Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Shepshed West · Charnwood

Shepshed West: your neighbourhood

Shepshed West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.8% here, compared with 32.6% across Charnwood (6.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 17% across Charnwood (4.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19% here, compared with 15.8% across Charnwood (3.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Shepshed West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,498 out of 6,826.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Shepshed West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

337 out of 6,819.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,819

21 March 2021 · Shepshed West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,819 out of 6,819.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Shepshed West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,440 out of 5,576.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Shepshed West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,437 out of 2,975.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Shepshed West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

481 out of 2,975.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Shepshed West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,138 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Shepshed West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,336 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Shepshed West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

206 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19%

21 March 2021 · Shepshed West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,059 out of 5,576.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Shepshed West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

389 out of 2,974.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Shepshed West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,466 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Shepshed West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

353 out of 2,974.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Shepshed West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

104 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shepshed West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

471 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 361 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shepshed West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shepshed West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024296
October 20242012
November 2024247
December 2024378
January 2025273
February 2025233
March 2025289
April 20253410
May 2025306
June 20253310
July 2025347
August 20254210
September 20254811
October 2025301
November 2025384
December 2025363
January 20263610
February 2026349
March 20263510
April 2026306
May 2026358
June 2026628
July 2026367
August 20265111
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shepshed West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime237
criminal damage arson59
public order42
burglary30
other theft30
vehicle crime22
other crime16
shoplifting15
drugs12
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft2
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Charnwood →