Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Leicestershire Counts / Council areas / Charnwood / Loughborough Woodthorpe

Loughborough Woodthorpe · Charnwood

Loughborough Woodthorpe: your neighbourhood

Loughborough Woodthorpe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 50.7% here, compared with 32.6% across Charnwood (18.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.8% here, compared with 18.8% across Charnwood (9.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 7.3% here, compared with 15.8% across Charnwood (8.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Woodthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

414 out of 4,245.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Woodthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

87 out of 4,230.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,234

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Woodthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,234 out of 4,234.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Woodthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,670 out of 3,294.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Woodthorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

521 out of 1,655.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Woodthorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

115 out of 1,655.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Woodthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

841 out of 3,296.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

71.8%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Woodthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,368 out of 3,296.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Woodthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

52 out of 3,296.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Woodthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

241 out of 3,294.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Woodthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

249 out of 1,653.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Woodthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

434 out of 3,296.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Woodthorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

100 out of 1,653.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Loughborough Woodthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

87 out of 3,296.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Loughborough Woodthorpe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

236 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 185 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Loughborough Woodthorpe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 11 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Loughborough Woodthorpe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024224
October 2024170
November 2024131
December 2024153
January 2025131
February 2025112
March 2025134
April 2025217
May 2025203
June 20251412
July 20251213
August 2025148
September 2025223
October 2025248
November 2025175
December 2025212
January 2026123
February 2026155
March 2026214
April 2026239
May 2026295
June 2026222
July 2026192
August 2026113
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Loughborough Woodthorpe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime124
criminal damage arson42
vehicle crime20
public order17
other theft11
shoplifting5
other crime5
burglary5
drugs3
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Charnwood →