Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Enderby · Blaby

Enderby: your neighbourhood

Enderby electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 8% across Blaby (4.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17% here, compared with 13.5% across Blaby (3.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.4% here, compared with 30.5% across Blaby (3.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Enderby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,161 out of 6,418.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Enderby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

313 out of 6,423.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,418

21 March 2021 · Enderby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,418 out of 6,418.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Enderby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,429 out of 5,218.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.4%

21 March 2021 · Enderby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,385 out of 2,747.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Enderby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

466 out of 2,747.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Enderby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,823 out of 5,219.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.5%

21 March 2021 · Enderby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,263 out of 5,219.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Enderby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

194 out of 5,219.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Enderby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

909 out of 5,218.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Enderby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

437 out of 2,744.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Enderby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,157 out of 5,219.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Enderby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

346 out of 2,744.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Enderby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 5,219.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Enderby ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,393 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,273 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Enderby ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Enderby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248511
October 20241107
November 20249517
December 20241288
January 202510620
February 202512011
March 202513313
April 202510426
May 202510914
June 20259318
July 202510125
August 20258915
September 202510714
October 202512225
November 20251569
December 202513426
January 202614116
February 202610419
March 20269727
April 202610121
May 202610923
June 202611020
July 202610221
August 202611033
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Enderby
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting439
violent crime407
other theft118
other crime106
public order99
criminal damage arson94
vehicle crime49
bicycle theft22
drugs19
burglary14
theft from the person13
robbery8
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blaby →