Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Leicestershire Counts / Council areas / Blaby / Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe

Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe · Blaby

Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe: your neighbourhood

Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.5% here, compared with 30.5% across Blaby (9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14% here, compared with 20.5% across Blaby (6.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.7% here, compared with 17.3% across Blaby (4.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14%

21 March 2021 · Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,032 out of 7,358.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

183 out of 7,361.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,358

21 March 2021 · Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,358 out of 7,358.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,293 out of 5,800.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,025 out of 2,803.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

249 out of 2,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,647 out of 5,801.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69.1%

21 March 2021 · Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,006 out of 5,801.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 5,801.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

734 out of 5,800.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

275 out of 2,801.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,028 out of 5,801.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

114 out of 2,801.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

148 out of 5,801.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

476 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 484 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 48 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024486
October 2024544
November 20243712
December 2024454
January 2025305
February 2025371
March 20255318
April 20253012
May 2025375
June 2025406
July 2025254
August 20254812
September 2025387
October 20252912
November 2025292
December 2025387
January 2026304
February 2026416
March 20263914
April 2026354
May 2026406
June 2026547
July 2026398
August 2026644
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leicester Forest & Lubbesthorpe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime176
criminal damage arson52
public order50
shoplifting44
vehicle crime43
other theft40
burglary29
other crime16
drugs12
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft3
theft from the person3
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blaby →