Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

North West Leicestershire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £281,000 in North West Leicestershire.

North West Leicestershire local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

North West Leicestershire has started new council housing in Measham, but its waste-collection change has been delayed. Local transport training is already producing licensed drivers, with wider service effects still to be measured.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North West Leicestershire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £53,674 in August 1996; £280,530 in July 2026. 422.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £56,000 to £281,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (3.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North West Leicestershire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199555,808
February 199554,304
March 199555,605
April 199553,082
May 199553,873
June 199552,779
July 199554,664
August 199556,321
September 199555,521
October 199555,818
November 199553,689
December 199554,071
January 199652,040
February 199653,115
March 199651,864
April 199652,652
May 199652,230
June 199653,248
July 199654,471
August 199653,674
September 199654,918
October 199655,179
November 199656,113
December 199655,610
January 199756,756
February 199755,865
March 199755,438
April 199757,139
May 199759,684
June 199761,053
July 199758,440
August 199757,646
September 199758,905
October 199759,772
November 199758,653
December 199758,288
January 199858,247
February 199858,895
March 199858,929
April 199858,658
May 199860,365
June 199861,098
July 199863,226
August 199862,850
September 199864,127
October 199863,445
November 199864,602
December 199863,287
January 199964,549
February 199963,825
March 199961,732
April 199963,010
May 199963,470
June 199967,142
July 199966,102
August 199967,836
September 199967,473
October 199967,950
November 199967,421
December 199969,453
January 200070,831
February 200069,805
March 200069,187
April 200068,240
May 200071,974
June 200072,158
July 200074,672
August 200075,621
September 200075,726
October 200074,909
November 200074,182
December 200075,446
January 200176,390
February 200177,652
March 200178,902
April 200180,310
May 200180,801
June 200182,576
July 200183,659
August 200185,313
September 200185,459
October 200187,210
November 200186,665
December 200188,534
January 200288,630
February 200291,137
March 200291,587
April 200293,081
May 200294,330
June 200296,522
July 2002100,082
August 2002103,372
September 2002104,254
October 2002105,912
November 2002110,724
December 2002113,871
January 2003113,420
February 2003113,112
March 2003114,763
April 2003119,504
May 2003122,633
June 2003127,334
July 2003132,189
August 2003133,845
September 2003137,774
October 2003137,497
November 2003142,313
December 2003140,790
January 2004141,332
February 2004136,174
March 2004137,331
April 2004139,591
May 2004148,678
June 2004150,430
July 2004152,772
August 2004150,781
September 2004154,034
October 2004154,299
November 2004156,315
December 2004157,497
January 2005158,192
February 2005159,184
March 2005157,377
April 2005159,107
May 2005161,993
June 2005167,480
July 2005167,569
August 2005163,419
September 2005161,983
October 2005161,394
November 2005166,100
December 2005165,418
January 2006167,294
February 2006164,743
March 2006163,050
April 2006162,601
May 2006162,287
June 2006166,271
July 2006168,887
August 2006173,676
September 2006173,043
October 2006170,642
November 2006167,980
December 2006169,463
January 2007172,765
February 2007173,935
March 2007172,922
April 2007173,236
May 2007173,927
June 2007178,765
July 2007181,079
August 2007180,033
September 2007180,529
October 2007177,829
November 2007178,579
December 2007176,523
January 2008177,600
February 2008176,888
March 2008176,761
April 2008179,235
May 2008181,771
June 2008181,031
July 2008179,102
August 2008177,345
September 2008171,792
October 2008168,472
November 2008163,448
December 2008160,213
January 2009158,597
February 2009155,372
March 2009152,787
April 2009152,544
May 2009152,333
June 2009156,505
July 2009149,060
August 2009151,680
September 2009154,329
October 2009158,360
November 2009157,696
December 2009158,399
January 2010164,544
February 2010165,400
March 2010162,320
April 2010155,974
May 2010154,722
June 2010161,075
July 2010164,900
August 2010169,202
September 2010160,956
October 2010159,365
November 2010159,357
December 2010161,616
January 2011162,591
February 2011161,704
March 2011159,538
April 2011157,148
May 2011154,254
June 2011160,048
July 2011165,041
August 2011167,092
September 2011165,149
October 2011160,492
November 2011159,704
December 2011157,831
January 2012159,512
February 2012159,447
March 2012161,423
April 2012161,365
May 2012161,139
June 2012156,569
July 2012158,031
August 2012156,307
September 2012158,897
October 2012155,678
November 2012157,612
December 2012157,672
January 2013160,694
February 2013158,159
March 2013156,591
April 2013153,934
May 2013159,067
June 2013163,357
July 2013166,345
August 2013167,100
September 2013165,449
October 2013164,815
November 2013163,438
December 2013166,471
January 2014168,910
February 2014168,350
March 2014166,927
April 2014166,345
May 2014169,554
June 2014172,926
July 2014176,186
August 2014177,283
September 2014178,553
October 2014178,415
November 2014179,750
December 2014177,989
January 2015176,934
February 2015175,808
March 2015179,489
April 2015180,340
May 2015180,588
June 2015180,298
July 2015180,563
August 2015181,856
September 2015182,324
October 2015183,415
November 2015185,192
December 2015186,376
January 2016185,781
February 2016186,117
March 2016186,321
April 2016192,709
May 2016193,172
June 2016191,894
July 2016189,584
August 2016189,904
September 2016192,739
October 2016193,704
November 2016195,200
December 2016195,871
January 2017196,323
February 2017198,562
March 2017196,919
April 2017198,397
May 2017196,276
June 2017198,468
July 2017199,209
August 2017202,088
September 2017200,695
October 2017201,364
November 2017202,285
December 2017207,803
January 2018210,645
February 2018209,881
March 2018208,036
April 2018208,369
May 2018210,074
June 2018213,749
July 2018213,293
August 2018214,885
September 2018215,797
October 2018217,283
November 2018219,298
December 2018217,704
January 2019216,979
February 2019214,981
March 2019215,450
April 2019216,977
May 2019213,686
June 2019213,422
July 2019212,276
August 2019219,900
September 2019223,218
October 2019225,358
November 2019223,489
December 2019223,843
January 2020222,891
February 2020220,102
March 2020217,077
April 2020221,511
May 2020224,674
June 2020228,607
July 2020228,738
August 2020228,186
September 2020228,575
October 2020226,986
November 2020230,854
December 2020233,780
January 2021234,760
February 2021235,199
March 2021234,969
April 2021237,608
May 2021240,710
June 2021244,696
July 2021243,126
August 2021244,227
September 2021243,363
October 2021246,188
November 2021244,996
December 2021245,534
January 2022248,629
February 2022249,889
March 2022252,795
April 2022255,780
May 2022261,259
June 2022263,904
July 2022266,945
August 2022270,311
September 2022275,285
October 2022275,108
November 2022273,794
December 2022270,293
January 2023271,054
February 2023270,255
March 2023268,837
April 2023262,721
May 2023261,895
June 2023260,455
July 2023267,264
August 2023268,054
September 2023269,337
October 2023266,040
November 2023266,931
December 2023268,163
January 2024267,018
February 2024264,391
March 2024261,137
April 2024262,474
May 2024262,605
June 2024266,303
July 2024267,342
August 2024270,091
September 2024269,011
October 2024270,772
November 2024271,428
December 2024275,071
January 2025274,407
February 2025273,928
March 2025274,134
April 2025271,750
May 2025270,695
June 2025265,090
July 2025271,844
August 2025277,712
September 2025282,644
October 2025280,000
November 2025279,085
December 2025282,434
January 2026281,497
February 2026279,877
March 2026281,914
April 2026285,800
May 2026286,581
June 2026282,505
July 2026280,530
Source →

People living in the area

113,263

Mid-2025 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£281,000

July 2026 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £280,530.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£914

August 2026 · North West Leicestershire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

4.9% to 27.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 4.9% in Broom Leys to 27.8% in Daleacre Hill — a gap of 22.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 38 of 38 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broom Leys4.9%501,026
Greenhill5.3%721,349
Blackfordby5.7%781,371
Ashby Castle6.3%821,309
Holly Hayes6.6%751,140
Thringstone7.2%901,242
Castle Rock7.7%871,123
Appleby8.7%891,021
Ibstock West8.8%1141,294
Measham South8.9%971,095
Ashby Ivanhoe8.9%1251,409
Sence Valley8.9%1121,254
Valley9%1121,239
Castle Donington Park9.3%961,034
Ravenstone & Packington9.8%1311,341
Thornborough9.9%92929
Oakthorpe & Donisthorpe10%1171,170
Coalville East10.8%1141,051
Ashby Holywell11%1511,371
Hugglescote St John's11.1%1311,177
Worthington & Breedon12.4%1461,179
Ellistown & Battleflat13%1481,137
Ashby Woulds13.5%1551,147
Long Whatton & Diseworth13.7%1561,139
Castle Donington Central13.7%136992
Hugglescote St Mary's15%1911,271
Ashby Willesley15.3%145948
Ibstock East15.7%1781,132
Bardon16.5%1911,160
Hermitage20.3%2461,212
Snibston North21.5%3191,482
Kegworth22.2%2381,074
Castle Donington Castle22.3%2631,179
Snibston South24.7%192776
Coalville West25.4%3301,301
Ashby Money Hill25.5%3821,496
Measham North25.6%3231,261
Daleacre Hill27.8%3181,144
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 7.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Appleby to 7.8% in Greenhill — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 38 of 38 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Appleby2.8%682,469
Kegworth3.1%782,549
Ashby Castle3.1%983,171
Ravenstone & Packington3.5%1103,180
Hugglescote St Mary's3.5%1042,954
Sence Valley3.6%1133,100
Castle Donington Central3.7%852,309
Coalville East3.8%992,631
Worthington & Breedon3.8%1042,761
Bardon3.8%1082,820
Long Whatton & Diseworth3.9%1012,574
Ashby Money Hill3.9%1263,211
Valley3.9%1142,895
Castle Donington Park4%1002,521
Ashby Holywell4.1%1323,228
Ashby Woulds4.2%1142,722
Ellistown & Battleflat4.2%1152,723
Daleacre Hill4.2%1082,556
Hugglescote St John's4.4%1182,697
Measham North4.4%1262,851
Oakthorpe & Donisthorpe5%1432,886
Ashby Ivanhoe5.1%1723,364
Ibstock West5.1%1553,017
Thornborough5.3%1082,023
Snibston South5.4%951,775
Thringstone5.5%1592,891
Coalville West5.5%1652,993
Blackfordby5.7%1793,116
Hermitage5.8%1512,606
Snibston North5.9%2123,596
Ashby Willesley5.9%1272,147
Holly Hayes6%1552,590
Ibstock East6.1%1542,533
Castle Donington Castle6.6%1652,516
Broom Leys6.7%1432,120
Castle Rock6.8%1822,662
Measham South7.1%1802,520
Greenhill7.8%2683,434
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11% to 32.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11% in Bardon to 32.4% in Broom Leys — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 38 of 38 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bardon11%3102,820
Snibston North14%5033,596
Coalville East14.2%3752,634
Castle Donington Park14.4%3622,519
Coalville West14.6%4362,993
Measham North14.7%4182,851
Sence Valley15.7%4863,099
Oakthorpe & Donisthorpe15.9%4582,883
Snibston South16.1%2861,774
Ashby Woulds16.8%4582,721
Hugglescote St Mary's16.8%4982,957
Daleacre Hill17%4342,557
Hugglescote St John's17%4592,698
Ellistown & Battleflat17.1%4662,722
Ashby Money Hill17.2%5533,211
Greenhill18.2%6253,438
Ashby Holywell18.3%5903,228
Hermitage18.7%4882,605
Ibstock East19.3%4882,535
Kegworth19.5%4962,548
Ibstock West20.8%6283,015
Ashby Ivanhoe21.6%7253,363
Castle Donington Central22%5092,311
Ashby Castle22.4%7123,172
Appleby22.4%5542,468
Ravenstone & Packington22.5%7153,181
Blackfordby23.1%7203,117
Worthington & Breedon23.4%6452,761
Thringstone23.7%6842,892
Valley23.7%6872,894
Castle Rock24.8%6592,659
Measham South25.3%6382,519
Castle Donington Castle25.4%6392,515
Holly Hayes25.6%6632,590
Long Whatton & Diseworth27.1%6982,573
Ashby Willesley28.9%6212,146
Thornborough31.5%6372,020
Broom Leys32.4%6862,119
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 38 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on completed transport training

Eight drivers have passed the licensing process through the partnership.

Proposed response: Assess whether the route helps meet local transport needs.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep waste advice aligned with the delayed start

Bin and vehicle problems have moved the first phase into early 2027.

Proposed response: Give each household a confirmed change date only when delivery is ready.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Provide secure homes on a reused site

Measham’s former sheltered-housing site is being redeveloped for six council homes.

Proposed response: Check accessibility and energy performance at handover.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Measham

Queen’s Street council homes

Six council homes are being built on the former sheltered-housing site.

Construction starting; late-summer 2027 target · evidence dated 2026-10-02

Responsible body: North West Leicestershire District Council

What the source says: The 2 October notice appoints Scope Construction and forecasts first occupation in late summer 2027. The wider 35-home ambition is not this site’s delivered total.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£1.5 million investment
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Measham social-housing development →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Provide secure homes on a reused site →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

North West Leicestershire; first phase in named Coalville-area communities

Waste and food-recycling collection change

New bins and food-waste vehicles are intended to support the revised collection service.

Delayed; early-2027 first phase forecast · evidence dated 2026-10-05

Responsible body: North West Leicestershire District Council

What the source says: The 5 October update replaces the previous November 2026 start after bin-contract and vehicle-delivery problems.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Waste-service rollout delay →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep waste advice aligned with the delayed start →

Plan around supply-chain uncertainty →

How to track delivery →

North West Leicestershire

Private-hire driver training partnership

Training with Roberts Travel Group is followed by council knowledge, driving and suitability checks.

Eight drivers licensed · evidence dated 2026-09-07

Responsible body: North West Leicestershire District Council

What the source says: The 7 September notice confirms eight successful licences. It does not measure shorter waits or more services.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Driver-training partnership results →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on completed transport training →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 1 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.