Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Coalville West · North West Leicestershire

Coalville West: your neighbourhood

Coalville West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 14% across North West Leicestershire (11.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.9% here, compared with 30% across North West Leicestershire (11.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28% here, compared with 18.4% across North West Leicestershire (9.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Coalville West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

436 out of 2,993.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Coalville West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

165 out of 2,993.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,993

21 March 2021 · Coalville West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,993 out of 2,993.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Coalville West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

454 out of 2,403.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Coalville West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

729 out of 1,299.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20%

21 March 2021 · Coalville West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

260 out of 1,299.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Coalville West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

823 out of 2,404.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.5%

21 March 2021 · Coalville West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,503 out of 2,404.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Coalville West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

100 out of 2,404.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28%

21 March 2021 · Coalville West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

674 out of 2,403.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Coalville West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

330 out of 1,301.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Coalville West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

422 out of 2,404.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Coalville West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

238 out of 1,301.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Coalville West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

78 out of 2,404.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coalville West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

430 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 535 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coalville West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coalville West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024563
October 2024509
November 20247513
December 2024446
January 2025428
February 2025504
March 2025426
April 2025263
May 2025338
June 20254211
July 20254510
August 20253022
September 2025276
October 2025429
November 2025431
December 2025314
January 2026375
February 2026278
March 2026398
April 2026351
May 2026439
June 2026437
July 2026288
August 2026355
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coalville West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime153
shoplifting89
public order49
criminal damage arson39
other theft38
burglary18
vehicle crime11
drugs11
other crime8
possession of weapons6
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North West Leicestershire →