Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

North West Leicestershire, in numbers

All statistics: North West Leicestershire

North West Leicestershire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

North West Leicestershire local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 83,171 people in 1996; 113,263 people in 2025. 36.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 83,171 to 113,263 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,387 more people (1.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — North West Leicestershire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199683,171
199783,454
199883,493
199984,227
200084,938
200185,678
200286,842
200387,794
200488,845
200589,623
200690,406
200791,476
200892,283
200992,728
201093,165
201193,670
201293,805
201394,358
201495,270
201596,362
201697,729
201799,315
2018101,195
2019102,461
2020103,344
2021105,004
2022107,725
2023110,237
2024111,876
2025113,263
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

North West Leicestershire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £558 a month in January 2015; £914 a month in August 2026. 63.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £558 to £914 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £82 more a month (9.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — North West Leicestershire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015558
February 2015558
March 2015559
April 2015562
May 2015566
June 2015569
July 2015570
August 2015571
September 2015572
October 2015574
November 2015577
December 2015580
January 2016583
February 2016585
March 2016587
April 2016592
May 2016596
June 2016601
July 2016602
August 2016604
September 2016605
October 2016606
November 2016606
December 2016607
January 2017608
February 2017610
March 2017610
April 2017610
May 2017610
June 2017610
July 2017611
August 2017613
September 2017616
October 2017617
November 2017619
December 2017621
January 2018623
February 2018624
March 2018624
April 2018626
May 2018627
June 2018629
July 2018631
August 2018633
September 2018634
October 2018635
November 2018635
December 2018635
January 2019635
February 2019636
March 2019636
April 2019637
May 2019640
June 2019644
July 2019645
August 2019646
September 2019646
October 2019647
November 2019647
December 2019649
January 2020649
February 2020650
March 2020651
April 2020653
May 2020653
June 2020652
July 2020649
August 2020648
September 2020648
October 2020650
November 2020653
December 2020655
January 2021656
February 2021655
March 2021659
April 2021662
May 2021667
June 2021670
July 2021673
August 2021674
September 2021675
October 2021676
November 2021678
December 2021679
January 2022680
February 2022682
March 2022681
April 2022681
May 2022681
June 2022683
July 2022686
August 2022688
September 2022690
October 2022692
November 2022695
December 2022698
January 2023700
February 2023702
March 2023709
April 2023716
May 2023725
June 2023732
July 2023737
August 2023741
September 2023744
October 2023751
November 2023760
December 2023769
January 2024773
February 2024777
March 2024780
April 2024785
May 2024786
June 2024790
July 2024791
August 2024797
September 2024800
October 2024804
November 2024808
December 2024814
January 2025819
February 2025824
March 2025828
April 2025827
May 2025826
June 2025827
July 2025829
August 2025832
September 2025850
October 2025870
November 2025889
December 2025891
January 2026893
February 2026895
March 2026899
April 2026901
May 2026905
June 2026907
July 2026910
August 2026914
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North West Leicestershire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £53,674 in August 1996; £280,530 in July 2026. 422.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £56,000 to £281,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (3.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North West Leicestershire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199555,808
February 199554,304
March 199555,605
April 199553,082
May 199553,873
June 199552,779
July 199554,664
August 199556,321
September 199555,521
October 199555,818
November 199553,689
December 199554,071
January 199652,040
February 199653,115
March 199651,864
April 199652,652
May 199652,230
June 199653,248
July 199654,471
August 199653,674
September 199654,918
October 199655,179
November 199656,113
December 199655,610
January 199756,756
February 199755,865
March 199755,438
April 199757,139
May 199759,684
June 199761,053
July 199758,440
August 199757,646
September 199758,905
October 199759,772
November 199758,653
December 199758,288
January 199858,247
February 199858,895
March 199858,929
April 199858,658
May 199860,365
June 199861,098
July 199863,226
August 199862,850
September 199864,127
October 199863,445
November 199864,602
December 199863,287
January 199964,549
February 199963,825
March 199961,732
April 199963,010
May 199963,470
June 199967,142
July 199966,102
August 199967,836
September 199967,473
October 199967,950
November 199967,421
December 199969,453
January 200070,831
February 200069,805
March 200069,187
April 200068,240
May 200071,974
June 200072,158
July 200074,672
August 200075,621
September 200075,726
October 200074,909
November 200074,182
December 200075,446
January 200176,390
February 200177,652
March 200178,902
April 200180,310
May 200180,801
June 200182,576
July 200183,659
August 200185,313
September 200185,459
October 200187,210
November 200186,665
December 200188,534
January 200288,630
February 200291,137
March 200291,587
April 200293,081
May 200294,330
June 200296,522
July 2002100,082
August 2002103,372
September 2002104,254
October 2002105,912
November 2002110,724
December 2002113,871
January 2003113,420
February 2003113,112
March 2003114,763
April 2003119,504
May 2003122,633
June 2003127,334
July 2003132,189
August 2003133,845
September 2003137,774
October 2003137,497
November 2003142,313
December 2003140,790
January 2004141,332
February 2004136,174
March 2004137,331
April 2004139,591
May 2004148,678
June 2004150,430
July 2004152,772
August 2004150,781
September 2004154,034
October 2004154,299
November 2004156,315
December 2004157,497
January 2005158,192
February 2005159,184
March 2005157,377
April 2005159,107
May 2005161,993
June 2005167,480
July 2005167,569
August 2005163,419
September 2005161,983
October 2005161,394
November 2005166,100
December 2005165,418
January 2006167,294
February 2006164,743
March 2006163,050
April 2006162,601
May 2006162,287
June 2006166,271
July 2006168,887
August 2006173,676
September 2006173,043
October 2006170,642
November 2006167,980
December 2006169,463
January 2007172,765
February 2007173,935
March 2007172,922
April 2007173,236
May 2007173,927
June 2007178,765
July 2007181,079
August 2007180,033
September 2007180,529
October 2007177,829
November 2007178,579
December 2007176,523
January 2008177,600
February 2008176,888
March 2008176,761
April 2008179,235
May 2008181,771
June 2008181,031
July 2008179,102
August 2008177,345
September 2008171,792
October 2008168,472
November 2008163,448
December 2008160,213
January 2009158,597
February 2009155,372
March 2009152,787
April 2009152,544
May 2009152,333
June 2009156,505
July 2009149,060
August 2009151,680
September 2009154,329
October 2009158,360
November 2009157,696
December 2009158,399
January 2010164,544
February 2010165,400
March 2010162,320
April 2010155,974
May 2010154,722
June 2010161,075
July 2010164,900
August 2010169,202
September 2010160,956
October 2010159,365
November 2010159,357
December 2010161,616
January 2011162,591
February 2011161,704
March 2011159,538
April 2011157,148
May 2011154,254
June 2011160,048
July 2011165,041
August 2011167,092
September 2011165,149
October 2011160,492
November 2011159,704
December 2011157,831
January 2012159,512
February 2012159,447
March 2012161,423
April 2012161,365
May 2012161,139
June 2012156,569
July 2012158,031
August 2012156,307
September 2012158,897
October 2012155,678
November 2012157,612
December 2012157,672
January 2013160,694
February 2013158,159
March 2013156,591
April 2013153,934
May 2013159,067
June 2013163,357
July 2013166,345
August 2013167,100
September 2013165,449
October 2013164,815
November 2013163,438
December 2013166,471
January 2014168,910
February 2014168,350
March 2014166,927
April 2014166,345
May 2014169,554
June 2014172,926
July 2014176,186
August 2014177,283
September 2014178,553
October 2014178,415
November 2014179,750
December 2014177,989
January 2015176,934
February 2015175,808
March 2015179,489
April 2015180,340
May 2015180,588
June 2015180,298
July 2015180,563
August 2015181,856
September 2015182,324
October 2015183,415
November 2015185,192
December 2015186,376
January 2016185,781
February 2016186,117
March 2016186,321
April 2016192,709
May 2016193,172
June 2016191,894
July 2016189,584
August 2016189,904
September 2016192,739
October 2016193,704
November 2016195,200
December 2016195,871
January 2017196,323
February 2017198,562
March 2017196,919
April 2017198,397
May 2017196,276
June 2017198,468
July 2017199,209
August 2017202,088
September 2017200,695
October 2017201,364
November 2017202,285
December 2017207,803
January 2018210,645
February 2018209,881
March 2018208,036
April 2018208,369
May 2018210,074
June 2018213,749
July 2018213,293
August 2018214,885
September 2018215,797
October 2018217,283
November 2018219,298
December 2018217,704
January 2019216,979
February 2019214,981
March 2019215,450
April 2019216,977
May 2019213,686
June 2019213,422
July 2019212,276
August 2019219,900
September 2019223,218
October 2019225,358
November 2019223,489
December 2019223,843
January 2020222,891
February 2020220,102
March 2020217,077
April 2020221,511
May 2020224,674
June 2020228,607
July 2020228,738
August 2020228,186
September 2020228,575
October 2020226,986
November 2020230,854
December 2020233,780
January 2021234,760
February 2021235,199
March 2021234,969
April 2021237,608
May 2021240,710
June 2021244,696
July 2021243,126
August 2021244,227
September 2021243,363
October 2021246,188
November 2021244,996
December 2021245,534
January 2022248,629
February 2022249,889
March 2022252,795
April 2022255,780
May 2022261,259
June 2022263,904
July 2022266,945
August 2022270,311
September 2022275,285
October 2022275,108
November 2022273,794
December 2022270,293
January 2023271,054
February 2023270,255
March 2023268,837
April 2023262,721
May 2023261,895
June 2023260,455
July 2023267,264
August 2023268,054
September 2023269,337
October 2023266,040
November 2023266,931
December 2023268,163
January 2024267,018
February 2024264,391
March 2024261,137
April 2024262,474
May 2024262,605
June 2024266,303
July 2024267,342
August 2024270,091
September 2024269,011
October 2024270,772
November 2024271,428
December 2024275,071
January 2025274,407
February 2025273,928
March 2025274,134
April 2025271,750
May 2025270,695
June 2025265,090
July 2025271,844
August 2025277,712
September 2025282,644
October 2025280,000
November 2025279,085
December 2025282,434
January 2026281,497
February 2026279,877
March 2026281,914
April 2026285,800
May 2026286,581
June 2026282,505
July 2026280,530
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,002 out of 104,704.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,032 out of 104,706.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

104,706

21 March 2021 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

104,706 out of 104,706.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30%

21 March 2021 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

25,818 out of 86,165.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,795 out of 44,973.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,885 out of 44,973.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.3%

21 March 2021 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

32,164 out of 86,165.

Source and method →

Average home price

£281,000

July 2026 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £280,530.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.3%

21 March 2021 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

51,961 out of 86,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,838 out of 86,165.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,635

2025-09 to 2026-08 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£914

August 2026 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,813 out of 86,165.

Source and method →

People living in the area

113,263

Mid-2025 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,074 out of 44,974.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.2%

21 March 2021 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

20,824 out of 86,165.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,089 out of 44,974.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,040 out of 86,165.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →