Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Leicestershire Counts / Council areas / Blaby / Narborough & Littlethorpe

Narborough & Littlethorpe · Blaby

Narborough & Littlethorpe: your neighbourhood

Narborough & Littlethorpe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.9% here, compared with 17.3% across Blaby (3.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.5% here, compared with 13.5% across Blaby (3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 8% across Blaby (2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Narborough & Littlethorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,742 out of 8,668.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Narborough & Littlethorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

306 out of 8,680.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,678

21 March 2021 · Narborough & Littlethorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,678 out of 8,678.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Narborough & Littlethorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,260 out of 7,101.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.9%

21 March 2021 · Narborough & Littlethorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,546 out of 3,688.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Narborough & Littlethorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

386 out of 3,688.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Narborough & Littlethorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,443 out of 7,093.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.6%

21 March 2021 · Narborough & Littlethorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,511 out of 7,093.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Narborough & Littlethorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 7,093.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Narborough & Littlethorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

990 out of 7,101.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Narborough & Littlethorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

521 out of 3,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Narborough & Littlethorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,756 out of 7,093.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Narborough & Littlethorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

229 out of 3,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Narborough & Littlethorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139 out of 7,093.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Narborough & Littlethorpe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

350 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 323 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Narborough & Littlethorpe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Narborough & Littlethorpe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024323
October 2024203
November 2024352
December 2024242
January 2025296
February 2025221
March 2025284
April 2025187
May 2025334
June 2025248
July 2025248
August 2025345
September 20254110
October 2025278
November 2025278
December 2025232
January 2026319
February 2026138
March 20262214
April 2026368
May 2026328
June 20263614
July 20263917
August 20262316
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Narborough & Littlethorpe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime192
criminal damage arson40
public order38
other theft21
burglary18
vehicle crime12
other crime10
drugs9
shoplifting3
bicycle theft3
robbery2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blaby →