Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Thurmaston · Charnwood

Thurmaston: your neighbourhood

Thurmaston electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26% here, compared with 15.8% across Charnwood (10.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.5% here, compared with 32.6% across Charnwood (7.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.2% here, compared with 14.7% across Charnwood (4.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22%

21 March 2021 · Thurmaston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,158 out of 9,808.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Thurmaston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

559 out of 9,803.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,818

21 March 2021 · Thurmaston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,818 out of 9,818.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Thurmaston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,068 out of 8,108.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Thurmaston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,279 out of 4,025.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Thurmaston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

771 out of 4,025.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41%

21 March 2021 · Thurmaston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,323 out of 8,112.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Thurmaston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,577 out of 8,112.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Thurmaston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

292 out of 8,112.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26%

21 March 2021 · Thurmaston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,108 out of 8,108.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Thurmaston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

605 out of 4,022.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Thurmaston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,053 out of 8,112.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Thurmaston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

434 out of 4,022.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Thurmaston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

212 out of 8,112.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thurmaston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

709 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 820 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thurmaston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thurmaston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246310
October 2024588
November 20247010
December 2024604
January 2025689
February 2025657
March 2025668
April 20256511
May 20257710
June 2025808
July 20257319
August 20257515
September 2025718
October 20259215
November 2025493
December 2025544
January 2026513
February 20266014
March 20264512
April 20266310
May 2026536
June 20266013
July 2026639
August 2026488
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thurmaston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime306
criminal damage arson108
shoplifting76
public order70
burglary45
other theft42
vehicle crime27
other crime14
theft from the person7
possession of weapons5
drugs5
bicycle theft2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Charnwood →