Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Charnwood, in numbers

Average home prices reached £274,000 in Charnwood.

Charnwood local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Charnwood’s Loughborough investment programme has delivered skills and cultural space, but Wood Brook flood work remained unfinished when the Town Deal board handed oversight to the council.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Charnwood local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £51,445 in August 1996; £273,945 in July 2026. 432.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £51,000 to £274,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Charnwood local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,613
February 199549,404
March 199549,914
April 199550,112
May 199550,968
June 199550,892
July 199551,551
August 199550,884
September 199551,426
October 199551,377
November 199552,132
December 199552,019
January 199652,344
February 199651,869
March 199651,406
April 199650,274
May 199650,468
June 199650,527
July 199651,003
August 199651,445
September 199651,980
October 199652,831
November 199653,294
December 199653,755
January 199752,223
February 199752,102
March 199752,039
April 199753,501
May 199753,671
June 199754,288
July 199754,659
August 199756,201
September 199756,479
October 199756,947
November 199757,030
December 199757,157
January 199857,625
February 199857,343
March 199857,076
April 199857,512
May 199857,474
June 199858,541
July 199858,374
August 199859,320
September 199858,954
October 199859,030
November 199857,860
December 199858,324
January 199958,573
February 199959,159
March 199959,398
April 199960,151
May 199961,714
June 199962,345
July 199962,828
August 199962,896
September 199963,827
October 199964,710
November 199965,868
December 199966,874
January 200065,759
February 200066,277
March 200065,753
April 200067,321
May 200067,952
June 200069,755
July 200071,531
August 200072,117
September 200072,876
October 200072,572
November 200073,580
December 200074,460
January 200173,993
February 200173,540
March 200173,327
April 200174,873
May 200176,729
June 200178,246
July 200179,499
August 200179,625
September 200180,967
October 200182,141
November 200183,391
December 200183,735
January 200287,005
February 200287,977
March 200290,365
April 200289,913
May 200292,945
June 200295,295
July 200298,869
August 2002103,183
September 2002104,255
October 2002106,176
November 2002108,571
December 2002113,232
January 2003114,982
February 2003115,034
March 2003115,667
April 2003119,985
May 2003122,239
June 2003124,629
July 2003124,787
August 2003129,045
September 2003130,764
October 2003135,376
November 2003134,748
December 2003134,070
January 2004133,664
February 2004136,084
March 2004137,705
April 2004139,238
May 2004139,451
June 2004144,321
July 2004145,540
August 2004150,335
September 2004152,405
October 2004155,081
November 2004153,885
December 2004152,891
January 2005152,251
February 2005152,105
March 2005148,968
April 2005148,505
May 2005148,661
June 2005151,208
July 2005152,660
August 2005153,355
September 2005154,267
October 2005154,398
November 2005154,397
December 2005156,248
January 2006154,889
February 2006154,805
March 2006152,105
April 2006151,485
May 2006151,464
June 2006154,364
July 2006157,640
August 2006163,027
September 2006162,954
October 2006163,849
November 2006162,253
December 2006165,701
January 2007165,521
February 2007165,735
March 2007166,486
April 2007168,723
May 2007170,098
June 2007169,351
July 2007171,109
August 2007172,545
September 2007174,177
October 2007174,476
November 2007172,870
December 2007170,125
January 2008167,113
February 2008167,332
March 2008166,522
April 2008166,741
May 2008164,716
June 2008165,305
July 2008164,810
August 2008163,734
September 2008160,668
October 2008156,020
November 2008151,616
December 2008147,006
January 2009143,363
February 2009143,021
March 2009144,296
April 2009144,319
May 2009144,846
June 2009144,421
July 2009146,887
August 2009147,580
September 2009150,285
October 2009151,753
November 2009154,685
December 2009155,271
January 2010156,659
February 2010155,189
March 2010156,076
April 2010152,959
May 2010155,064
June 2010155,791
July 2010158,859
August 2010158,424
September 2010158,181
October 2010158,657
November 2010157,006
December 2010155,854
January 2011156,579
February 2011157,261
March 2011157,126
April 2011154,663
May 2011156,377
June 2011155,474
July 2011155,997
August 2011155,548
September 2011153,789
October 2011152,811
November 2011150,099
December 2011151,026
January 2012150,541
February 2012147,761
March 2012148,525
April 2012149,757
May 2012152,628
June 2012154,424
July 2012154,336
August 2012155,445
September 2012154,555
October 2012154,707
November 2012153,812
December 2012153,521
January 2013153,290
February 2013155,180
March 2013154,668
April 2013153,530
May 2013150,863
June 2013154,131
July 2013156,459
August 2013158,474
September 2013155,957
October 2013157,519
November 2013159,385
December 2013161,496
January 2014162,566
February 2014162,161
March 2014162,206
April 2014161,196
May 2014162,461
June 2014163,963
July 2014165,554
August 2014167,525
September 2014168,951
October 2014171,328
November 2014170,653
December 2014170,675
January 2015168,973
February 2015167,782
March 2015168,042
April 2015169,823
May 2015172,480
June 2015173,272
July 2015173,398
August 2015175,433
September 2015177,090
October 2015178,493
November 2015178,861
December 2015181,832
January 2016182,988
February 2016183,119
March 2016181,583
April 2016181,232
May 2016181,984
June 2016182,914
July 2016183,697
August 2016185,432
September 2016184,063
October 2016186,969
November 2016187,055
December 2016187,861
January 2017186,926
February 2017185,156
March 2017188,219
April 2017188,754
May 2017189,583
June 2017189,999
July 2017194,105
August 2017198,037
September 2017198,121
October 2017195,157
November 2017195,378
December 2017195,834
January 2018195,534
February 2018196,342
March 2018198,527
April 2018203,327
May 2018203,521
June 2018204,880
July 2018203,911
August 2018204,634
September 2018204,047
October 2018205,140
November 2018208,601
December 2018212,494
January 2019213,664
February 2019211,048
March 2019205,901
April 2019201,203
May 2019203,965
June 2019205,918
July 2019209,404
August 2019210,149
September 2019213,095
October 2019215,867
November 2019215,509
December 2019214,140
January 2020212,969
February 2020211,900
March 2020211,809
April 2020210,977
May 2020211,904
June 2020211,076
July 2020211,985
August 2020213,397
September 2020216,833
October 2020222,486
November 2020225,574
December 2020229,216
January 2021228,715
February 2021228,773
March 2021229,458
April 2021229,412
May 2021228,108
June 2021230,397
July 2021229,377
August 2021230,892
September 2021230,766
October 2021233,021
November 2021239,341
December 2021239,674
January 2022242,652
February 2022241,827
March 2022247,539
April 2022251,351
May 2022253,315
June 2022255,088
July 2022258,855
August 2022261,876
September 2022264,255
October 2022268,449
November 2022269,565
December 2022269,306
January 2023266,969
February 2023266,488
March 2023263,814
April 2023260,163
May 2023258,956
June 2023265,087
July 2023268,189
August 2023268,385
September 2023262,528
October 2023261,796
November 2023262,197
December 2023258,566
January 2024255,161
February 2024252,188
March 2024256,331
April 2024253,739
May 2024256,989
June 2024257,022
July 2024259,151
August 2024258,981
September 2024260,251
October 2024263,457
November 2024266,611
December 2024265,404
January 2025268,250
February 2025267,501
March 2025268,686
April 2025264,704
May 2025265,448
June 2025266,615
July 2025267,791
August 2025269,190
September 2025271,118
October 2025272,729
November 2025272,844
December 2025272,021
January 2026271,775
February 2026271,311
March 2026273,543
April 2026276,877
May 2026279,223
June 2026276,302
July 2026273,945
Source →

People living in the area

189,718

Mid-2025 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£274,000

July 2026 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £273,945.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£960

August 2026 · Charnwood local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.9% to 43%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.9% in Wreake Valley to 43% in Loughborough Southfields — a gap of 34.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wreake Valley8.9%4104,613
Rothley Brook9.4%3213,408
The Wolds10.1%1321,306
Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe12.3%5364,369
Anstey12.4%4123,335
Barrow upon Soar12.6%3772,986
Loughborough Nanpantan12.7%1661,306
Birstall East & Wanlip12.7%3492,745
Forest Bradgate12.8%1731,350
Birstall West13%3782,901
Shepshed West13.1%3892,974
Mountsorrel13.8%4233,064
Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre14.5%5423,731
Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle14.5%4693,227
Thurmaston15%6054,022
Loughborough Woodthorpe15.1%2491,653
Sileby & Seagrave16.2%6514,027
Syston17.7%8304,677
Shepshed East17.9%6283,515
South Charnwood19.6%98500
Loughborough Ashby25%7923,167
Loughborough East29.7%1,5605,247
Loughborough Storer39.3%1,1752,990
Loughborough Southfields43%1,1432,659
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 6.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Loughborough Woodthorpe to 6.3% in Loughborough East — a gap of 4.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Loughborough Woodthorpe2.1%874,230
South Charnwood2.2%331,469
Rothley Brook2.7%2218,255
Loughborough Nanpantan2.8%923,238
The Wolds2.9%933,250
Birstall West3.2%2437,654
Forest Bradgate3.6%1223,362
Anstey3.7%2857,695
Loughborough Southfields3.8%3078,059
Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle3.8%2777,262
Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre3.9%3358,669
Loughborough Ashby3.9%49512,617
Mountsorrel4%2797,015
Syston4.1%44910,991
Barrow upon Soar4.1%2826,824
Shepshed East4.2%3388,059
Wreake Valley4.3%48811,344
Sileby & Seagrave4.3%4139,527
Birstall East & Wanlip4.7%3116,671
Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe4.8%53311,123
Shepshed West4.9%3376,819
Loughborough Storer5.4%4468,291
Thurmaston5.7%5599,803
Loughborough East6.3%74511,768
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.3% to 25.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.3% in South Charnwood to 25.6% in Loughborough Nanpantan — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Charnwood9.3%1371,470
Loughborough Woodthorpe9.8%4144,245
Loughborough Southfields10.2%8218,052
Loughborough East11.5%1,35311,771
Loughborough Storer12%9958,298
Loughborough Ashby12.1%1,53112,615
Sileby & Seagrave17.1%1,6319,528
Mountsorrel17.4%1,2217,018
Birstall West18.6%1,4197,647
Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe19.8%2,20211,119
Syston20.4%2,24410,991
Anstey21%1,6177,687
Rothley Brook21.1%1,7498,271
The Wolds21.6%7003,248
Shepshed West21.9%1,4986,826
Barrow upon Soar21.9%1,4996,830
Thurmaston22%2,1589,808
Shepshed East22.1%1,7828,054
Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre22.5%1,9458,657
Birstall East & Wanlip23.2%1,5476,655
Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle23.9%1,7327,248
Wreake Valley24.3%2,75411,344
Forest Bradgate25.4%8553,361
Loughborough Nanpantan25.6%8273,227
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 24 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Connect residents with the existing skills hub

The Careers and Enterprise Hub has opened in the town centre.

Proposed response: Track whether advice leads to useful next steps.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep unfinished flood work visible

Wood Brook remained ongoing when the Town Deal board ended.

Proposed response: Publish who now reports delivery and remaining risk.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the Generator useful to local audiences

The new arts venue has opened.

Proposed response: Connect its programme with residents and independent businesses.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Loughborough town centre

Careers and Enterprise Hub

The hub provides skills and business-startup guidance through the college and university partnership.

Opened · evidence dated 2026-05-20

Responsible body: Charnwood Borough Council

What the source says: The May 2026 programme review identifies the hub as the first completed project, supported by £750,000 advance funding.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£750,000 Town Deal support
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Loughborough Town Deal final-board review →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect residents with the existing skills hub →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Loughborough town centre

The Generator arts venue

A new arts venue brings a further public use to the town centre.

Opened · evidence dated 2026-05-20

Responsible body: Charnwood Borough Council

What the source says: The final-board review identifies the Generator as the last completed project at that point.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£1.63 million Town Deal funding
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Loughborough Town Deal final-board review →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the Generator useful to local audiences →

Avoid losing accountability after the board closes →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Loughborough

Wood Brook flood-risk scheme

The Environment Agency leads the remaining Town Deal flood-risk project.

Ongoing at the May 2026 review · evidence dated 2026-05-20

Responsible body: Environment Agency with Charnwood Borough Council

What the source says: The review explicitly says this project remains unfinished. Closing the programme board does not establish flood-scheme completion.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Loughborough Town Deal final-board review →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep unfinished flood work visible →

Avoid losing accountability after the board closes →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 2 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.