Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Oadby and Wigston, in numbers

Your area: Oadby and Wigston

Oadby and Wigston local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.9% to 23.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.9% in Wigston St Wolstan's to 23.1% in South Wigston — a gap of 12.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wigston St Wolstan's10.9%2852,609
Oadby Brocks Hill11.3%1771,560
Wigston All Saints12.3%3222,625
Wigston Fields14.2%3812,682
Wigston Meadowcourt15%4172,782
Oadby Woodlands15.9%2611,643
Oadby Uplands15.9%2501,572
Oadby Grange16.7%2631,573
Oadby St Peter's22.2%4432,000
South Wigston23.1%8253,572
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 6.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Oadby Woodlands to 6.3% in Wigston All Saints — a gap of 3.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oadby Woodlands3.1%1434,634
Oadby Grange3.1%1876,052
Wigston Meadowcourt3.8%2416,304
Oadby Uplands4%1834,522
Oadby Brocks Hill4.4%1874,273
Wigston St Wolstan's5.4%3526,559
Wigston Fields5.5%3796,862
South Wigston5.7%4628,115
Oadby St Peter's6%2714,551
Wigston All Saints6.3%3685,874
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.8% to 30.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.8% in Oadby Grange to 30.1% in Wigston All Saints — a gap of 14.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oadby Grange15.8%9576,051
Oadby Woodlands16.9%7814,634
Wigston Fields18.5%1,2676,862
South Wigston18.6%1,5098,115
Oadby Uplands19.4%8784,523
Wigston Meadowcourt23.1%1,4546,307
Oadby Brocks Hill23.1%9864,270
Wigston St Wolstan's23.8%1,5636,560
Oadby St Peter's25%1,1374,551
Wigston All Saints30.1%1,7695,874
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.8% to 23.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.8% in Oadby Grange to 23.6% in South Wigston — a gap of 12.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oadby Grange10.8%5635,217
Oadby Woodlands12.6%4643,684
Oadby Brocks Hill15%5083,385
Oadby Uplands15.6%5653,621
Wigston Meadowcourt16.7%8795,253
Wigston St Wolstan's19.8%1,0605,341
Oadby St Peter's20.9%7743,696
Wigston Fields22.6%1,2455,504
Wigston All Saints23.5%1,1724,982
South Wigston23.6%1,5416,529
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9% to 46.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.9% in South Wigston to 46.5% in Oadby Woodlands — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Wigston21.9%1,4336,529
Wigston All Saints23.7%1,1814,982
Wigston Fields24.6%1,3565,504
Wigston St Wolstan's30.1%1,6055,341
Wigston Meadowcourt30.9%1,6245,253
Oadby St Peter's35%1,2953,696
Oadby Grange36.4%1,8985,217
Oadby Uplands41.4%1,4993,621
Oadby Brocks Hill44.9%1,5213,385
Oadby Woodlands46.5%1,7133,684
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.1% to 21.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.1% in Oadby Woodlands to 21.2% in South Wigston — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oadby Woodlands10.1%1661,643
Oadby Grange10.4%1641,573
Oadby Brocks Hill12.1%1881,559
Oadby Uplands12.3%1941,574
Wigston Meadowcourt12.8%3552,779
Wigston St Wolstan's16.8%4382,613
Wigston All Saints18.1%4742,625
Oadby St Peter's19.6%3922,000
Wigston Fields20.7%5552,686
South Wigston21.2%7563,572
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.1% to 14.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.1% in Oadby Uplands to 14.4% in Oadby St Peter's — a gap of 13.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oadby Uplands1.1%171,572
Oadby Brocks Hill2.2%341,560
Oadby Woodlands3%491,643
Oadby Grange3.2%511,573
Wigston St Wolstan's5.4%1402,609
Wigston Meadowcourt6.6%1832,782
Wigston All Saints10.2%2672,625
South Wigston12.2%4343,572
Wigston Fields12.2%3282,682
Oadby St Peter's14.4%2882,000
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Oadby Brocks HillOadby GrangeOadby St Peter'sOadby UplandsOadby WoodlandsSouth WigstonWigston All SaintsWigston FieldsWigston MeadowcourtWigston St Wolstan's
10 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.