Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Leicestershire Counts / Council areas / Blaby / Fosse Stoney Cove

Fosse Stoney Cove · Blaby

Fosse Stoney Cove: your neighbourhood

Fosse Stoney Cove electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 8% across Blaby (2.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.1% here, compared with 17.3% across Blaby (2.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.5% here, compared with 13.5% across Blaby (2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Fosse Stoney Cove

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,282 out of 6,353.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Fosse Stoney Cove

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

256 out of 6,353.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,358

21 March 2021 · Fosse Stoney Cove

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,358 out of 6,358.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Fosse Stoney Cove

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,587 out of 5,155.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Fosse Stoney Cove

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,190 out of 2,656.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Fosse Stoney Cove

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

306 out of 2,656.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34%

21 March 2021 · Fosse Stoney Cove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,746 out of 5,141.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.9%

21 March 2021 · Fosse Stoney Cove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,283 out of 5,141.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Fosse Stoney Cove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

101 out of 5,141.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Fosse Stoney Cove

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

776 out of 5,155.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Fosse Stoney Cove

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

296 out of 2,661.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Fosse Stoney Cove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,270 out of 5,141.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Fosse Stoney Cove

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

285 out of 2,661.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Fosse Stoney Cove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

112 out of 5,141.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fosse Stoney Cove ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

259 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 246 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fosse Stoney Cove ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 13 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fosse Stoney Cove
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024135
October 2024248
November 2024171
December 2024242
January 2025172
February 2025102
March 2025213
April 2025193
May 2025223
June 2025346
July 2025248
August 2025219
September 2025362
October 2025202
November 2025142
December 2025152
January 2026173
February 2026122
March 2026132
April 2026221
May 2026258
June 2026449
July 20261915
August 2026229
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fosse Stoney Cove
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime139
criminal damage arson25
vehicle crime19
shoplifting17
other theft16
public order14
burglary12
other crime4
theft from the person4
drugs3
robbery3
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blaby →