Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Blaby, in numbers

Average home prices reached £289,000 in Blaby.

Blaby local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Blaby is combining leisure and community services at Huncote while budgeting for temporary housing. The former landfill land around the leisure centre requires its own safety work.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Blaby local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £54,396 in August 1996; £289,282 in July 2026. 431.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £289,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Blaby local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,100
February 199553,068
March 199552,575
April 199552,484
May 199552,542
June 199552,891
July 199553,645
August 199553,401
September 199553,225
October 199552,091
November 199552,404
December 199552,743
January 199653,239
February 199652,565
March 199653,031
April 199654,252
May 199654,218
June 199654,156
July 199653,467
August 199654,396
September 199654,380
October 199654,304
November 199654,275
December 199654,313
January 199754,932
February 199754,630
March 199754,965
April 199754,810
May 199755,594
June 199756,647
July 199758,390
August 199759,311
September 199759,297
October 199758,278
November 199758,681
December 199758,274
January 199858,796
February 199857,978
March 199858,761
April 199859,090
May 199859,636
June 199859,224
July 199859,623
August 199859,968
September 199861,079
October 199861,210
November 199861,520
December 199861,509
January 199961,517
February 199961,932
March 199961,805
April 199963,266
May 199963,606
June 199964,507
July 199965,374
August 199966,037
September 199966,747
October 199967,149
November 199968,110
December 199969,147
January 200069,578
February 200069,317
March 200070,027
April 200070,212
May 200071,370
June 200071,614
July 200072,239
August 200073,377
September 200073,529
October 200074,415
November 200075,559
December 200077,991
January 200178,868
February 200179,144
March 200179,169
April 200180,553
May 200181,705
June 200184,040
July 200184,917
August 200185,331
September 200185,591
October 200185,771
November 200187,555
December 200188,886
January 200289,010
February 200288,975
March 200289,941
April 200292,852
May 200295,021
June 200297,939
July 2002100,604
August 2002104,074
September 2002105,038
October 2002107,278
November 2002109,685
December 2002110,977
January 2003114,552
February 2003117,906
March 2003122,196
April 2003123,078
May 2003125,295
June 2003127,021
July 2003129,412
August 2003127,817
September 2003127,284
October 2003131,350
November 2003134,527
December 2003137,773
January 2004135,232
February 2004136,048
March 2004136,531
April 2004138,673
May 2004143,057
June 2004146,967
July 2004151,346
August 2004155,533
September 2004158,583
October 2004161,488
November 2004157,361
December 2004155,759
January 2005154,575
February 2005158,433
March 2005159,428
April 2005156,843
May 2005156,204
June 2005155,237
July 2005156,335
August 2005154,598
September 2005156,241
October 2005156,756
November 2005157,733
December 2005157,515
January 2006158,164
February 2006159,214
March 2006157,998
April 2006159,451
May 2006160,404
June 2006163,276
July 2006162,942
August 2006162,780
September 2006162,912
October 2006164,522
November 2006166,496
December 2006166,287
January 2007164,043
February 2007163,447
March 2007165,623
April 2007168,142
May 2007169,986
June 2007172,067
July 2007172,304
August 2007173,590
September 2007175,690
October 2007177,544
November 2007177,328
December 2007176,674
January 2008175,265
February 2008172,063
March 2008168,200
April 2008170,821
May 2008173,459
June 2008171,501
July 2008170,096
August 2008165,121
September 2008164,601
October 2008160,541
November 2008157,070
December 2008151,625
January 2009144,851
February 2009145,947
March 2009145,592
April 2009146,369
May 2009145,398
June 2009147,894
July 2009148,867
August 2009152,601
September 2009153,960
October 2009157,863
November 2009154,420
December 2009155,023
January 2010156,018
February 2010158,418
March 2010158,619
April 2010158,185
May 2010158,585
June 2010158,978
July 2010159,309
August 2010161,050
September 2010162,896
October 2010164,390
November 2010162,701
December 2010160,927
January 2011159,948
February 2011159,716
March 2011157,426
April 2011157,427
May 2011156,747
June 2011158,173
July 2011157,421
August 2011158,615
September 2011160,022
October 2011160,780
November 2011158,480
December 2011158,132
January 2012156,397
February 2012158,482
March 2012157,719
April 2012157,108
May 2012155,884
June 2012157,672
July 2012159,108
August 2012160,543
September 2012156,829
October 2012156,060
November 2012155,289
December 2012157,162
January 2013156,632
February 2013155,941
March 2013155,375
April 2013155,997
May 2013156,920
June 2013158,516
July 2013158,152
August 2013159,883
September 2013158,948
October 2013161,307
November 2013161,328
December 2013163,136
January 2014162,337
February 2014162,824
March 2014166,499
April 2014170,274
May 2014170,072
June 2014170,282
July 2014170,373
August 2014174,983
September 2014175,939
October 2014178,484
November 2014177,308
December 2014175,572
January 2015171,789
February 2015170,068
March 2015172,882
April 2015175,351
May 2015179,897
June 2015180,654
July 2015182,232
August 2015183,026
September 2015183,246
October 2015184,371
November 2015186,341
December 2015187,447
January 2016190,059
February 2016189,268
March 2016188,715
April 2016185,954
May 2016186,953
June 2016187,834
July 2016192,123
August 2016192,546
September 2016195,758
October 2016196,003
November 2016196,502
December 2016195,041
January 2017193,878
February 2017196,400
March 2017198,285
April 2017201,150
May 2017201,252
June 2017202,829
July 2017203,661
August 2017206,802
September 2017211,974
October 2017216,131
November 2017216,804
December 2017214,432
January 2018213,291
February 2018215,522
March 2018218,313
April 2018218,983
May 2018219,453
June 2018219,165
July 2018220,181
August 2018221,950
September 2018224,699
October 2018226,437
November 2018224,863
December 2018223,769
January 2019223,413
February 2019222,494
March 2019224,280
April 2019223,155
May 2019224,281
June 2019224,348
July 2019227,137
August 2019227,938
September 2019226,349
October 2019225,813
November 2019226,666
December 2019226,892
January 2020227,995
February 2020228,073
March 2020228,258
April 2020229,636
May 2020230,651
June 2020231,582
July 2020233,219
August 2020236,900
September 2020237,960
October 2020236,853
November 2020236,708
December 2020239,267
January 2021241,308
February 2021240,426
March 2021241,143
April 2021242,084
May 2021244,686
June 2021252,264
July 2021254,866
August 2021255,600
September 2021254,607
October 2021261,445
November 2021263,468
December 2021263,098
January 2022260,501
February 2022264,993
March 2022266,873
April 2022266,553
May 2022268,267
June 2022274,505
July 2022282,207
August 2022284,380
September 2022285,735
October 2022288,069
November 2022288,200
December 2022290,441
January 2023284,831
February 2023286,155
March 2023285,689
April 2023289,980
May 2023286,873
June 2023279,195
July 2023278,014
August 2023281,338
September 2023283,738
October 2023282,377
November 2023281,899
December 2023279,175
January 2024280,557
February 2024283,771
March 2024286,305
April 2024284,565
May 2024281,701
June 2024285,147
July 2024280,994
August 2024282,676
September 2024285,901
October 2024288,798
November 2024288,425
December 2024283,806
January 2025283,497
February 2025282,125
March 2025282,105
April 2025282,436
May 2025282,752
June 2025281,999
July 2025283,984
August 2025283,748
September 2025283,134
October 2025285,173
November 2025286,299
December 2025288,034
January 2026287,854
February 2026289,885
March 2026294,045
April 2026290,561
May 2026286,466
June 2026284,165
July 2026289,282
Source →

People living in the area

108,423

Mid-2025 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£289,000

July 2026 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £289,282.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£998

August 2026 · Blaby local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.7% to 25.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.7% in Fosse Highcross to 25.1% in Thorpe Astley & St Mary's — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fosse Highcross7.7%1772,291
Cosby & South Whetstone9.5%2112,230
Fosse Normanton9.7%1161,191
Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe9.8%2752,801
Countesthorpe10%3353,337
Glen Parva10.6%2522,383
Kirby Muxloe10.7%2432,262
Glenfield Faire10.8%2492,306
North Whetstone11.1%2612,358
Fosse Stoney Cove11.1%2962,661
Glenfield Ellis11.9%2592,177
Blaby12.5%3662,922
Narborough & Littlethorpe14.1%5213,694
Enderby15.9%4372,744
Braunstone Millfield16.4%3282,000
Braunstone Ravenhurst18.2%4242,324
Thorpe Astley & St Mary's25.1%7232,886
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 5.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe to 5.3% in Glenfield Faire — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe2.5%1837,361
Narborough & Littlethorpe3.5%3068,680
Thorpe Astley & St Mary's3.5%2597,324
Cosby & South Whetstone3.8%2075,502
Countesthorpe3.8%3007,956
Fosse Highcross3.8%2065,413
Fosse Normanton3.9%1142,926
Fosse Stoney Cove4%2566,353
Glenfield Ellis4%2125,244
North Whetstone4.6%2525,537
Braunstone Millfield4.7%2314,957
Glen Parva4.7%2665,702
Enderby4.9%3136,423
Braunstone Ravenhurst5.1%3065,977
Blaby5.1%3386,564
Kirby Muxloe5.2%2845,428
Glenfield Faire5.3%2945,576
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.7% to 28.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.7% in Thorpe Astley & St Mary's to 28.3% in Kirby Muxloe — a gap of 16.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thorpe Astley & St Mary's11.7%8597,328
Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe14%1,0327,358
Braunstone Ravenhurst17.8%1,0665,991
Enderby18.1%1,1616,418
Cosby & South Whetstone18.5%1,0135,484
Fosse Normanton19.7%5742,920
North Whetstone19.7%1,0935,539
Narborough & Littlethorpe20.1%1,7428,668
Fosse Stoney Cove20.2%1,2826,353
Braunstone Millfield20.8%1,0344,960
Glen Parva20.9%1,1965,716
Glenfield Ellis21.3%1,1185,246
Countesthorpe23.7%1,8847,966
Blaby24.8%1,6316,565
Fosse Highcross25.4%1,3665,383
Glenfield Faire26.8%1,4935,570
Kirby Muxloe28.3%1,5425,442
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 17 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Share Huncote’s space between sport and community use

An under-used court has been converted for the library alongside improved sports facilities.

Proposed response: Make shared use convenient for residents.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Provide suitable local temporary homes

The budget identifies temporary housing as an investment priority.

Proposed response: Show whether families can remain near their normal services.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Widen access to women’s volleyball

Huncote provides a base for Leicester Athena and community sport.

Proposed response: Link the improved facility with affordable beginner sessions.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Huncote Leisure Centre

Huncote Community Library relocation

An under-used squash court has been converted after the library lost its former church-hall base.

Fitted out; October opening announced · evidence dated 2026-10-01

Responsible body: Blaby District Council

What the source says: The 1 October update records books and furniture installed with the official opening due the following week. Opening is not inferred solely from that date.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Huncote library relocation →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Share Huncote’s space between sport and community use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Huncote Leisure Centre

Huncote volleyball facilities

Partnership work provides a permanent base for Leicester Athena Volleyball Club.

Sports-hall improvements reported complete · evidence dated 2026-10-01

Responsible body: Blaby District Council

What the source says: The October library update reports recent sports-hall improvements and the club’s relocation, following the July work announcement.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Huncote community and sports update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Share Huncote’s space between sport and community use →

Widen access to women’s volleyball →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Blaby district

Local temporary housing investment

The adopted budget includes investment in temporary homes for local homeless families.

Budget commitment · evidence dated 2026-02-24

Responsible body: Blaby District Council

What the source says: The February budget does not establish the number of completed homes or an occupancy result.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Blaby adopted budget 2026/27 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Provide suitable local temporary homes →

Protect services when reserves cover the budget gap →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.