Skip to content
Leicestershire Counts — Leicestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Thringstone · North West Leicestershire

Thringstone: your neighbourhood

Thringstone electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.7% here, compared with 30% across North West Leicestershire (6.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 7% here, compared with 14% across North West Leicestershire (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 14% across North West Leicestershire (6.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Thringstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

684 out of 2,892.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Thringstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

159 out of 2,891.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,891

21 March 2021 · Thringstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,891 out of 2,891.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Thringstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

554 out of 2,338.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Thringstone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

658 out of 1,240.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Thringstone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

202 out of 1,240.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Thringstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,001 out of 2,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Thringstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,284 out of 2,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Thringstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

104 out of 2,338.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Thringstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

563 out of 2,338.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

7%

21 March 2021 · Thringstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

90 out of 1,242.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Thringstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

668 out of 2,338.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Thringstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

244 out of 1,242.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Thringstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

53 out of 2,338.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thringstone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

189 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 216 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thringstone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thringstone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024201
October 20241311
November 2024163
December 2024168
January 2025141
February 202599
March 2025225
April 2025255
May 2025132
June 20252111
July 20252310
August 2025244
September 2025132
October 2025162
November 2025122
December 2025161
January 202660
February 2026141
March 2026111
April 2026111
May 2026240
June 2026216
July 2026261
August 2026191
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thringstone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime100
shoplifting37
criminal damage arson13
public order12
other theft8
burglary6
other crime3
robbery2
vehicle crime2
drugs2
theft from the person2
possession of weapons1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North West Leicestershire →