Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Loughborough Ashby · Charnwood

Loughborough Ashby: your neighbourhood

Loughborough Ashby electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.5% here, compared with 32.6% across Charnwood (12.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 12% across Charnwood (10.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 17% across Charnwood (7.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Ashby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,531 out of 12,615.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Ashby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

495 out of 12,617.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,622

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Ashby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,622 out of 12,622.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Ashby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,364 out of 11,519.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Ashby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,743 out of 3,167.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Ashby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

675 out of 3,167.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

65.4%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Ashby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,536 out of 11,530.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Ashby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,423 out of 11,530.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Ashby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

270 out of 11,530.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Ashby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,203 out of 11,519.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Ashby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

792 out of 3,167.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Ashby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,471 out of 11,530.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Ashby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

709 out of 3,167.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Ashby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

571 out of 11,530.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Loughborough Ashby ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

622 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 577 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Loughborough Ashby ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Loughborough Ashby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024325
October 2024525
November 2024451
December 2024399
January 2025456
February 2025415
March 2025624
April 2025489
May 20256912
June 2025628
July 20254120
August 2025417
September 20254715
October 20255812
November 2025547
December 2025403
January 2026475
February 2026682
March 20264820
April 20263514
May 20265710
June 2026595
July 2026528
August 20265721
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Loughborough Ashby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime248
shoplifting59
bicycle theft58
criminal damage arson54
other theft53
public order50
vehicle crime35
burglary27
other crime14
drugs12
robbery6
theft from the person3
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Charnwood →