Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Leicestershire Counts / Council areas / Charnwood / Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre · Charnwood

Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre: your neighbourhood

Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 22.5% here, compared with 18.8% across Charnwood (3.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 12% across Charnwood (3.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 17% across Charnwood (2.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,945 out of 8,657.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

335 out of 8,669.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,666

21 March 2021 · Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,666 out of 8,666.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,419 out of 7,257.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,684 out of 3,732.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

467 out of 3,732.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,841 out of 7,264.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,259 out of 7,264.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

182 out of 7,264.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,230 out of 7,257.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

542 out of 3,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,938 out of 7,264.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

303 out of 3,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

164 out of 7,264.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

520 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 480 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024523
October 2024397
November 2024302
December 2024402
January 2025497
February 2025292
March 20255612
April 2025315
May 20254218
June 2025499
July 2025364
August 2025273
September 2025377
October 2025475
November 2025374
December 2025384
January 2026453
February 20263910
March 2026383
April 2026439
May 20264410
June 2026612
July 2026485
August 2026438
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime153
shoplifting97
vehicle crime65
criminal damage arson62
other theft45
public order31
burglary27
drugs17
other crime14
theft from the person3
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Charnwood →