Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Castle Donington Castle · North West Leicestershire

Castle Donington Castle: your neighbourhood

Castle Donington Castle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 14% across North West Leicestershire (8.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25.4% here, compared with 20.1% across North West Leicestershire (5.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 30% across North West Leicestershire (3.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Castle Donington Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

639 out of 2,515.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle Donington Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

165 out of 2,516.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,515

21 March 2021 · Castle Donington Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,515 out of 2,515.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Castle Donington Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

567 out of 2,169.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.3%

21 March 2021 · Castle Donington Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

628 out of 1,179.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle Donington Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

215 out of 1,179.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Castle Donington Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

914 out of 2,162.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Castle Donington Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,200 out of 2,162.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Castle Donington Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

85 out of 2,162.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Castle Donington Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

449 out of 2,169.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Castle Donington Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

263 out of 1,179.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Castle Donington Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

612 out of 2,162.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Castle Donington Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

187 out of 1,179.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle Donington Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

48 out of 2,162.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Castle Donington Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

210 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 210 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Castle Donington Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 13 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Castle Donington Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024151
October 2024197
November 2024182
December 2024101
January 2025124
February 2025173
March 2025126
April 2025215
May 2025232
June 2025236
July 2025268
August 20251410
September 2025204
October 2025240
November 2025193
December 2025124
January 2026113
February 2026139
March 2026277
April 2026166
May 20261410
June 2026223
July 2026196
August 20261317
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Castle Donington Castle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime72
shoplifting30
other theft23
public order23
vehicle crime18
criminal damage arson17
burglary10
other crime8
drugs4
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North West Leicestershire →