Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Charnwood, in numbers

Your area: Charnwood

Charnwood local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.9% to 43%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.9% in Wreake Valley to 43% in Loughborough Southfields — a gap of 34.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wreake Valley8.9%4104,613
Rothley Brook9.4%3213,408
The Wolds10.1%1321,306
Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe12.3%5364,369
Anstey12.4%4123,335
Barrow upon Soar12.6%3772,986
Loughborough Nanpantan12.7%1661,306
Birstall East & Wanlip12.7%3492,745
Forest Bradgate12.8%1731,350
Birstall West13%3782,901
Shepshed West13.1%3892,974
Mountsorrel13.8%4233,064
Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre14.5%5423,731
Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle14.5%4693,227
Thurmaston15%6054,022
Loughborough Woodthorpe15.1%2491,653
Sileby & Seagrave16.2%6514,027
Syston17.7%8304,677
Shepshed East17.9%6283,515
South Charnwood19.6%98500
Loughborough Ashby25%7923,167
Loughborough East29.7%1,5605,247
Loughborough Storer39.3%1,1752,990
Loughborough Southfields43%1,1432,659
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 6.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Loughborough Woodthorpe to 6.3% in Loughborough East — a gap of 4.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Loughborough Woodthorpe2.1%874,230
South Charnwood2.2%331,469
Rothley Brook2.7%2218,255
Loughborough Nanpantan2.8%923,238
The Wolds2.9%933,250
Birstall West3.2%2437,654
Forest Bradgate3.6%1223,362
Anstey3.7%2857,695
Loughborough Southfields3.8%3078,059
Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle3.8%2777,262
Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre3.9%3358,669
Loughborough Ashby3.9%49512,617
Mountsorrel4%2797,015
Syston4.1%44910,991
Barrow upon Soar4.1%2826,824
Shepshed East4.2%3388,059
Wreake Valley4.3%48811,344
Sileby & Seagrave4.3%4139,527
Birstall East & Wanlip4.7%3116,671
Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe4.8%53311,123
Shepshed West4.9%3376,819
Loughborough Storer5.4%4468,291
Thurmaston5.7%5599,803
Loughborough East6.3%74511,768
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.3% to 25.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.3% in South Charnwood to 25.6% in Loughborough Nanpantan — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Charnwood9.3%1371,470
Loughborough Woodthorpe9.8%4144,245
Loughborough Southfields10.2%8218,052
Loughborough East11.5%1,35311,771
Loughborough Storer12%9958,298
Loughborough Ashby12.1%1,53112,615
Sileby & Seagrave17.1%1,6319,528
Mountsorrel17.4%1,2217,018
Birstall West18.6%1,4197,647
Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe19.8%2,20211,119
Syston20.4%2,24410,991
Anstey21%1,6177,687
Rothley Brook21.1%1,7498,271
The Wolds21.6%7003,248
Shepshed West21.9%1,4986,826
Barrow upon Soar21.9%1,4996,830
Thurmaston22%2,1589,808
Shepshed East22.1%1,7828,054
Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre22.5%1,9458,657
Birstall East & Wanlip23.2%1,5476,655
Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle23.9%1,7327,248
Wreake Valley24.3%2,75411,344
Forest Bradgate25.4%8553,361
Loughborough Nanpantan25.6%8273,227
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.3% to 26%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.3% in Loughborough Woodthorpe to 26% in Thurmaston — a gap of 18.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Loughborough Woodthorpe7.3%2413,294
Loughborough Southfields8.4%6187,321
Loughborough Nanpantan9%2392,641
Loughborough Ashby10.4%1,20311,519
Forest Bradgate10.8%3022,807
The Wolds10.8%2922,698
Rothley Brook11.4%7586,676
South Charnwood11.9%1301,091
Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle13.1%7926,054
Barrow upon Soar13.5%7555,572
Loughborough Storer14.6%1,0767,345
Birstall West15.1%9316,163
Mountsorrel15.8%9055,731
Sileby & Seagrave16.4%1,2547,637
Shepshed East16.5%1,1126,758
Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre16.9%1,2307,257
Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe17.2%1,5509,023
Wreake Valley17.7%1,6569,357
Syston18.5%1,6749,034
Anstey18.7%1,1736,268
Shepshed West19%1,0595,576
Birstall East & Wanlip19.9%1,1035,554
Loughborough East20.1%1,9459,658
Thurmaston26%2,1088,108
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.5% to 52.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.5% in Loughborough Ashby to 52.6% in Loughborough Nanpantan — a gap of 32.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Loughborough Ashby20.5%2,36411,519
Loughborough Storer24.7%1,8167,345
Thurmaston25.5%2,0688,108
Shepshed West25.8%1,4405,576
Shepshed East27.9%1,8856,758
Birstall East & Wanlip28.2%1,5675,554
Sileby & Seagrave28.5%2,1777,637
Syston29.5%2,6679,034
Wreake Valley30.2%2,8289,357
Anstey30.6%1,9176,268
Mountsorrel31.4%1,7995,731
Loughborough East32%3,0869,658
Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre33.3%2,4197,257
Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe35%3,1619,023
Loughborough Southfields36.6%2,6807,321
Barrow upon Soar37.4%2,0845,572
Birstall West37.7%2,3256,163
South Charnwood40.7%4441,091
Rothley Brook43.4%2,8956,676
Forest Bradgate44.5%1,2482,807
Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle45.1%2,7336,054
The Wolds46.4%1,2512,698
Loughborough Woodthorpe50.7%1,6703,294
Loughborough Nanpantan52.6%1,3902,641
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.9% to 22.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.9% in Loughborough Woodthorpe to 22.6% in Loughborough East — a gap of 15.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Loughborough Woodthorpe6.9%1151,655
The Wolds7.8%1021,311
Loughborough Nanpantan7.8%1021,303
Rothley Brook8.5%2913,420
Forest Bradgate9.1%1231,349
South Charnwood9.4%47500
Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle10.2%3293,223
Birstall West11.4%3312,896
Barrow upon Soar12.1%3612,988
Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre12.5%4673,732
Wreake Valley13.4%6144,598
Mountsorrel13.6%4163,058
Shepshed East13.6%4783,511
Anstey13.7%4563,337
Syston13.7%6394,671
Sileby & Seagrave14.4%5804,034
Birstall East & Wanlip15.6%4282,750
Shepshed West16.2%4812,975
Loughborough Southfields16.4%4332,648
Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe16.7%7314,369
Thurmaston19.2%7714,025
Loughborough Ashby21.3%6753,167
Loughborough Storer22.1%6622,996
Loughborough East22.6%1,1815,236
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.2% to 27.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.2% in Loughborough Nanpantan to 27.7% in Loughborough East — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Loughborough Nanpantan3.2%421,306
The Wolds3.7%481,306
Birstall West4.6%1342,901
Birstall East & Wanlip5.9%1612,745
Loughborough Woodthorpe6%1001,653
Forest Bradgate6.5%881,350
Rothley Brook7.6%2603,408
Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle7.9%2553,227
Syston8%3764,677
Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre8.1%3033,731
Wreake Valley8.3%3834,613
Barrow upon Soar8.5%2542,986
Shepshed East9.9%3473,515
Sileby & Seagrave9.9%3994,027
Thurmaston10.8%4344,022
Mountsorrel11.4%3483,064
Shepshed West11.9%3532,974
Anstey12%4013,335
South Charnwood13.2%66500
Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe14.2%6204,369
Loughborough Southfields17.8%4742,659
Loughborough Storer20.7%6182,990
Loughborough Ashby22.4%7093,167
Loughborough East27.7%1,4565,247
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AnsteyBarrow upon SoarBirstall East & WanlipBirstall WestDishley, Hathern & Thorpe AcreForest BradgateLoughborough AshbyLoughborough EastLoughborough NanpantanLoughborough Outwoods & ShelthorpeLoughborough SouthfieldsLoughborough StorerLoughborough WoodthorpeMountsorrelQuorn & Mountsorrel CastleRothley BrookShepshed EastShepshed WestSileby & SeagraveSouth CharnwoodSystonThe WoldsThurmastonWreake Valley
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.