Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Leicestershire Counts / Council areas / Blaby / Braunstone Millfield

Braunstone Millfield · Blaby

Braunstone Millfield: your neighbourhood

Braunstone Millfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.9% here, compared with 17.3% across Blaby (5.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.5% here, compared with 13.5% across Blaby (5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.7% here, compared with 30.5% across Blaby (3.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Braunstone Millfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,034 out of 4,960.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Braunstone Millfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

231 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,953

21 March 2021 · Braunstone Millfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,953 out of 4,953.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Braunstone Millfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,083 out of 4,057.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Braunstone Millfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,092 out of 2,002.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Braunstone Millfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

370 out of 2,002.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Braunstone Millfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,524 out of 4,067.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Braunstone Millfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,410 out of 4,067.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Braunstone Millfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

102 out of 4,067.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Braunstone Millfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

930 out of 4,057.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Braunstone Millfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

328 out of 2,000.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Braunstone Millfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

997 out of 4,067.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Braunstone Millfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

100 out of 2,000.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Braunstone Millfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 4,067.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Braunstone Millfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

250 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 303 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Braunstone Millfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Braunstone Millfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024233
October 2024231
November 2024270
December 2024264
January 2025220
February 2025211
March 2025294
April 2025232
May 2025284
June 2025453
July 2025195
August 2025172
September 2025131
October 2025172
November 2025193
December 2025123
January 2026263
February 2026130
March 2026332
April 2026243
May 2026233
June 2026163
July 2026304
August 20262410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Braunstone Millfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime117
vehicle crime31
criminal damage arson27
public order23
other theft15
burglary15
drugs11
other crime5
shoplifting3
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blaby →