Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Blaby, in numbers

Your area: Blaby

Blaby local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.7% to 25.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.7% in Fosse Highcross to 25.1% in Thorpe Astley & St Mary's — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fosse Highcross7.7%1772,291
Cosby & South Whetstone9.5%2112,230
Fosse Normanton9.7%1161,191
Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe9.8%2752,801
Countesthorpe10%3353,337
Glen Parva10.6%2522,383
Kirby Muxloe10.7%2432,262
Glenfield Faire10.8%2492,306
North Whetstone11.1%2612,358
Fosse Stoney Cove11.1%2962,661
Glenfield Ellis11.9%2592,177
Blaby12.5%3662,922
Narborough & Littlethorpe14.1%5213,694
Enderby15.9%4372,744
Braunstone Millfield16.4%3282,000
Braunstone Ravenhurst18.2%4242,324
Thorpe Astley & St Mary's25.1%7232,886
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 5.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe to 5.3% in Glenfield Faire — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe2.5%1837,361
Narborough & Littlethorpe3.5%3068,680
Thorpe Astley & St Mary's3.5%2597,324
Cosby & South Whetstone3.8%2075,502
Countesthorpe3.8%3007,956
Fosse Highcross3.8%2065,413
Fosse Normanton3.9%1142,926
Fosse Stoney Cove4%2566,353
Glenfield Ellis4%2125,244
North Whetstone4.6%2525,537
Braunstone Millfield4.7%2314,957
Glen Parva4.7%2665,702
Enderby4.9%3136,423
Braunstone Ravenhurst5.1%3065,977
Blaby5.1%3386,564
Kirby Muxloe5.2%2845,428
Glenfield Faire5.3%2945,576
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.7% to 28.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.7% in Thorpe Astley & St Mary's to 28.3% in Kirby Muxloe — a gap of 16.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thorpe Astley & St Mary's11.7%8597,328
Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe14%1,0327,358
Braunstone Ravenhurst17.8%1,0665,991
Enderby18.1%1,1616,418
Cosby & South Whetstone18.5%1,0135,484
Fosse Normanton19.7%5742,920
North Whetstone19.7%1,0935,539
Narborough & Littlethorpe20.1%1,7428,668
Fosse Stoney Cove20.2%1,2826,353
Braunstone Millfield20.8%1,0344,960
Glen Parva20.9%1,1965,716
Glenfield Ellis21.3%1,1185,246
Countesthorpe23.7%1,8847,966
Blaby24.8%1,6316,565
Fosse Highcross25.4%1,3665,383
Glenfield Faire26.8%1,4935,570
Kirby Muxloe28.3%1,5425,442
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.7% to 23.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.7% in Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe to 23.2% in Braunstone Ravenhurst — a gap of 10.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe12.7%7345,800
Narborough & Littlethorpe13.9%9907,101
Cosby & South Whetstone14.6%6404,398
Fosse Stoney Cove15.1%7765,155
Countesthorpe15.9%1,0306,472
Fosse Normanton16%3772,352
Thorpe Astley & St Mary's16.8%9655,747
Kirby Muxloe17%7664,518
Glenfield Ellis17%7294,276
Enderby17.4%9095,218
Fosse Highcross17.5%7784,449
North Whetstone18%8154,525
Glen Parva18.7%8804,695
Blaby20%1,0865,432
Glenfield Faire20.4%9484,646
Braunstone Millfield22.9%9304,057
Braunstone Ravenhurst23.2%1,1194,833
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.6% to 39.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 24.6% in Braunstone Ravenhurst to 39.5% in Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe — a gap of 14.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Braunstone Ravenhurst24.6%1,1904,833
North Whetstone26.2%1,1874,525
Blaby26.5%1,4425,432
Braunstone Millfield26.7%1,0834,057
Enderby27.4%1,4295,218
Glen Parva27.5%1,2924,695
Countesthorpe29.9%1,9346,472
Fosse Normanton30.3%7122,352
Fosse Stoney Cove30.8%1,5875,155
Thorpe Astley & St Mary's31%1,7805,747
Fosse Highcross31%1,3794,449
Glenfield Faire31.3%1,4554,646
Narborough & Littlethorpe31.8%2,2607,101
Cosby & South Whetstone31.8%1,4004,398
Glenfield Ellis33.7%1,4404,276
Kirby Muxloe37.2%1,6804,518
Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe39.5%2,2935,800
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.9% to 18.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.9% in Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe to 18.6% in Braunstone Ravenhurst — a gap of 9.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe8.9%2492,803
Narborough & Littlethorpe10.5%3863,688
Cosby & South Whetstone11.2%2492,224
Fosse Stoney Cove11.5%3062,656
Kirby Muxloe11.9%2692,258
Fosse Highcross12%2752,285
Countesthorpe12.3%4113,334
Fosse Normanton12.7%1521,198
Glenfield Ellis12.9%2822,187
Thorpe Astley & St Mary's13.3%3822,880
North Whetstone13.6%3222,370
Glenfield Faire14.3%3292,302
Glen Parva14.8%3522,383
Enderby17%4662,747
Blaby17.2%5012,918
Braunstone Millfield18.5%3702,002
Braunstone Ravenhurst18.6%4312,314
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.1% to 15%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.1% in Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe to 15% in Blaby — a gap of 11 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe4.1%1142,801
Glenfield Faire4.2%982,306
Kirby Muxloe5%1132,262
Braunstone Millfield5%1002,000
Glen Parva5.4%1292,383
Thorpe Astley & St Mary's6%1722,886
Narborough & Littlethorpe6.2%2293,694
Braunstone Ravenhurst6.7%1562,324
Glenfield Ellis7.6%1662,177
Countesthorpe7.8%2593,337
Fosse Highcross9.5%2182,291
Cosby & South Whetstone10.3%2292,230
Fosse Stoney Cove10.7%2852,661
Fosse Normanton11.4%1361,191
Enderby12.6%3462,744
North Whetstone12.8%3012,358
Blaby15%4392,922
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BlabyBraunstone MillfieldBraunstone RavenhurstCosby & South WhetstoneCountesthorpeEnderbyFosse HighcrossFosse NormantonFosse Stoney CoveGlen ParvaGlenfield EllisGlenfield FaireKirby MuxloeLeicester Forest & LubbesthorpeNarborough & LittlethorpeNorth WhetstoneThorpe Astley & St Mary's
17 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.