Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

South Wigston · Oadby and Wigston

South Wigston: your neighbourhood

South Wigston electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.9% here, compared with 32% across Oadby and Wigston (10.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 16% across Oadby and Wigston (7.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.6% here, compared with 18.6% across Oadby and Wigston (5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · South Wigston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,509 out of 8,115.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · South Wigston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

462 out of 8,115.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,115

21 March 2021 · South Wigston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,115 out of 8,115.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9%

21 March 2021 · South Wigston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,433 out of 6,529.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58%

21 March 2021 · South Wigston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,073 out of 3,572.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.2%

21 March 2021 · South Wigston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

756 out of 3,572.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.1%

21 March 2021 · South Wigston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,483 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · South Wigston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,809 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · South Wigston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

302 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · South Wigston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,541 out of 6,529.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · South Wigston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

825 out of 3,572.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.8%

21 March 2021 · South Wigston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,420 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · South Wigston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

434 out of 3,572.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · South Wigston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

232 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Wigston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

690 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 866 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Wigston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 60 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Wigston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246015
October 2024819
November 2024816
December 2024746
January 2025868
February 20258512
March 2025686
April 20254611
May 2025918
June 20257510
July 20255315
August 20256614
September 2025548
October 2025647
November 2025485
December 2025479
January 2026458
February 20266414
March 2026554
April 20265815
May 20268711
June 20266012
July 20265517
August 20265311
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Wigston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime298
shoplifting83
criminal damage arson72
public order61
other theft54
burglary33
vehicle crime32
drugs22
other crime12
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft7
theft from the person4
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Oadby and Wigston →