Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

North West Leicestershire, in numbers

Your area: North West Leicestershire

North West Leicestershire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

4.9% to 27.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 4.9% in Broom Leys to 27.8% in Daleacre Hill — a gap of 22.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 38 of 38 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broom Leys4.9%501,026
Greenhill5.3%721,349
Blackfordby5.7%781,371
Ashby Castle6.3%821,309
Holly Hayes6.6%751,140
Thringstone7.2%901,242
Castle Rock7.7%871,123
Appleby8.7%891,021
Ibstock West8.8%1141,294
Measham South8.9%971,095
Ashby Ivanhoe8.9%1251,409
Sence Valley8.9%1121,254
Valley9%1121,239
Castle Donington Park9.3%961,034
Ravenstone & Packington9.8%1311,341
Thornborough9.9%92929
Oakthorpe & Donisthorpe10%1171,170
Coalville East10.8%1141,051
Ashby Holywell11%1511,371
Hugglescote St John's11.1%1311,177
Worthington & Breedon12.4%1461,179
Ellistown & Battleflat13%1481,137
Ashby Woulds13.5%1551,147
Long Whatton & Diseworth13.7%1561,139
Castle Donington Central13.7%136992
Hugglescote St Mary's15%1911,271
Ashby Willesley15.3%145948
Ibstock East15.7%1781,132
Bardon16.5%1911,160
Hermitage20.3%2461,212
Snibston North21.5%3191,482
Kegworth22.2%2381,074
Castle Donington Castle22.3%2631,179
Snibston South24.7%192776
Coalville West25.4%3301,301
Ashby Money Hill25.5%3821,496
Measham North25.6%3231,261
Daleacre Hill27.8%3181,144
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 7.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Appleby to 7.8% in Greenhill — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 38 of 38 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Appleby2.8%682,469
Kegworth3.1%782,549
Ashby Castle3.1%983,171
Ravenstone & Packington3.5%1103,180
Hugglescote St Mary's3.5%1042,954
Sence Valley3.6%1133,100
Castle Donington Central3.7%852,309
Coalville East3.8%992,631
Worthington & Breedon3.8%1042,761
Bardon3.8%1082,820
Long Whatton & Diseworth3.9%1012,574
Ashby Money Hill3.9%1263,211
Valley3.9%1142,895
Castle Donington Park4%1002,521
Ashby Holywell4.1%1323,228
Ashby Woulds4.2%1142,722
Ellistown & Battleflat4.2%1152,723
Daleacre Hill4.2%1082,556
Hugglescote St John's4.4%1182,697
Measham North4.4%1262,851
Oakthorpe & Donisthorpe5%1432,886
Ashby Ivanhoe5.1%1723,364
Ibstock West5.1%1553,017
Thornborough5.3%1082,023
Snibston South5.4%951,775
Thringstone5.5%1592,891
Coalville West5.5%1652,993
Blackfordby5.7%1793,116
Hermitage5.8%1512,606
Snibston North5.9%2123,596
Ashby Willesley5.9%1272,147
Holly Hayes6%1552,590
Ibstock East6.1%1542,533
Castle Donington Castle6.6%1652,516
Broom Leys6.7%1432,120
Castle Rock6.8%1822,662
Measham South7.1%1802,520
Greenhill7.8%2683,434
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11% to 32.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11% in Bardon to 32.4% in Broom Leys — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 38 of 38 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bardon11%3102,820
Snibston North14%5033,596
Coalville East14.2%3752,634
Castle Donington Park14.4%3622,519
Coalville West14.6%4362,993
Measham North14.7%4182,851
Sence Valley15.7%4863,099
Oakthorpe & Donisthorpe15.9%4582,883
Snibston South16.1%2861,774
Ashby Woulds16.8%4582,721
Hugglescote St Mary's16.8%4982,957
Daleacre Hill17%4342,557
Hugglescote St John's17%4592,698
Ellistown & Battleflat17.1%4662,722
Ashby Money Hill17.2%5533,211
Greenhill18.2%6253,438
Ashby Holywell18.3%5903,228
Hermitage18.7%4882,605
Ibstock East19.3%4882,535
Kegworth19.5%4962,548
Ibstock West20.8%6283,015
Ashby Ivanhoe21.6%7253,363
Castle Donington Central22%5092,311
Ashby Castle22.4%7123,172
Appleby22.4%5542,468
Ravenstone & Packington22.5%7153,181
Blackfordby23.1%7203,117
Worthington & Breedon23.4%6452,761
Thringstone23.7%6842,892
Valley23.7%6872,894
Castle Rock24.8%6592,659
Measham South25.3%6382,519
Castle Donington Castle25.4%6392,515
Holly Hayes25.6%6632,590
Long Whatton & Diseworth27.1%6982,573
Ashby Willesley28.9%6212,146
Thornborough31.5%6372,020
Broom Leys32.4%6862,119
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.3% to 28%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.3% in Ashby Castle to 28% in Coalville West — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 38 of 38 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ashby Castle10.3%2652,569
Kegworth12.2%2632,164
Castle Donington Central12.2%2351,928
Castle Donington Park13.2%2631,999
Appleby13.5%2792,071
Daleacre Hill13.8%3082,233
Long Whatton & Diseworth13.9%3072,209
Bardon14.2%3182,246
Ashby Money Hill14.2%3712,606
Ravenstone & Packington14.7%3872,633
Ashby Holywell14.8%3852,608
Worthington & Breedon15.6%3612,312
Coalville East15.8%3422,160
Ashby Ivanhoe16.3%4392,701
Sence Valley16.5%4022,432
Measham North16.6%3872,327
Valley16.7%4132,476
Ashby Woulds16.9%3772,229
Hugglescote St John's17.7%3942,229
Hugglescote St Mary's17.8%4312,426
Hermitage18.4%4042,194
Oakthorpe & Donisthorpe18.7%4352,327
Ashby Willesley19.2%3471,806
Holly Hayes20.7%4592,221
Castle Donington Castle20.7%4492,169
Blackfordby21.2%5452,569
Snibston North21.3%6012,823
Ellistown & Battleflat21.4%4622,162
Ibstock West21.8%5352,455
Ibstock East21.8%4632,119
Castle Rock22.1%4782,167
Broom Leys22.1%4141,876
Snibston South22.7%3311,457
Thornborough24%4171,737
Thringstone24.1%5632,338
Greenhill27.2%7412,720
Measham South27.7%5722,067
Coalville West28%6742,403
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.9% to 47.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.9% in Coalville West to 47.8% in Ashby Castle — a gap of 28.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 38 of 38 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coalville West18.9%4542,403
Greenhill19.6%5342,720
Snibston South20%2921,457
Ibstock West21.1%5172,455
Measham South21.4%4432,067
Snibston North22.7%6422,823
Broom Leys23.1%4341,876
Ellistown & Battleflat23.3%5042,162
Thringstone23.7%5542,338
Holly Hayes23.9%5302,221
Ibstock East24.9%5282,119
Hugglescote St Mary's25.1%6082,426
Thornborough25.4%4411,737
Castle Rock25.9%5612,167
Castle Donington Castle26.1%5672,169
Blackfordby27%6932,569
Hermitage27.2%5972,194
Coalville East27.4%5912,160
Oakthorpe & Donisthorpe28%6512,327
Measham North28.1%6552,327
Sence Valley28.9%7042,432
Hugglescote St John's29.7%6612,229
Bardon29.7%6682,246
Ashby Woulds30.7%6852,229
Daleacre Hill33.8%7542,233
Valley35.9%8902,476
Kegworth36%7782,164
Ravenstone & Packington36.1%9502,633
Worthington & Breedon36.8%8502,312
Castle Donington Central37%7131,928
Ashby Willesley37.2%6721,806
Castle Donington Park37.9%7571,999
Ashby Holywell38.2%9952,608
Ashby Money Hill38.3%9992,606
Ashby Ivanhoe38.8%1,0472,701
Appleby38.9%8062,071
Long Whatton & Diseworth39%8622,209
Ashby Castle47.8%1,2272,569
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.2% to 27%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.2% in Castle Donington Central to 27% in Greenhill — a gap of 18.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 38 of 38 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle Donington Central8.2%81991
Ashby Castle8.5%1111,312
Appleby10%1031,026
Kegworth10.8%1161,074
Ravenstone & Packington11.3%1521,343
Worthington & Breedon11.5%1351,178
Bardon11.7%1361,160
Long Whatton & Diseworth12%1361,138
Hugglescote St Mary's12%1531,271
Ashby Money Hill12.6%1881,498
Valley12.8%1591,239
Daleacre Hill13.4%1531,142
Ashby Holywell13.4%1841,371
Sence Valley13.6%1711,256
Hugglescote St John's13.6%1601,175
Coalville East13.7%1441,051
Measham North14%1761,260
Castle Donington Park14.2%1461,031
Ashby Woulds14.3%1641,146
Thornborough14.4%134928
Ashby Ivanhoe15.2%2141,406
Ellistown & Battleflat15.5%1761,137
Ibstock East16.1%1831,136
Thringstone16.3%2021,240
Oakthorpe & Donisthorpe16.6%1951,172
Ibstock West17.3%2241,295
Hermitage17.3%2101,213
Snibston North17.5%2601,483
Holly Hayes18%2051,140
Castle Donington Castle18.2%2151,179
Ashby Willesley18.4%174948
Blackfordby19%2601,372
Snibston South19.2%149777
Coalville West20%2601,299
Broom Leys21%2151,025
Measham South21.1%2311,094
Castle Rock21.9%2451,119
Greenhill27%3651,351
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.4% to 38.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.4% in Castle Donington Central to 38.6% in Greenhill — a gap of 37.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 38 of 38 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle Donington Central1.4%14992
Hugglescote St Mary's3.4%431,271
Thornborough5.9%55929
Bardon7.1%821,160
Ashby Castle7.1%931,309
Valley7.2%891,239
Coalville East7.3%771,051
Long Whatton & Diseworth8.3%951,139
Worthington & Breedon8.7%1021,179
Ellistown & Battleflat8.7%991,137
Measham North9%1131,261
Ravenstone & Packington9.2%1231,341
Daleacre Hill9.8%1121,144
Appleby9.9%1011,021
Ashby Woulds10.3%1181,147
Kegworth10.4%1121,074
Snibston South10.6%82776
Sence Valley10.9%1371,254
Hugglescote St John's11.8%1391,177
Hermitage12.4%1501,212
Holly Hayes12.6%1441,140
Ashby Money Hill12.8%1911,496
Oakthorpe & Donisthorpe13.4%1571,170
Ibstock West15.1%1951,294
Ashby Holywell15.4%2111,371
Castle Donington Castle15.9%1871,179
Ashby Ivanhoe16.3%2291,409
Ibstock East16.3%1841,132
Castle Donington Park16.3%1691,034
Broom Leys17.6%1811,026
Snibston North17.7%2631,482
Coalville West18.3%2381,301
Thringstone19.6%2441,242
Blackfordby19.9%2731,371
Ashby Willesley21.1%200948
Measham South21.7%2381,095
Castle Rock29.1%3271,123
Greenhill38.6%5211,349
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
ApplebyAshby CastleAshby HolywellAshby IvanhoeAshby Money HillAshby WillesleyAshby WouldsBardonBlackfordbyBroom LeysCastle Donington CastleCastle Donington CentralCastle Donington ParkCastle RockCoalville EastCoalville WestDaleacre HillEllistown & BattleflatGreenhillHermitageHolly HayesHugglescote St John'sHugglescote St Mary'sIbstock EastIbstock WestKegworthLong Whatton & DiseworthMeasham NorthMeasham SouthOakthorpe & DonisthorpeRavenstone & PackingtonSence ValleySnibston NorthSnibston SouthThornboroughThringstoneValleyWorthington & Breedon
38 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Appleby →2,470 people · census date in profileAshby Castle →3,173 people · census date in profileAshby Holywell →3,228 people · census date in profileAshby Ivanhoe →3,363 people · census date in profileAshby Money Hill →3,211 people · census date in profileAshby Willesley →2,148 people · census date in profileAshby Woulds →2,722 people · census date in profileBardon →2,820 people · census date in profileBlackfordby →3,116 people · census date in profileBroom Leys →2,116 people · census date in profileCastle Donington Castle →2,515 people · census date in profileCastle Donington Central →2,309 people · census date in profileCastle Donington Park →2,522 people · census date in profileCastle Rock →2,660 people · census date in profileCoalville East →2,632 people · census date in profileCoalville West →2,993 people · census date in profileDaleacre Hill →2,556 people · census date in profileEllistown & Battleflat →2,723 people · census date in profileGreenhill →3,434 people · census date in profileHermitage →2,607 people · census date in profileHolly Hayes →2,590 people · census date in profileHugglescote St John's →2,696 people · census date in profileHugglescote St Mary's →2,955 people · census date in profileIbstock East →2,533 people · census date in profileIbstock West →3,017 people · census date in profileKegworth →2,549 people · census date in profileLong Whatton & Diseworth →2,573 people · census date in profileMeasham North →2,851 people · census date in profileMeasham South →2,520 people · census date in profileOakthorpe & Donisthorpe →2,884 people · census date in profileRavenstone & Packington →3,180 people · census date in profileSence Valley →3,100 people · census date in profileSnibston North →3,596 people · census date in profileSnibston South →1,775 people · census date in profileThornborough →2,020 people · census date in profileThringstone →2,891 people · census date in profileValley →2,895 people · census date in profileWorthington & Breedon →2,761 people · census date in profile