Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Leicestershire Counts / Council areas / Blaby / Cosby & South Whetstone

Cosby & South Whetstone · Blaby

Cosby & South Whetstone: your neighbourhood

Cosby & South Whetstone electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 13% across Blaby (3.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.6% here, compared with 17.3% across Blaby (2.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.2% here, compared with 13.5% across Blaby (2.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Cosby & South Whetstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,013 out of 5,484.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Cosby & South Whetstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

207 out of 5,502.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,496

21 March 2021 · Cosby & South Whetstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,496 out of 5,496.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Cosby & South Whetstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,400 out of 4,398.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.4%

21 March 2021 · Cosby & South Whetstone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

943 out of 2,224.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Cosby & South Whetstone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

249 out of 2,224.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Cosby & South Whetstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,486 out of 4,422.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.3%

21 March 2021 · Cosby & South Whetstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,843 out of 4,422.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Cosby & South Whetstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 4,422.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Cosby & South Whetstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

640 out of 4,398.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Cosby & South Whetstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

211 out of 2,230.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Cosby & South Whetstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,030 out of 4,422.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Cosby & South Whetstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

229 out of 2,230.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Cosby & South Whetstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

93 out of 4,422.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cosby & South Whetstone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

230 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 286 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cosby & South Whetstone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cosby & South Whetstone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024243
October 2024252
November 2024250
December 2024142
January 2025217
February 2025211
March 20252610
April 2025212
May 2025247
June 2025247
July 2025305
August 2025315
September 2025204
October 2025170
November 2025182
December 2025128
January 2026246
February 2026182
March 2026178
April 2026198
May 2026195
June 2026213
July 20261711
August 2026285
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cosby & South Whetstone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime97
shoplifting35
public order25
other theft20
burglary16
criminal damage arson15
vehicle crime14
other crime3
drugs2
possession of weapons1
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blaby →