Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Rothley Brook · Charnwood

Rothley Brook: your neighbourhood

Rothley Brook electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.4% here, compared with 32.6% across Charnwood (10.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 17% across Charnwood (7.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.5% here, compared with 14.7% across Charnwood (6.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Rothley Brook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,749 out of 8,271.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Rothley Brook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

221 out of 8,255.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,251

21 March 2021 · Rothley Brook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,251 out of 8,251.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.4%

21 March 2021 · Rothley Brook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,895 out of 6,676.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Rothley Brook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,237 out of 3,420.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Rothley Brook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

291 out of 3,420.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Rothley Brook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,400 out of 6,669.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Rothley Brook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,158 out of 6,669.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Rothley Brook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

110 out of 6,669.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Rothley Brook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

758 out of 6,676.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Rothley Brook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

321 out of 3,408.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Rothley Brook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,726 out of 6,669.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Rothley Brook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

260 out of 3,408.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Rothley Brook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 6,669.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rothley Brook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

311 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 323 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rothley Brook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rothley Brook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024395
October 2024284
November 20242111
December 2024285
January 2025203
February 2025446
March 2025256
April 2025253
May 2025206
June 20252310
July 2025253
August 20252510
September 2025260
October 2025344
November 2025285
December 2025232
January 2026257
February 20261810
March 2026276
April 2026165
May 2026358
June 2026235
July 2026298
August 2026276
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rothley Brook
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime135
burglary38
other theft34
public order30
criminal damage arson28
vehicle crime22
shoplifting9
other crime7
drugs5
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Charnwood →