Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Snibston North · North West Leicestershire

Snibston North: your neighbourhood

Snibston North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 14% across North West Leicestershire (8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.7% here, compared with 30% across North West Leicestershire (7.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14% here, compared with 20.1% across North West Leicestershire (6.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14%

21 March 2021 · Snibston North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

503 out of 3,596.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Snibston North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

212 out of 3,596.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,596

21 March 2021 · Snibston North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,596 out of 3,596.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Snibston North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

642 out of 2,823.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.2%

21 March 2021 · Snibston North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

760 out of 1,483.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Snibston North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

260 out of 1,483.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Snibston North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

884 out of 2,815.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.8%

21 March 2021 · Snibston North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,852 out of 2,815.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Snibston North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

100 out of 2,815.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Snibston North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

601 out of 2,823.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Snibston North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

319 out of 1,482.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Snibston North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

481 out of 2,815.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Snibston North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

263 out of 1,482.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Snibston North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

79 out of 2,815.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Snibston North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

358 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 359 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Snibston North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Snibston North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024213
October 2024364
November 2024326
December 2024294
January 2025295
February 2025245
March 2025483
April 2025364
May 2025314
June 2025203
July 2025257
August 20252811
September 2025314
October 20253011
November 2025303
December 2025243
January 2026366
February 2026203
March 2026429
April 20262714
May 20263012
June 20262311
July 2026319
August 2026344
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Snibston North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime136
shoplifting51
criminal damage arson44
public order36
burglary17
other theft17
drugs15
other crime11
vehicle crime11
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons5
robbery5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North West Leicestershire →