Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Blaby, in numbers

All statistics: Blaby

Blaby local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Blaby local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 85,945 people in 1996; 108,423 people in 2025. 26.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 85,945 to 108,423 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 578 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Blaby local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199685,945
199786,623
199887,259
199988,378
200089,429
200190,361
200291,225
200391,592
200491,664
200591,721
200692,266
200792,741
200893,341
200993,511
201093,935
201194,132
201294,656
201395,045
201495,964
201596,604
201698,014
201799,366
2018100,767
2019101,777
2020102,293
2021103,271
2022104,178
2023105,336
2024107,845
2025108,423
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Blaby local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £599 a month in January 2015; £998 a month in August 2026. 66.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £599 to £998 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £53 more a month (5.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Blaby local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015599
February 2015600
March 2015601
April 2015603
May 2015605
June 2015607
July 2015609
August 2015608
September 2015609
October 2015611
November 2015613
December 2015614
January 2016616
February 2016617
March 2016619
April 2016621
May 2016623
June 2016625
July 2016627
August 2016629
September 2016633
October 2016637
November 2016640
December 2016641
January 2017643
February 2017644
March 2017645
April 2017647
May 2017649
June 2017651
July 2017651
August 2017652
September 2017655
October 2017660
November 2017663
December 2017665
January 2018664
February 2018664
March 2018665
April 2018667
May 2018668
June 2018670
July 2018672
August 2018672
September 2018672
October 2018672
November 2018674
December 2018676
January 2019678
February 2019677
March 2019678
April 2019680
May 2019682
June 2019683
July 2019684
August 2019686
September 2019687
October 2019690
November 2019692
December 2019693
January 2020694
February 2020695
March 2020697
April 2020698
May 2020698
June 2020698
July 2020697
August 2020697
September 2020699
October 2020701
November 2020702
December 2020703
January 2021705
February 2021708
March 2021709
April 2021710
May 2021711
June 2021711
July 2021712
August 2021713
September 2021714
October 2021714
November 2021715
December 2021716
January 2022719
February 2022722
March 2022727
April 2022734
May 2022741
June 2022747
July 2022752
August 2022757
September 2022760
October 2022762
November 2022766
December 2022770
January 2023773
February 2023774
March 2023775
April 2023777
May 2023780
June 2023785
July 2023788
August 2023792
September 2023795
October 2023802
November 2023811
December 2023819
January 2024827
February 2024834
March 2024842
April 2024846
May 2024852
June 2024858
July 2024865
August 2024871
September 2024877
October 2024886
November 2024895
December 2024904
January 2025911
February 2025915
March 2025920
April 2025924
May 2025928
June 2025931
July 2025937
August 2025945
September 2025951
October 2025954
November 2025957
December 2025961
January 2026969
February 2026973
March 2026977
April 2026978
May 2026982
June 2026990
July 2026994
August 2026998
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Blaby local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £54,396 in August 1996; £289,282 in July 2026. 431.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £289,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Blaby local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,100
February 199553,068
March 199552,575
April 199552,484
May 199552,542
June 199552,891
July 199553,645
August 199553,401
September 199553,225
October 199552,091
November 199552,404
December 199552,743
January 199653,239
February 199652,565
March 199653,031
April 199654,252
May 199654,218
June 199654,156
July 199653,467
August 199654,396
September 199654,380
October 199654,304
November 199654,275
December 199654,313
January 199754,932
February 199754,630
March 199754,965
April 199754,810
May 199755,594
June 199756,647
July 199758,390
August 199759,311
September 199759,297
October 199758,278
November 199758,681
December 199758,274
January 199858,796
February 199857,978
March 199858,761
April 199859,090
May 199859,636
June 199859,224
July 199859,623
August 199859,968
September 199861,079
October 199861,210
November 199861,520
December 199861,509
January 199961,517
February 199961,932
March 199961,805
April 199963,266
May 199963,606
June 199964,507
July 199965,374
August 199966,037
September 199966,747
October 199967,149
November 199968,110
December 199969,147
January 200069,578
February 200069,317
March 200070,027
April 200070,212
May 200071,370
June 200071,614
July 200072,239
August 200073,377
September 200073,529
October 200074,415
November 200075,559
December 200077,991
January 200178,868
February 200179,144
March 200179,169
April 200180,553
May 200181,705
June 200184,040
July 200184,917
August 200185,331
September 200185,591
October 200185,771
November 200187,555
December 200188,886
January 200289,010
February 200288,975
March 200289,941
April 200292,852
May 200295,021
June 200297,939
July 2002100,604
August 2002104,074
September 2002105,038
October 2002107,278
November 2002109,685
December 2002110,977
January 2003114,552
February 2003117,906
March 2003122,196
April 2003123,078
May 2003125,295
June 2003127,021
July 2003129,412
August 2003127,817
September 2003127,284
October 2003131,350
November 2003134,527
December 2003137,773
January 2004135,232
February 2004136,048
March 2004136,531
April 2004138,673
May 2004143,057
June 2004146,967
July 2004151,346
August 2004155,533
September 2004158,583
October 2004161,488
November 2004157,361
December 2004155,759
January 2005154,575
February 2005158,433
March 2005159,428
April 2005156,843
May 2005156,204
June 2005155,237
July 2005156,335
August 2005154,598
September 2005156,241
October 2005156,756
November 2005157,733
December 2005157,515
January 2006158,164
February 2006159,214
March 2006157,998
April 2006159,451
May 2006160,404
June 2006163,276
July 2006162,942
August 2006162,780
September 2006162,912
October 2006164,522
November 2006166,496
December 2006166,287
January 2007164,043
February 2007163,447
March 2007165,623
April 2007168,142
May 2007169,986
June 2007172,067
July 2007172,304
August 2007173,590
September 2007175,690
October 2007177,544
November 2007177,328
December 2007176,674
January 2008175,265
February 2008172,063
March 2008168,200
April 2008170,821
May 2008173,459
June 2008171,501
July 2008170,096
August 2008165,121
September 2008164,601
October 2008160,541
November 2008157,070
December 2008151,625
January 2009144,851
February 2009145,947
March 2009145,592
April 2009146,369
May 2009145,398
June 2009147,894
July 2009148,867
August 2009152,601
September 2009153,960
October 2009157,863
November 2009154,420
December 2009155,023
January 2010156,018
February 2010158,418
March 2010158,619
April 2010158,185
May 2010158,585
June 2010158,978
July 2010159,309
August 2010161,050
September 2010162,896
October 2010164,390
November 2010162,701
December 2010160,927
January 2011159,948
February 2011159,716
March 2011157,426
April 2011157,427
May 2011156,747
June 2011158,173
July 2011157,421
August 2011158,615
September 2011160,022
October 2011160,780
November 2011158,480
December 2011158,132
January 2012156,397
February 2012158,482
March 2012157,719
April 2012157,108
May 2012155,884
June 2012157,672
July 2012159,108
August 2012160,543
September 2012156,829
October 2012156,060
November 2012155,289
December 2012157,162
January 2013156,632
February 2013155,941
March 2013155,375
April 2013155,997
May 2013156,920
June 2013158,516
July 2013158,152
August 2013159,883
September 2013158,948
October 2013161,307
November 2013161,328
December 2013163,136
January 2014162,337
February 2014162,824
March 2014166,499
April 2014170,274
May 2014170,072
June 2014170,282
July 2014170,373
August 2014174,983
September 2014175,939
October 2014178,484
November 2014177,308
December 2014175,572
January 2015171,789
February 2015170,068
March 2015172,882
April 2015175,351
May 2015179,897
June 2015180,654
July 2015182,232
August 2015183,026
September 2015183,246
October 2015184,371
November 2015186,341
December 2015187,447
January 2016190,059
February 2016189,268
March 2016188,715
April 2016185,954
May 2016186,953
June 2016187,834
July 2016192,123
August 2016192,546
September 2016195,758
October 2016196,003
November 2016196,502
December 2016195,041
January 2017193,878
February 2017196,400
March 2017198,285
April 2017201,150
May 2017201,252
June 2017202,829
July 2017203,661
August 2017206,802
September 2017211,974
October 2017216,131
November 2017216,804
December 2017214,432
January 2018213,291
February 2018215,522
March 2018218,313
April 2018218,983
May 2018219,453
June 2018219,165
July 2018220,181
August 2018221,950
September 2018224,699
October 2018226,437
November 2018224,863
December 2018223,769
January 2019223,413
February 2019222,494
March 2019224,280
April 2019223,155
May 2019224,281
June 2019224,348
July 2019227,137
August 2019227,938
September 2019226,349
October 2019225,813
November 2019226,666
December 2019226,892
January 2020227,995
February 2020228,073
March 2020228,258
April 2020229,636
May 2020230,651
June 2020231,582
July 2020233,219
August 2020236,900
September 2020237,960
October 2020236,853
November 2020236,708
December 2020239,267
January 2021241,308
February 2021240,426
March 2021241,143
April 2021242,084
May 2021244,686
June 2021252,264
July 2021254,866
August 2021255,600
September 2021254,607
October 2021261,445
November 2021263,468
December 2021263,098
January 2022260,501
February 2022264,993
March 2022266,873
April 2022266,553
May 2022268,267
June 2022274,505
July 2022282,207
August 2022284,380
September 2022285,735
October 2022288,069
November 2022288,200
December 2022290,441
January 2023284,831
February 2023286,155
March 2023285,689
April 2023289,980
May 2023286,873
June 2023279,195
July 2023278,014
August 2023281,338
September 2023283,738
October 2023282,377
November 2023281,899
December 2023279,175
January 2024280,557
February 2024283,771
March 2024286,305
April 2024284,565
May 2024281,701
June 2024285,147
July 2024280,994
August 2024282,676
September 2024285,901
October 2024288,798
November 2024288,425
December 2024283,806
January 2025283,497
February 2025282,125
March 2025282,105
April 2025282,436
May 2025282,752
June 2025281,999
July 2025283,984
August 2025283,748
September 2025283,134
October 2025285,173
November 2025286,299
December 2025288,034
January 2026287,854
February 2026289,885
March 2026294,045
April 2026290,561
May 2026286,466
June 2026284,165
July 2026289,282
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,070 out of 102,924.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,321 out of 102,926.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

102,926

21 March 2021 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

102,926 out of 102,926.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

25,547 out of 83,667.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Blaby local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,743 out of 42,575.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Blaby local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,752 out of 42,575.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

30,155 out of 83,666.

Source and method →

Average home price

£289,000

July 2026 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £289,282.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

51,446 out of 83,666.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,165 out of 83,666.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,384

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£998

August 2026 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

14,463 out of 83,667.

Source and method →

People living in the area

108,423

Mid-2025 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,449 out of 42,575.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

20,668 out of 83,666.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,497 out of 42,575.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,065 out of 83,666.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →