Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Wigston All Saints · Oadby and Wigston

Wigston All Saints: your neighbourhood

Wigston All Saints electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 30.1% here, compared with 21.3% across Oadby and Wigston (8.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.7% here, compared with 32% across Oadby and Wigston (8.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.5% here, compared with 18.6% across Oadby and Wigston (4.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Wigston All Saints

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,769 out of 5,874.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Wigston All Saints

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

368 out of 5,874.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,874

21 March 2021 · Wigston All Saints

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,874 out of 5,874.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Wigston All Saints

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,181 out of 4,982.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Wigston All Saints

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,465 out of 2,625.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Wigston All Saints

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

474 out of 2,625.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Wigston All Saints

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,254 out of 4,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Wigston All Saints

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,609 out of 4,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Wigston All Saints

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

204 out of 4,987.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Wigston All Saints

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,172 out of 4,982.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Wigston All Saints

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

322 out of 2,625.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Wigston All Saints

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,666 out of 4,987.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Wigston All Saints

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

267 out of 2,625.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Wigston All Saints

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

124 out of 4,987.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wigston All Saints ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

418 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 538 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wigston All Saints ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 66 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wigston All Saints
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024494
October 2024419
November 2024495
December 2024269
January 2025446
February 2025343
March 20256610
April 2025394
May 2025548
June 2025495
July 2025485
August 20253912
September 2025246
October 2025242
November 20254210
December 2025436
January 2026356
February 2026306
March 2026326
April 2026232
May 2026296
June 2026334
July 20263710
August 2026668
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wigston All Saints
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime203
public order49
criminal damage arson47
shoplifting35
other theft19
drugs15
burglary13
vehicle crime13
other crime10
possession of weapons8
robbery4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Oadby and Wigston →