Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Leicestershire Counts / Council areas / Charnwood / Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe · Charnwood

Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe: your neighbourhood

Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 17% across Charnwood (5.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 12% across Charnwood (2.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35% here, compared with 32.6% across Charnwood (2.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,202 out of 11,119.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

533 out of 11,123.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,125

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,125 out of 11,125.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,161 out of 9,023.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,217 out of 4,369.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

731 out of 4,369.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,811 out of 9,012.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,891 out of 9,012.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

299 out of 9,012.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,550 out of 9,023.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

536 out of 4,369.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,197 out of 9,012.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

620 out of 4,369.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

310 out of 9,012.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

805 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 705 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 65 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024658
October 2024538
November 2024464
December 2024424
January 2025543
February 2025393
March 2025539
April 2025618
May 20256415
June 20257116
July 20258018
August 20257716
September 20258320
October 20258312
November 2025636
December 2025552
January 20265112
February 2026645
March 20269323
April 20267225
May 2026565
June 2026775
July 20266010
August 2026488
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime284
shoplifting188
criminal damage arson97
public order53
other theft50
burglary40
vehicle crime38
other crime23
drugs12
bicycle theft7
robbery7
possession of weapons4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Charnwood →