Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Loughborough Storer · Charnwood

Loughborough Storer: your neighbourhood

Loughborough Storer electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 39% here, compared with 17% across Charnwood (21.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 12% across Charnwood (9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.7% here, compared with 32.6% across Charnwood (7.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Storer

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

995 out of 8,298.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Storer

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

446 out of 8,291.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,290

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Storer

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,290 out of 8,290.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Storer

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,816 out of 7,345.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Storer

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,708 out of 2,996.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Storer

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

662 out of 2,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

56%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Storer

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,114 out of 7,350.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Storer

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,890 out of 7,350.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Storer

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

329 out of 7,350.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Storer

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,076 out of 7,345.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

39%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Storer

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,175 out of 2,990.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Storer

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

921 out of 7,350.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Storer

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

618 out of 2,990.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Storer

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

346 out of 7,350.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Loughborough Storer ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

775 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 685 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Loughborough Storer ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 61 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Loughborough Storer
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024476
October 2024508
November 2024398
December 2024394
January 2025598
February 20255610
March 20256311
April 2025847
May 20256420
June 20256815
July 20255816
August 20255811
September 20257910
October 20255414
November 2025658
December 2025727
January 2026747
February 2026664
March 20266623
April 20266813
May 20265920
June 20265613
July 20265512
August 20266113
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Loughborough Storer
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime200
shoplifting184
criminal damage arson90
vehicle crime80
public order63
other theft56
burglary52
bicycle theft14
drugs12
robbery11
other crime7
theft from the person3
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Charnwood →