,085
June 2003118,866
July 2003119,579
August 2003122,910
September 2003128,802
October 2003131,825
November 2003132,582
December 2003132,817
January 2004136,112
February 2004135,123
March 2004137,697
April 2004136,636
May 2004141,026
June 2004141,298
July 2004145,002
August 2004146,126
September 2004150,885
October 2004150,903
November 2004148,439
December 2004148,367
January 2005151,939
February 2005155,272
March 2005153,733
April 2005149,575
May 2005149,568
June 2005152,147
July 2005155,101
August 2005155,039
September 2005154,409
October 2005152,931
November 2005152,082
December 2005152,987
January 2006153,697
February 2006157,321
March 2006155,185
April 2006155,551
May 2006154,517
June 2006158,753
July 2006159,299
August 2006161,157
September 2006161,752
October 2006162,281
November 2006162,742
December 2006163,547
January 2007162,522
February 2007162,866
March 2007161,819
April 2007163,473
May 2007165,343
June 2007166,217
July 2007167,450
August 2007169,570
September 2007169,863
October 2007171,942
November 2007172,626
December 2007171,824
January 2008165,967
February 2008162,556
March 2008160,319
April 2008162,001
May 2008162,497
June 2008163,573
July 2008164,663
August 2008161,296
September 2008157,383
October 2008152,222
November 2008146,311
December 2008144,967
January 2009144,750
February 2009143,213
March 2009140,380
April 2009134,663
May 2009134,071
June 2009135,393
July 2009138,909
August 2009139,782
September 2009142,756
October 2009146,127
November 2009148,653
December 2009148,301
January 2010148,291
February 2010149,606
March 2010150,014
April 2010149,784
May 2010151,612
June 2010150,124
July 2010153,737
August 2010156,450
September 2010158,275
October 2010154,818
November 2010150,575
December 2010152,504
January 2011153,492
February 2011157,293
March 2011155,519
April 2011153,637
May 2011150,199
June 2011151,958
July 2011154,691
August 2011155,073
September 2011155,372
October 2011156,177
November 2011156,350
December 2011153,849
January 2012151,653
February 2012151,843
March 2012153,086
April 2012155,524
May 2012154,464
June 2012156,055
July 2012158,608
August 2012157,300
September 2012158,680
October 2012153,094
November 2012155,781
December 2012150,512
January 2013153,559
February 2013153,105
March 2013151,043
April 2013149,183
May 2013148,630
June 2013153,844
July 2013152,505
August 2013152,260
September 2013151,766
October 2013156,391
November 2013157,853
December 2013159,348
January 2014157,860
February 2014157,885
March 2014157,411
April 2014157,281
May 2014161,757
June 2014162,297
July 2014165,006
August 2014161,759
September 2014166,890
October 2014167,509
November 2014172,268
December 2014168,967
January 2015170,763
February 2015170,127
March 2015170,608
April 2015169,379
May 2015170,050
June 2015170,841
July 2015170,589
August 2015171,003
September 2015171,570
October 2015174,974
November 2015175,059
December 2015175,986
January 2016173,192
February 2016177,637
March 2016180,003
April 2016183,462
May 2016183,174
June 2016185,122
July 2016186,890
August 2016186,747
September 2016185,766
October 2016185,293
November 2016185,230
December 2016186,718
January 2017189,301
February 2017190,179
March 2017192,564
April 2017191,637
May 2017192,719
June 2017193,932
July 2017195,076
August 2017198,572
September 2017198,324
October 2017203,239
November 2017205,840
December 2017208,404
January 2018206,740
February 2018205,243
March 2018205,783
April 2018206,860
May 2018207,699
June 2018209,224
July 2018211,588
August 2018211,352
September 2018211,979
October 2018214,381
November 2018218,508
December 2018219,891
January 2019218,021
February 2019215,301
March 2019212,973
April 2019210,271
May 2019213,959
June 2019215,109
July 2019218,401
August 2019218,034
September 2019217,998
October 2019216,880
November 2019216,555
December 2019215,092
January 2020220,301
February 2020221,246
March 2020223,647
April 2020219,163
May 2020216,895
June 2020221,169
July 2020221,080
August 2020225,563
September 2020223,174
October 2020225,783
November 2020227,706
December 2020232,051
January 2021233,405
February 2021229,811
March 2021232,539
April 2021231,352
May 2021231,394
June 2021227,960
July 2021230,844
August 2021235,768
September 2021237,979
October 2021238,423
November 2021239,601
December 2021239,146
January 2022245,098
February 2022248,469
March 2022250,910
April 2022255,117
May 2022250,607
June 2022253,960
July 2022253,660
August 2022262,165
September 2022264,029
October 2022267,550
November 2022269,822
December 2022272,470
January 2023270,411
February 2023266,220
March 2023264,451
April 2023262,893
May 2023262,375
June 2023259,853
July 2023259,268
August 2023256,238
September 2023259,809
October 2023256,366
November 2023259,502
December 2023254,656
January 2024255,284
February 2024255,586
March 2024254,734
April 2024255,046
May 2024257,106
June 2024259,072
July 2024261,314
August 2024261,755
September 2024262,546
October 2024268,474
November 2024266,712
December 2024268,962
January 2025266,812
February 2025267,481
March 2025269,716
April 2025266,726
May 2025265,825
June 2025264,215
July 2025262,376
August 2025261,658
September 2025258,384
October 2025261,402
November 2025268,711
December 2025270,111
January 2026274,073
February 2026269,109
March 2026268,471
April 2026265,494
May 2026260,857
June 2026256,015
July 2026251,253
Source →

People living in the area

61,533

Mid-2025 · Oadby and Wigston local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£251,000

July 2026 · Oadby and Wigston local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £251,253.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,024

August 2026 · Oadby and Wigston local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.9% to 23.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.9% in Wigston St Wolstan's to 23.1% in South Wigston — a gap of 12.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wigston St Wolstan's10.9%2852,609
Oadby Brocks Hill11.3%1771,560
Wigston All Saints12.3%3222,625
Wigston Fields14.2%3812,682
Wigston Meadowcourt15%4172,782
Oadby Woodlands15.9%2611,643
Oadby Uplands15.9%2501,572
Oadby Grange16.7%2631,573
Oadby St Peter's22.2%4432,000
South Wigston23.1%8253,572
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 6.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Oadby Woodlands to 6.3% in Wigston All Saints — a gap of 3.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oadby Woodlands3.1%1434,634
Oadby Grange3.1%1876,052
Wigston Meadowcourt3.8%2416,304
Oadby Uplands4%1834,522
Oadby Brocks Hill4.4%1874,273
Wigston St Wolstan's5.4%3526,559
Wigston Fields5.5%3796,862
South Wigston5.7%4628,115
Oadby St Peter's6%2714,551
Wigston All Saints6.3%3685,874
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.8% to 30.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.8% in Oadby Grange to 30.1% in Wigston All Saints — a gap of 14.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oadby Grange15.8%9576,051
Oadby Woodlands16.9%7814,634
Wigston Fields18.5%1,2676,862
South Wigston18.6%1,5098,115
Oadby Uplands19.4%8784,523
Wigston Meadowcourt23.1%1,4546,307
Oadby Brocks Hill23.1%9864,270
Wigston St Wolstan's23.8%1,5636,560
Oadby St Peter's25%1,1374,551
Wigston All Saints30.1%1,7695,874
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 10 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on inclusive play already delivered

Willow Park includes equipment developed with families whose children have additional needs.

Proposed response: Keep those users involved after opening.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make booking and equipment less of a barrier

Uplands Park combines paid booking with free coached sessions.

Proposed response: Keep the free route easy to find and use.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Offer activity without a gym membership

Brocks Hill has a free weekly event that includes walkers.

Proposed response: Connect it with local groups and accessible participation advice.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Brocks Hill, Oadby

Brocks Hill Country Park parkrun

The council-supported event offers a free weekly route for walkers, joggers and runners, supported by volunteers.

Launched October 2026 · evidence dated 2026-10-10

Responsible body: Oadby and Wigston Borough Council

What the source says: The 10 October announcement reports the first event. One launch turnout is not a trend in local activity.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Brocks Hill parkrun launch →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Offer activity without a gym membership →

Maintain volunteer capacity and safe facilities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Oadby

Uplands Park tennis courts

The courts offer booked public access with free coached sessions and supplied equipment.

Opened May 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-04

Responsible body: Oadby and Wigston Borough Council

What the source says: The 4 June update confirms the opening took place and sets out booking and free-session arrangements.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Uplands Park courts after opening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make booking and equipment less of a barrier →

Maintain volunteer capacity and safe facilities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Wigston

Willow Park accessible playground

The renewed playground includes level-access and wheelchair-accessible equipment shaped with local families.

Opened March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-25

Responsible body: Oadby and Wigston Borough Council

What the source says: The 25 March notice confirms the opening and the involvement of parents of children with additional needs.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Willow Park accessible play opening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on inclusive play already delivered →

Maintain volunteer capacity and safe facilities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.