Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Wreake Valley · Charnwood

Wreake Valley: your neighbourhood

Wreake Valley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 17% across Charnwood (8.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.3% here, compared with 18.8% across Charnwood (5.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 12% across Charnwood (3.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Wreake Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,754 out of 11,344.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Wreake Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

488 out of 11,344.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,342

21 March 2021 · Wreake Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,342 out of 11,342.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Wreake Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,828 out of 9,357.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Wreake Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,104 out of 4,598.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Wreake Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

614 out of 4,598.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Wreake Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,756 out of 9,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Wreake Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,404 out of 9,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Wreake Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

238 out of 9,340.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Wreake Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,656 out of 9,357.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Wreake Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

410 out of 4,613.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Wreake Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,692 out of 9,340.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Wreake Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

383 out of 4,613.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Wreake Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

180 out of 9,340.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wreake Valley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

529 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 490 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wreake Valley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wreake Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024458
October 2024335
November 20244411
December 2024455
January 20254511
February 2025539
March 2025356
April 2025313
May 20255011
June 2025300
July 2025416
August 2025389
September 2025283
October 2025455
November 2025292
December 2025312
January 2026362
February 2026379
March 2026524
April 2026454
May 2026496
June 2026653
July 2026607
August 20265211
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wreake Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime209
other theft65
criminal damage arson58
burglary52
vehicle crime49
public order44
other crime17
shoplifting17
drugs15
possession of weapons2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Charnwood →