Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Charnwood, in numbers

All statistics: Charnwood

Charnwood local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Charnwood local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 152,527 people in 1996; 189,718 people in 2025. 24.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 152,527 to 189,718 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,408 more people (0.7% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Charnwood local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996152,527
1997152,230
1998151,229
1999153,008
2000153,060
2001153,554
2002153,431
2003153,664
2004154,740
2005155,768
2006157,153
2007158,667
2008160,509
2009162,330
2010164,346
2011165,876
2012167,474
2013168,766
2014170,946
2015172,909
2016174,625
2017176,997
2018179,191
2019180,988
2020182,108
2021182,906
2022185,145
2023187,150
2024188,310
2025189,718
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Charnwood local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £584 a month in January 2015; £960 a month in August 2026. 64.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £584 to £960 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £38 more a month (4.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Charnwood local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015584
February 2015585
March 2015586
April 2015587
May 2015587
June 2015587
July 2015588
August 2015590
September 2015591
October 2015593
November 2015593
December 2015594
January 2016595
February 2016596
March 2016598
April 2016598
May 2016599
June 2016602
July 2016606
August 2016610
September 2016613
October 2016615
November 2016617
December 2016619
January 2017622
February 2017624
March 2017625
April 2017627
May 2017628
June 2017628
July 2017629
August 2017629
September 2017630
October 2017630
November 2017631
December 2017633
January 2018634
February 2018636
March 2018638
April 2018640
May 2018642
June 2018643
July 2018645
August 2018647
September 2018648
October 2018649
November 2018650
December 2018650
January 2019650
February 2019653
March 2019656
April 2019658
May 2019659
June 2019659
July 2019660
August 2019661
September 2019663
October 2019664
November 2019665
December 2019666
January 2020667
February 2020667
March 2020668
April 2020672
May 2020676
June 2020680
July 2020679
August 2020680
September 2020680
October 2020682
November 2020683
December 2020684
January 2021685
February 2021686
March 2021687
April 2021688
May 2021689
June 2021690
July 2021691
August 2021692
September 2021696
October 2021700
November 2021704
December 2021706
January 2022708
February 2022709
March 2022706
April 2022703
May 2022703
June 2022706
July 2022710
August 2022713
September 2022717
October 2022722
November 2022725
December 2022726
January 2023727
February 2023729
March 2023732
April 2023739
May 2023751
June 2023761
July 2023769
August 2023773
September 2023778
October 2023785
November 2023792
December 2023800
January 2024805
February 2024810
March 2024815
April 2024821
May 2024827
June 2024833
July 2024840
August 2024847
September 2024853
October 2024859
November 2024865
December 2024870
January 2025874
February 2025887
March 2025900
April 2025912
May 2025917
June 2025922
July 2025921
August 2025922
September 2025923
October 2025929
November 2025934
December 2025936
January 2026940
February 2026944
March 2026949
April 2026952
May 2026955
June 2026957
July 2026958
August 2026960
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Charnwood local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £51,445 in August 1996; £273,945 in July 2026. 432.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £51,000 to £274,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Charnwood local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,613
February 199549,404
March 199549,914
April 199550,112
May 199550,968
June 199550,892
July 199551,551
August 199550,884
September 199551,426
October 199551,377
November 199552,132
December 199552,019
January 199652,344
February 199651,869
March 199651,406
April 199650,274
May 199650,468
June 199650,527
July 199651,003
August 199651,445
September 199651,980
October 199652,831
November 199653,294
December 199653,755
January 199752,223
February 199752,102
March 199752,039
April 199753,501
May 199753,671
June 199754,288
July 199754,659
August 199756,201
September 199756,479
October 199756,947
November 199757,030
December 199757,157
January 199857,625
February 199857,343
March 199857,076
April 199857,512
May 199857,474
June 199858,541
July 199858,374
August 199859,320
September 199858,954
October 199859,030
November 199857,860
December 199858,324
January 199958,573
February 199959,159
March 199959,398
April 199960,151
May 199961,714
June 199962,345
July 199962,828
August 199962,896
September 199963,827
October 199964,710
November 199965,868
December 199966,874
January 200065,759
February 200066,277
March 200065,753
April 200067,321
May 200067,952
June 200069,755
July 200071,531
August 200072,117
September 200072,876
October 200072,572
November 200073,580
December 200074,460
January 200173,993
February 200173,540
March 200173,327
April 200174,873
May 200176,729
June 200178,246
July 200179,499
August 200179,625
September 200180,967
October 200182,141
November 200183,391
December 200183,735
January 200287,005
February 200287,977
March 200290,365
April 200289,913
May 200292,945
June 200295,295
July 200298,869
August 2002103,183
September 2002104,255
October 2002106,176
November 2002108,571
December 2002113,232
January 2003114,982
February 2003115,034
March 2003115,667
April 2003119,985
May 2003122,239
June 2003124,629
July 2003124,787
August 2003129,045
September 2003130,764
October 2003135,376
November 2003134,748
December 2003134,070
January 2004133,664
February 2004136,084
March 2004137,705
April 2004139,238
May 2004139,451
June 2004144,321
July 2004145,540
August 2004150,335
September 2004152,405
October 2004155,081
November 2004153,885
December 2004152,891
January 2005152,251
February 2005152,105
March 2005148,968
April 2005148,505
May 2005148,661
June 2005151,208
July 2005152,660
August 2005153,355
September 2005154,267
October 2005154,398
November 2005154,397
December 2005156,248
January 2006154,889
February 2006154,805
March 2006152,105
April 2006151,485
May 2006151,464
June 2006154,364
July 2006157,640
August 2006163,027
September 2006162,954
October 2006163,849
November 2006162,253
December 2006165,701
January 2007165,521
February 2007165,735
March 2007166,486
April 2007168,723
May 2007170,098
June 2007169,351
July 2007171,109
August 2007172,545
September 2007174,177
October 2007174,476
November 2007172,870
December 2007170,125
January 2008167,113
February 2008167,332
March 2008166,522
April 2008166,741
May 2008164,716
June 2008165,305
July 2008164,810
August 2008163,734
September 2008160,668
October 2008156,020
November 2008151,616
December 2008147,006
January 2009143,363
February 2009143,021
March 2009144,296
April 2009144,319
May 2009144,846
June 2009144,421
July 2009146,887
August 2009147,580
September 2009150,285
October 2009151,753
November 2009154,685
December 2009155,271
January 2010156,659
February 2010155,189
March 2010156,076
April 2010152,959
May 2010155,064
June 2010155,791
July 2010158,859
August 2010158,424
September 2010158,181
October 2010158,657
November 2010157,006
December 2010155,854
January 2011156,579
February 2011157,261
March 2011157,126
April 2011154,663
May 2011156,377
June 2011155,474
July 2011155,997
August 2011155,548
September 2011153,789
October 2011152,811
November 2011150,099
December 2011151,026
January 2012150,541
February 2012147,761
March 2012148,525
April 2012149,757
May 2012152,628
June 2012154,424
July 2012154,336
August 2012155,445
September 2012154,555
October 2012154,707
November 2012153,812
December 2012153,521
January 2013153,290
February 2013155,180
March 2013154,668
April 2013153,530
May 2013150,863
June 2013154,131
July 2013156,459
August 2013158,474
September 2013155,957
October 2013157,519
November 2013159,385
December 2013161,496
January 2014162,566
February 2014162,161
March 2014162,206
April 2014161,196
May 2014162,461
June 2014163,963
July 2014165,554
August 2014167,525
September 2014168,951
October 2014171,328
November 2014170,653
December 2014170,675
January 2015168,973
February 2015167,782
March 2015168,042
April 2015169,823
May 2015172,480
June 2015173,272
July 2015173,398
August 2015175,433
September 2015177,090
October 2015178,493
November 2015178,861
December 2015181,832
January 2016182,988
February 2016183,119
March 2016181,583
April 2016181,232
May 2016181,984
June 2016182,914
July 2016183,697
August 2016185,432
September 2016184,063
October 2016186,969
November 2016187,055
December 2016187,861
January 2017186,926
February 2017185,156
March 2017188,219
April 2017188,754
May 2017189,583
June 2017189,999
July 2017194,105
August 2017198,037
September 2017198,121
October 2017195,157
November 2017195,378
December 2017195,834
January 2018195,534
February 2018196,342
March 2018198,527
April 2018203,327
May 2018203,521
June 2018204,880
July 2018203,911
August 2018204,634
September 2018204,047
October 2018205,140
November 2018208,601
December 2018212,494
January 2019213,664
February 2019211,048
March 2019205,901
April 2019201,203
May 2019203,965
June 2019205,918
July 2019209,404
August 2019210,149
September 2019213,095
October 2019215,867
November 2019215,509
December 2019214,140
January 2020212,969
February 2020211,900
March 2020211,809
April 2020210,977
May 2020211,904
June 2020211,076
July 2020211,985
August 2020213,397
September 2020216,833
October 2020222,486
November 2020225,574
December 2020229,216
January 2021228,715
February 2021228,773
March 2021229,458
April 2021229,412
May 2021228,108
June 2021230,397
July 2021229,377
August 2021230,892
September 2021230,766
October 2021233,021
November 2021239,341
December 2021239,674
January 2022242,652
February 2022241,827
March 2022247,539
April 2022251,351
May 2022253,315
June 2022255,088
July 2022258,855
August 2022261,876
September 2022264,255
October 2022268,449
November 2022269,565
December 2022269,306
January 2023266,969
February 2023266,488
March 2023263,814
April 2023260,163
May 2023258,956
June 2023265,087
July 2023268,189
August 2023268,385
September 2023262,528
October 2023261,796
November 2023262,197
December 2023258,566
January 2024255,161
February 2024252,188
March 2024256,331
April 2024253,739
May 2024256,989
June 2024257,022
July 2024259,151
August 2024258,981
September 2024260,251
October 2024263,457
November 2024266,611
December 2024265,404
January 2025268,250
February 2025267,501
March 2025268,686
April 2025264,704
May 2025265,448
June 2025266,615
July 2025267,791
August 2025269,190
September 2025271,118
October 2025272,729
November 2025272,844
December 2025272,021
January 2026271,775
February 2026271,311
March 2026273,543
April 2026276,877
May 2026279,223
June 2026276,302
July 2026273,945
Source →

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

34,634 out of 183,971.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,755 out of 183,971.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

183,971

21 March 2021 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

183,971 out of 183,971.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

49,884 out of 153,100.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47%

21 March 2021 · Charnwood local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

34,714 out of 73,785.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Charnwood local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,831 out of 73,785.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

63,931 out of 153,100.

Source and method →

Average home price

£274,000

July 2026 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £273,945.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

84,799 out of 153,100.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,709 out of 153,100.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

12,823

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£960

August 2026 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

24,122 out of 153,100.

Source and method →

People living in the area

189,718

Mid-2025 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,814 out of 73,785.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

33,837 out of 153,100.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,632 out of 73,785.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,370 out of 153,100.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →