Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

North West Leicestershire, in numbers

Crime and safety: North West Leicestershire

North West Leicestershire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

North West Leicestershire · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

6,626

Offences per 1,000 residents

59.2

Population used for the rate

About 111,900

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/266,626About 111,900 (2024)59.2

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for North West Leicestershire local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

6,635 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 6,991 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North West Leicestershire local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 580 mapped crimes in September 2024; 588 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North West Leicestershire
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202458071
October 202459299
November 202459296
December 202457570
January 202554687
February 202554569
March 2025617131
April 2025574109
May 2025612115
June 2025631134
July 2025554129
August 2025573174
September 202552289
October 202557589
November 202547372
December 202550884
January 202649070
February 202644682
March 2026617111
April 202654493
May 2026573131
June 2026701130
July 2026598129
August 2026588140
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North West Leicestershire
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,864
criminal damage arson709
public order643
shoplifting591
other theft509
vehicle crime480
burglary318
other crime196
drugs161
theft from the person60
possession of weapons53
robbery27
bicycle theft24
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →