Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Blaby · Blaby

Blaby: your neighbourhood

Blaby electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 8% across Blaby (6.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.8% here, compared with 20.5% across Blaby (4.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.5% here, compared with 30.5% across Blaby (4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Blaby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,631 out of 6,565.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Blaby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

338 out of 6,564.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,557

21 March 2021 · Blaby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,557 out of 6,557.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Blaby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,442 out of 5,432.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.2%

21 March 2021 · Blaby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,495 out of 2,918.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Blaby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

501 out of 2,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Blaby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,213 out of 5,425.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.5%

21 March 2021 · Blaby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,064 out of 5,425.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Blaby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

188 out of 5,425.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Blaby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,086 out of 5,432.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Blaby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

366 out of 2,922.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Blaby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,602 out of 5,425.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Blaby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

439 out of 2,922.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Blaby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

148 out of 5,425.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blaby ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

371 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 390 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blaby ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blaby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024377
October 2024306
November 2024339
December 2024295
January 2025278
February 2025277
March 20253418
April 2025229
May 2025355
June 2025398
July 2025268
August 20255110
September 2025316
October 2025254
November 20252416
December 2025233
January 2026269
February 2026377
March 20264615
April 2026309
May 20263213
June 2026347
July 20263112
August 20263214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blaby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime171
criminal damage arson48
public order43
burglary26
other theft26
vehicle crime19
other crime11
shoplifting10
drugs5
robbery5
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blaby →